Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
734 51.5%
Men
692 48.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
322 22.6%
Swiss citizens
1'114 78.1%
Foreign residents
312 21.9%
Population density
247 pop./km²
0–19 · 322 · 22.6%20–64 · 839 · 58.8%65+ · 265 · 18.6%
Foreign residents 21.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +0 (+0%) · 5 births · 10 deaths · net migration +6
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 27.6% Yes
22.5% YesNo 77.5%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 61.6% Yes
64.0% YesNo 36.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 50.7% Yes
52.7% YesNo 47.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 34.4% Yes
34.7% YesNo 65.3%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 37.7% Yes
32.8% YesNo 67.2%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 51.5% Yes
54.0% YesNo 46.0%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 39.9% Yes
34.5% YesNo 65.6%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 42.9% Yes
37.8% YesNo 62.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 67.8% Yes
66.2% YesNo 33.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP25.5% · strongest party
FDP25.5%
SP18.9%
GLP17.8%
SVP15.2%
GRÜNE12.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier57%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
57%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 15 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'290 CHF(15.3%)
Rank 12 of 300 in the canton · 1050 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'290 CHF(~15.3%)
TrélexCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTrélexVaudSwitzerland median
40'0003.9%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.2%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00010.6%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00012.6%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00013.5%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00014.2%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00015.3%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00016.2%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00017.1%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00017.9%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00018.8%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00019.5%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00021.4%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00023.1%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00024.5%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00025.9%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00027.1%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00028.1%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'100 mm
10.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
764 m
Mean elevation
551 m
Relief
302 m
Mean slope
5°
Flat share
68.0%
South-facing
10.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 302 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
12.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
16.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'800
Per inhabitant
8'717 kWh/yr
12 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.89 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.92 Rp./kWh
27.89 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0 %
Second homes
11 %
Avg. rooms
4.5
Dwellings
607
Built before 194619.9%
Built since 200123.7%
0 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
238
Workplaces
89
Services share
78.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 29 (12.2%) · Secondary 23 (9.7%) · Tertiary 186 (78.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
224 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 43 min · Car 35 min
AgglomerationPT 43 min · Car 35 min
Remoteness 229/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5730
Head of governmentAntonio Bilardo
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'426 #104 VD · #1207 CHGrowing municipalities0% #193 VD · #1434 CHShrinking municipalities0% #115 VD · #708 CHJobs per resident0.17 #248 VD · #1923 CHFamilies & children22.6% #147 VD · #404 CHAge structure18.6% #126 VD · #1537 CHWomen share51.5% #62 VD · #242 CHForeign residents21.9% #133 VD · #723 CHPopulation density247/km² #96 VD · #895 CHTax burden15'290 #16 VD · #1056 CHTaxes57% #15 VDWarmest municipalities10.3 °C #101 VD · #289 CHSunniest municipalities46.7% #83 VD · #494 CHRainiest municipalities1'100 mm #123 VD · #1106 CHVoter turnout68.4% #36 VD · #96 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #66 VD · #725 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #85 VD · #774 CHSVP strongholds15.2% #281 VD · #1985 CHSP strongholds18.9% #181 VD · #549 CHCentre strongholds6.7% #48 VD · #1608 CHFDP strongholds25.5% #102 VD · #213 CHGLP strongholds17.8% #2 VD · #3 CHGreen strongholds12% #132 VD · #348 CHLargest by area5.8 km² #150 VD · #1432 CHHighest municipalities550 m #162 VD · #1007 CHSecond homes11% #137 VD · #1058 CHOrganic farming0% #260 VD · #2009 CHBest-connected municipalities43 min #76 VD · #304 CHRemotest municipalities43 min #229 VD · #1824 CHHighest peaks764 m #116 VD · #1052 CHHighest-lying municipalities551 m #179 VD · #1213 CHGreatest vertical range302 m #92 VD · #991 CHSteepest municipalities5° #172 VD · #1581 CHSolar potential12 GWh #130 VD · #1392 CHSolar potential per capita8'717 kWh #205 VD · #1315 CHCheapest electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #81 VD · #1294 CHMost expensive electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #252 VD · #845 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Trélex?
The postal code of Trélex is 1270.
What is the tax rate in Trélex?
The municipal tax multiplier of Trélex is 57% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Trélex?
A single person without children pays about 15'290 CHF income tax in Trélex on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 12 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Trélex have?
Trélex has 1'426 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Trélex?
Trélex has 312 foreign residents, a share of 21.88% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap