Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
9'627 51.1%
Men
9'208 48.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
3'879 20.6%
Swiss citizens
12'902 68.5%
Foreign residents
5'933 31.5%
Population density
3'418 pop./km²
0–19 · 3'879 · 20.6%20–64 · 11'326 · 60.1%65+ · 3'630 · 19.3%
Foreign residents 31.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +322 (+1.7%) · 204 births · 140 deaths · net migration +260
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Horgen: 25.3% Yes
21.9% YesNo 78.1%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Horgen: 36.8% Yes
38.2% YesNo 61.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Horgen: 54.5% Yes
53.4% YesNo 46.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Horgen: 41.6% Yes
37.2% YesNo 62.8%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Horgen: 54.1% Yes
52.8% YesNo 47.2%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Horgen: 57.6% Yes
57.7% YesNo 42.3%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Horgen: 38.5% Yes
40.1% YesNo 59.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP23.7% · strongest party
SVP23.7%
FDP18.6%
SP18.0%
GLP14.3%
Mitte11.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier78%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
78%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 10 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
9'908 CHF(9.9%)
Rank 10 of 160 in the canton · 59 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:9'908 CHF(~9.9%)
ThalwilCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeThalwilZurichSwitzerland median
40'0004.3%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0005.4%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0006.4%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0007.4%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0008.3%8–10.3%13.1%
90'0008.9%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'0009.9%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00010.8%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00011.5%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00012.1%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00012.9%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00013.5%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00015.2%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00016.7%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00018%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00019.3%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00020.4%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00021.3%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'326 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
589 m
Mean elevation
496 m
Relief
183 m
Mean slope
7.7°
Flat share
39.5%
South-facing
4.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 183 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
51.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
70.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
11'400
Per inhabitant
2'725 kWh/yr
51 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.22 %
Second homes
8.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
9'402
Built before 194617.3%
Built since 200119.6%
0.22 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
7'030
Workplaces
1'355
Services share
84.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 5 (0.1%) · Secondary 1'065 (15.1%) · Tertiary 5'960 (84.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
2
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
59 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 45 min · Car 20 min
AgglomerationPT 44 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 117/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number141
Head of governmentMärk Fankhauser · Freisinnig-Demokratische Partei der Schweiz
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities18'835 #16 ZH · #65 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #30 ZH · #431 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #131 ZH · #1673 CHJobs per resident0.37 #62 ZH · #944 CHFamilies & children20.6% #85 ZH · #935 CHAge structure19.3% #85 ZH · #1367 CHWomen share51.1% #17 ZH · #335 CHForeign residents31.5% #23 ZH · #251 CHPopulation density3'418/km² #4 ZH · #22 CHTax burden9'908 #10 ZH · #59 CHTaxes78% #10 ZHWarmest municipalities10 °C #24 ZH · #475 CHSunniest municipalities41.4% #31 ZH · #1237 CHRainiest municipalities1'326 mm #22 ZH · #457 CHVoter turnout62.2% #65 ZH · #399 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #115 ZH · #1315 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #32 ZH · #115 CHSVP strongholds23.7% #157 ZH · #1617 CHSP strongholds18% #22 ZH · #619 CHCentre strongholds11.1% #17 ZH · #1102 CHFDP strongholds18.6% #17 ZH · #546 CHGLP strongholds14.3% #23 ZH · #44 CHGreen strongholds7.8% #38 ZH · #909 CHLargest by area5.5 km² #116 ZH · #1461 CHHighest municipalities589 m #21 ZH · #853 CHSecond homes8.9% #32 ZH · #1418 CHOrganic farming0% #149 ZH · #1616 CHBest-connected municipalities45 min #47 ZH · #331 CHRemotest municipalities45 min #117 ZH · #1754 CHHighest peaks589 m #98 ZH · #1584 CHHighest-lying municipalities496 m #75 ZH · #1441 CHGreatest vertical range183 m #95 ZH · #1435 CHSteepest municipalities7.7° #45 ZH · #1136 CHSolar potential51 GWh #32 ZH · #311 CHSolar potential per capita2'725 kWh #158 ZH · #2101 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #81 ZH · #165 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #106 ZH · #1969 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Thalwil?
Thalwil has 2 postal codes: 8136, 8800.
What is the tax rate in Thalwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Thalwil is 78% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Thalwil?
A single person without children pays about 9'908 CHF income tax in Thalwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 10 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Thalwil have?
Thalwil has 18'835 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Thalwil?
Thalwil has 5'933 foreign residents, a share of 31.5% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap