Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
522 48.8%
Men
547 51.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
250 23.4%
Swiss citizens
1'047 97.9%
Foreign residents
22 2.1%
Population density
157 pop./km²
0–19 · 250 · 23.4%20–64 · 597 · 55.8%65+ · 222 · 20.8%
Foreign residents 2.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −3 (−0.3%) · 12 births · 10 deaths · net migration −5
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 31.4% Yes
53.2% YesNo 46.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 36.3% Yes
23.8% YesNo 76.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 56.1% Yes
67.9% YesNo 32.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 50.8% Yes
68.4% YesNo 31.6%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 41.4% Yes
22.8% YesNo 77.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 47.4% Yes
30.8% YesNo 69.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 25.2% Yes
17.4% YesNo 82.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.9% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.0% Yes
57.7% YesNo 42.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP52.6% · strongest party
SVP52.6%
EVP7.3%
EDU6.8%
SP6.6%
Übrige6.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier185%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
185%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 261 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'373 CHF(17.4%)
Rank 245 of 334 in the canton · 1980 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'373 CHF(~17.4%)
UnterlangeneggCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeUnterlangeneggBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.2%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.1%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.6%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.7%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.5%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.4%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.4%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.2%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.1%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.9%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.7%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.5%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.3%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.9%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.3%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.6%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.6%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.6%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'146 mm
8.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
933 m
Mean elevation
841 m
Relief
297 m
Mean slope
9.3°
Flat share
41.3%
South-facing
32.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 297 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
14 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
18 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'100
Per inhabitant
13'059 kWh/yr
14 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0 %
Second homes
14.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
523
Built before 194647.6%
Built since 200116.3%
0 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
365
Workplaces
109
Services share
45.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 102 (27.9%) · Secondary 97 (26.6%) · Tertiary 166 (45.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
38
Organic share
15.8 %
Farmland
560 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 61 min · Car 40 min
AgglomerationPT 27 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 186/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number945
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'069 #193 BE · #1416 CHGrowing municipalities-0.3% #217 BE · #1557 CHShrinking municipalities-0.3% #119 BE · #551 CHJobs per resident0.34 #184 BE · #1085 CHFamilies & children23.4% #16 BE · #239 CHAge structure20.8% #262 BE · #1073 CHWomen share48.8% #286 BE · #1587 CHForeign residents2.1% #325 BE · #2097 CHPopulation density157/km² #149 BE · #1182 CHTax burden17'373 #261 BE · #1996 CHTaxes185% #261 BEWarmest municipalities8.1 °C #248 BE · #1682 CHSunniest municipalities45.4% #62 BE · #610 CHRainiest municipalities1'146 mm #170 BE · #849 CHVoter turnout54.2% #165 BE · #1326 CHAgainst Switzerland35.3% #5 BE · #12 CHAligned with Switzerland64.7% #197 BE · #1444 CHSVP strongholds52.6% #80 BE · #175 CHSP strongholds6.6% #287 BE · #1819 CHCentre strongholds6% #236 BE · #1681 CHFDP strongholds3.4% #267 BE · #1958 CHGLP strongholds5.5% #234 BE · #1077 CHGreen strongholds5.3% #229 BE · #1491 CHLargest by area6.8 km² #200 BE · #1292 CHHighest municipalities831 m #74 BE · #379 CHSecond homes14.1% #118 BE · #664 CHOrganic farming15.8% #109 BE · #835 CHBest-connected municipalities61 min #155 BE · #804 CHRemotest municipalities61 min #186 BE · #1286 CHHighest peaks933 m #151 BE · #787 CHHighest-lying municipalities841 m #117 BE · #574 CHGreatest vertical range297 m #166 BE · #1000 CHSteepest municipalities9.3° #165 BE · #984 CHSolar potential14 GWh #196 BE · #1292 CHSolar potential per capita13'059 kWh #146 BE · #620 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #198 BE · #692 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #285 BE · #1555 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Unterlangenegg?
Unterlangenegg has 2 postal codes: 3614, 3616.
What is the tax rate in Unterlangenegg?
The municipal tax multiplier of Unterlangenegg is 185% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Unterlangenegg?
A single person without children pays about 17'373 CHF income tax in Unterlangenegg on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 245 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Unterlangenegg have?
Unterlangenegg has 1'069 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Unterlangenegg?
Unterlangenegg has 22 foreign residents, a share of 2.06% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap