Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
592 49.6%
Men
601 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
246 20.6%
Swiss citizens
1'002 84.0%
Foreign residents
191 16.0%
Population density
28 pop./km²
0–19 · 246 · 20.6%20–64 · 673 · 56.4%65+ · 274 · 23.0%
Foreign residents 16.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −19 (−1.6%) · 6 births · 10 deaths · net migration −13
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 36.2% Yes
38.2% YesNo 61.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 57.7% Yes
58.5% YesNo 41.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 57.3% Yes
61.9% YesNo 38.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 35.1% Yes
32.0% YesNo 68.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 45.4% Yes
45.1% YesNo 54.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 43.1% Yes
40.1% YesNo 59.9%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 72.8% Yes
74.9% YesNo 25.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Leuk: 48.8% Yes
46.0% YesNo 54.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte44.7% · strongest party
Mitte44.7%
SVP39.1%
SP9.7%
FDP2.9%
GRÜNE2.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier120%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
120%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 49 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'104 CHF(15.1%)
Rank 44 of 122 in the canton · 1019 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'104 CHF(~15.1%)
Turtmann-UnteremsCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTurtmann-UnteremsValaisSwitzerland median
40'0004.7%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0008.4%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'0009.9%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00011.4%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00012.7%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00013.8%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00015.1%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00016.3%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00017.4%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00018.5%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.7%18.1–22%19%
150'00020.7%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00023.6%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00025.6%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00026.7%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00027.7%26–30%25.8%
275'00028.5%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00029.2%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20205.2 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)-0.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020772 mm
5.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
4'140 m
Mean elevation
2'460 m
Relief
3'522 m
Mean slope
24.8°
Flat share
11.0%
South-facing
6.9%
Above 2000 m
78.1%
Relief 3'522 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
21.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
27.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'800
Per inhabitant
17'946 kWh/yr
21 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.31 Rp./kWh
Energy
8.88 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.97 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
24.31 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator RELL AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300522 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.45 %
Second homes
33.5 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
828
Built before 194625.8%
Built since 200112.0%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
1.45 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
526
Workplaces
121
Services share
51.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 98 (18.6%) · Secondary 157 (29.8%) · Tertiary 271 (51.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
32
Organic share
34.4 %
Farmland
502 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 128 min · Car 101 min
AgglomerationPT 49 min · Car 32 min
Remoteness 27/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6119
DistrictBezirk Leuk
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'193 #64 VS · #1328 CHGrowing municipalities-1.6% #108 VS · #1930 CHShrinking municipalities-1.6% #15 VS · #179 CHJobs per resident0.44 #38 VS · #710 CHFamilies & children20.6% #22 VS · #959 CHAge structure23% #66 VS · #681 CHWomen share49.6% #57 VS · #1241 CHForeign residents16% #71 VS · #1196 CHPopulation density28/km² #81 VS · #1915 CHTax burden15'104 #47 VS · #1022 CHTaxes120% #49 VSWarmest municipalities5.2 °C #90 VS · #1986 CHSunniest municipalities50.9% #102 VS · #211 CHRainiest municipalities772 mm #76 VS · #2054 CHVoter turnout54.2% #63 VS · #1337 CHAgainst Switzerland23.5% #11 VS · #318 CHAligned with Switzerland76.5% #61 VS · #1163 CHSVP strongholds39.1% #11 VS · #718 CHSP strongholds9.7% #61 VS · #1558 CHCentre strongholds44.7% #60 VS · #104 CHFDP strongholds2.9% #87 VS · #1989 CHGLP strongholds1.1% #84 VS · #1923 CHGreen strongholds2.5% #98 VS · #1926 CHLargest by area42.4 km² #35 VS · #211 CHHighest municipalities640 m #91 VS · #717 CHSecond homes33.5% #76 VS · #242 CHOrganic farming34.4% #21 VS · #248 CHBest-connected municipalities128 min #97 VS · #1975 CHRemotest municipalities128 min #27 VS · #139 CHHighest peaks4'140 m #14 VS · #15 CHHighest-lying municipalities2'460 m #13 VS · #16 CHGreatest vertical range3'522 m #4 VS · #4 CHSteepest municipalities24.8° #89 VS · #267 CHSolar potential21 GWh #53 VS · #957 CHSolar potential per capita17'946 kWh #35 VS · #259 CHCheapest electricity24.31 Rp./kWh #34 VS · #268 CHMost expensive electricity24.31 Rp./kWh #98 VS · #1848 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 5
What is the postal code of Turtmann-Unterems?
Turtmann-Unterems has 4 postal codes: 3940, 3943, 3946, 3948.
What is the tax rate in Turtmann-Unterems?
The municipal tax multiplier of Turtmann-Unterems is 120% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Turtmann-Unterems?
A single person without children pays about 15'104 CHF income tax in Turtmann-Unterems on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 44 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Turtmann-Unterems have?
Turtmann-Unterems has 1'193 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Turtmann-Unterems?
Turtmann-Unterems has 191 foreign residents, a share of 16.01% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap