Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
3'529 50.7%
Men
3'435 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'319 18.9%
Swiss citizens
5'683 81.6%
Foreign residents
1'281 18.4%
Population density
782 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'319 · 18.9%20–64 · 4'064 · 58.4%65+ · 1'581 · 22.7%
Foreign residents 18.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +70 (+1%) · 60 births · 74 deaths · net migration +101
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 29.1% Yes
21.9% YesNo 78.1%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: StichfrageCantonal BL● Rejected · 36.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 38.0% Yes
32.5% YesNo 67.6%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: GegenvorschlagCantonal BL● Rejected · 43.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 41.9% Yes
46.2% YesNo 53.8%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der MehrwertabgabeCantonal BL● Rejected · 31.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 32.6% Yes
30.4% YesNo 69.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 54.1% Yes
51.9% YesNo 48.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 51.2% Yes
41.1% YesNo 58.9%
14.06.2026Neue Ortsdurchfahrt BirsfeldenCantonal BL● Accepted · 56.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 54.4% Yes
60.3% YesNo 39.7%
14.06.2026Gesetzesinitiative Energiepolitik nur mit der BevölkerungCantonal BL● Rejected · 44.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 44.9% Yes
37.5% YesNo 62.5%
14.06.2026Verfassungsinitiative Zämme in EuropaCantonal BL● Accepted · 53.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Sissach: 48.3% Yes
55.8% YesNo 44.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP26.4% · strongest party
SVP26.4%
SP24.2%
FDP17.3%
GRÜNE14.3%
GLP7.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier57%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
57%BL range 45%72%
Tax rank 24 of 86 in canton Basel-Landschaft
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'991 CHF(16%)
Rank 22 of 86 in the canton · 1267 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'264 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Pfeffingen 14'899 CHF · most expensive Waldenburg 17'356 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'991 CHF(~16%)
SissachCanton range Basel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSissachBasel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
40'0006.2%5.7–6.7%5.4%
50'0008.4%7.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.5%9.7–11.4%10.5%
70'00012.1%11.3–13.2%11.9%
80'00013.5%12.6–14.7%13.1%
90'00014.7%13.7–16%14.1%
100'00016%14.9–17.4%15.3%
110'00017.2%16–18.6%16.3%
120'00018.2%17–19.7%17.2%
130'00019.1%17.9–20.7%18.1%
140'00020%18.7–21.7%19%
150'00020.9%19.5–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.7%21.3–24.5%21.6%
200'00024.3%22.8–26.2%23.2%
225'00025.7%24.1–27.6%24.6%
250'00026.9%25.3–28.8%25.8%
275'00027.9%26.3–29.9%26.8%
300'00028.7%27.1–30.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020990 mm
10.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
740 m
Mean elevation
482 m
Relief
391 m
Mean slope
13.1°
Flat share
20.3%
South-facing
33.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 391 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
50.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
67 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
11'100
Per inhabitant
7'193 kWh/yr
50 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.07 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.32 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.97 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.65 Rp./kWh
27.07 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 31.21 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genossenschaft Elektra Sissach
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300635 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-Landschaft479 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Basel-Landschaft. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Basel-Landschaft (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.69 %
Second homes
9.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
3'473
Built before 194624.4%
Built since 200128.8%
0.69 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
4'440
Workplaces
678
Services share
67.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 93 (2.1%) · Secondary 1'363 (30.7%) · Tertiary 2'984 (67.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
20
Organic share
35 %
Farmland
296 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 38 min · Car 23 min
AgglomerationPT 34 min · Car 23 min
Remoteness 62/86 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2861
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities6'964 #14 BL · #281 CHGrowing municipalities1% #35 BL · #783 CHShrinking municipalities1% #52 BL · #1326 CHJobs per resident0.64 #11 BL · #279 CHFamilies & children18.9% #52 BL · #1469 CHAge structure22.7% #54 BL · #727 CHWomen share50.7% #31 BL · #540 CHForeign residents18.4% #38 BL · #1000 CHPopulation density782/km² #22 BL · #312 CHTax burden15'991 #24 BL · #1269 CHTaxes57% #24 BLWarmest municipalities10.4 °C #25 BL · #242 CHSunniest municipalities41.1% #53 BL · #1374 CHRainiest municipalities990 mm #56 BL · #1666 CHVoter turnout56.9% #25 BL · #963 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #37 BL · #1340 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #14 BL · #140 CHSVP strongholds26.4% #75 BL · #1494 CHSP strongholds24.2% #24 BL · #207 CHCentre strongholds6.5% #66 BL · #1635 CHFDP strongholds17.3% #6 BL · #631 CHGLP strongholds7.2% #24 BL · #716 CHGreen strongholds14.3% #5 BL · #167 CHLargest by area8.9 km² #18 BL · #1059 CHHighest municipalities372 m #66 BL · #1987 CHSecond homes9.7% #54 BL · #1265 CHOrganic farming35% #12 BL · #243 CHBest-connected municipalities38 min #25 BL · #203 CHRemotest municipalities38 min #62 BL · #1911 CHHighest peaks740 m #32 BL · #1104 CHHighest-lying municipalities482 m #50 BL · #1520 CHGreatest vertical range391 m #22 BL · #830 CHSteepest municipalities13.1° #35 BL · #692 CHSolar potential50 GWh #13 BL · #328 CHSolar potential per capita7'193 kWh #51 BL · #1641 CHCheapest electricity27.07 Rp./kWh #60 BL · #1126 CHMost expensive electricity27.07 Rp./kWh #27 BL · #981 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Sissach?
The postal code of Sissach is 4450.
What is the tax rate in Sissach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Sissach is 57% (2026); canton BL levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Sissach?
A single person without children pays about 15'991 CHF income tax in Sissach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 22 of 86 in canton BL. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Sissach have?
Sissach has 6'964 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Sissach?
Sissach has 1'281 foreign residents, a share of 18.39% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap