Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
661 49.8%
Men
665 50.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
265 20.0%
Swiss citizens
1'052 79.3%
Foreign residents
274 20.7%
Population density
186 pop./km²
0–19 · 265 · 20.0%20–64 · 806 · 60.8%65+ · 255 · 19.2%
Foreign residents 20.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +22 (+1.7%) · 5 births · 9 deaths · net migration +26
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 33.0% Yes
34.9% YesNo 65.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 59.7% Yes
59.6% YesNo 40.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 56.6% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 41.6% Yes
40.9% YesNo 59.1%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 50.8% Yes
50.5% YesNo 49.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 42.2% Yes
40.2% YesNo 59.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 19.5% Yes
14.0% YesNo 86.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 43.7% Yes
43.8% YesNo 56.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Zurzach: 40.6% Yes
40.0% YesNo 60.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP42.7% · strongest party
SVP42.7%
Mitte22.5%
SP8.8%
GRÜNE7.7%
FDP7.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier107%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
107%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 97 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'899 CHF(12.9%)
Rank 94 of 196 in the canton · 501 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'899 CHF(~12.9%)
TegerfeldenCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTegerfeldenAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.6%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.9%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.8%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.9%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.8%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.6%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.3%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.7%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.3%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.7%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.1%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023.8%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'050 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
534 m
Mean elevation
426 m
Relief
196 m
Mean slope
7.7°
Flat share
41.7%
South-facing
21.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 196 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
14.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
18.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'100
Per inhabitant
10'664 kWh/yr
14 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.86 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.95 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.24 Rp./kWh
29.86 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator AEW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.94 %
Second homes
9.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
640
Built before 194624.1%
Built since 200131.1%
0.94 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
531
Workplaces
93
Services share
46 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 65 (12.2%) · Secondary 222 (41.8%) · Tertiary 244 (46.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
15
Organic share
6.7 %
Farmland
314 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 74 min · Car 51 min
AgglomerationPT 15 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 38/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4320
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'326 #146 AG · #1258 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #48 AG · #450 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #149 AG · #1661 CHJobs per resident0.4 #60 AG · #859 CHFamilies & children20% #117 AG · #1157 CHAge structure19.2% #114 AG · #1402 CHWomen share49.8% #79 AG · #1085 CHForeign residents20.7% #103 AG · #801 CHPopulation density186/km² #163 AG · #1078 CHTax burden12'899 #97 AG · #504 CHTaxes107% #97 AGWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #106 AG · #735 CHSunniest municipalities39.6% #182 AG · #2031 CHRainiest municipalities1'050 mm #140 AG · #1386 CHVoter turnout56.6% #83 AG · #1007 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #42 AG · #483 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #128 AG · #973 CHSVP strongholds42.7% #89 AG · #516 CHSP strongholds8.8% #163 AG · #1624 CHCentre strongholds22.5% #2 AG · #430 CHFDP strongholds7% #187 AG · #1715 CHGLP strongholds4.9% #165 AG · #1227 CHGreen strongholds7.7% #31 AG · #938 CHLargest by area7.1 km² #81 AG · #1243 CHHighest municipalities368 m #169 AG · #1995 CHSecond homes9.4% #52 AG · #1336 CHOrganic farming6.7% #126 AG · #1443 CHBest-connected municipalities74 min #160 AG · #1212 CHRemotest municipalities74 min #38 AG · #907 CHHighest peaks534 m #151 AG · #1765 CHHighest-lying municipalities426 m #138 AG · #1880 CHGreatest vertical range196 m #123 AG · #1392 CHSteepest municipalities7.7° #86 AG · #1143 CHSolar potential14 GWh #129 AG · #1280 CHSolar potential per capita10'664 kWh #48 AG · #962 CHCheapest electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #188 AG · #1793 CHMost expensive electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #51 AG · #356 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Tegerfelden?
The postal code of Tegerfelden is 5306.
What is the tax rate in Tegerfelden?
The municipal tax multiplier of Tegerfelden is 107% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Tegerfelden?
A single person without children pays about 12'899 CHF income tax in Tegerfelden on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 94 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Tegerfelden have?
Tegerfelden has 1'326 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Tegerfelden?
Tegerfelden has 274 foreign residents, a share of 20.66% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap