Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
616 51.2%
Men
587 48.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
303 25.2%
Swiss citizens
1'069 88.9%
Foreign residents
134 11.1%
Population density
65 pop./km²
0–19 · 303 · 25.2%20–64 · 679 · 56.4%65+ · 221 · 18.4%
Foreign residents 11.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +28 (+2.4%) · 12 births · 6 deaths · net migration +21
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 29.8% Yes
24.9% YesNo 75.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 58.3% Yes
59.3% YesNo 40.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 52.2% Yes
47.7% YesNo 52.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 36.3% Yes
41.4% YesNo 58.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 42.3% Yes
39.3% YesNo 60.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 36.8% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.6%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 74.4% Yes
74.4% YesNo 25.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Brig: 42.1% Yes
37.5% YesNo 62.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte61.5% · strongest party
Mitte61.5%
SVP23.5%
SP6.4%
GRÜNE3.2%
FDP3.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier120%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
120%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 75 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'823 CHF(14.8%)
Rank 35 of 122 in the canton · 981 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'823 CHF(~14.8%)
TermenCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTermenValaisSwitzerland median
40'0004.6%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0008.1%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'0009.6%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00011.1%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00012.4%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00013.4%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00014.8%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00016%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00017.1%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00018.3%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.4%18.1–22%19%
150'00020.5%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00023.3%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00025.4%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00026.6%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00027.6%26–30%25.8%
275'00028.4%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00029.1%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.6 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)3.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020694 mm
8.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'920 m
Mean elevation
1'863 m
Relief
2'243 m
Mean slope
29°
Flat share
1.6%
South-facing
26.9%
Above 2000 m
53.3%
Relief 2'243 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
15 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
20.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'300
Per inhabitant
12'485 kWh/yr
15 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.91 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.09 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.49 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.94 Rp./kWh
26.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator EnBAG Netze AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300522 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.74 %
Second homes
51.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
952
Built before 194625.4%
Built since 200124.1%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.74 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
175
Workplaces
66
Services share
58.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 34 (19.4%) · Secondary 39 (22.3%) · Tertiary 102 (58.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
16
Organic share
18.8 %
Farmland
143 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 111 min · Car 109 min
AgglomerationPT 13 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 63/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6010
DistrictBezirk Brig
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'203 #63 VS · #1323 CHGrowing municipalities2.4% #22 VS · #265 CHShrinking municipalities2.4% #101 VS · #1847 CHJobs per resident0.15 #115 VS · #2001 CHFamilies & children25.2% #1 VS · #72 CHAge structure18.4% #105 VS · #1581 CHWomen share51.2% #12 VS · #329 CHForeign residents11.1% #99 VS · #1617 CHPopulation density65/km² #55 VS · #1681 CHTax burden14'823 #36 VS · #982 CHTaxes120% #75 VSWarmest municipalities8.6 °C #37 VS · #1552 CHSunniest municipalities53.3% #67 VS · #148 CHRainiest municipalities694 mm #97 VS · #2076 CHVoter turnout57% #34 VS · #958 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #65 VS · #886 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #5 VS · #628 CHSVP strongholds23.5% #77 VS · #1640 CHSP strongholds6.4% #84 VS · #1846 CHCentre strongholds61.5% #17 VS · #35 CHFDP strongholds3.2% #80 VS · #1971 CHGLP strongholds2.3% #29 VS · #1720 CHGreen strongholds3.2% #90 VS · #1859 CHLargest by area18.6 km² #75 VS · #521 CHHighest municipalities927 m #75 VS · #313 CHSecond homes51.7% #52 VS · #148 CHOrganic farming18.8% #57 VS · #706 CHBest-connected municipalities111 min #60 VS · #1860 CHRemotest municipalities111 min #63 VS · #258 CHHighest peaks2'920 m #73 VS · #162 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'863 m #56 VS · #116 CHGreatest vertical range2'243 m #67 VS · #139 CHSteepest municipalities29° #45 VS · #125 CHSolar potential15 GWh #68 VS · #1241 CHSolar potential per capita12'485 kWh #68 VS · #696 CHCheapest electricity26.91 Rp./kWh #92 VS · #1103 CHMost expensive electricity26.91 Rp./kWh #27 VS · #1000 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Termen?
Termen has 4 postal codes: 3900, 3912, 3913, 3982.
What is the tax rate in Termen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Termen is 120% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Termen?
A single person without children pays about 14'823 CHF income tax in Termen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 35 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Termen have?
Termen has 1'203 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Termen?
Termen has 134 foreign residents, a share of 11.14% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap