Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'030 50.4%
Men
3'960 49.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'530 19.1%
Swiss citizens
6'757 84.6%
Foreign residents
1'233 15.4%
Population density
1'057 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'530 · 19.1%20–64 · 4'423 · 55.4%65+ · 2'037 · 25.5%
Foreign residents 15.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +0 (+0%) · 67 births · 85 deaths · net migration +21
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 24.1% Yes
27.7% YesNo 72.3%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 41.4% Yes
29.3% YesNo 70.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 46.2% Yes
59.9% YesNo 40.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 38.4% Yes
51.4% YesNo 48.6%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 51.6% Yes
56.5% YesNo 43.5%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 53.2% Yes
58.2% YesNo 41.8%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 44.1% Yes
30.1% YesNo 69.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP35.4% · strongest party
SVP35.4%
FDP15.9%
SP13.2%
GLP10.6%
Mitte9.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier100%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
100%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 43 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
10'949 CHF(10.9%)
Rank 43 of 160 in the canton · 112 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:10'949 CHF(~10.9%)
SeuzachCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSeuzachZurichSwitzerland median
40'0004.8%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.1%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.2%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.2%8–10.3%13.1%
90'0009.9%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00010.9%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00011.9%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00012.6%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00013.3%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00014.1%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00014.8%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00016.6%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00018.2%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00019.6%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00021%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00022.1%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00023%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020985 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
528 m
Mean elevation
459 m
Relief
103 m
Mean slope
3.8°
Flat share
71.3%
South-facing
6.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 103 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
41.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
55.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'100
Per inhabitant
5'140 kWh/yr
41 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.24 %
Second homes
5.1 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
3'758
Built before 19468.5%
Built since 200127.0%
0.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
3'055
Workplaces
433
Services share
77 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 38 (1.2%) · Secondary 666 (21.8%) · Tertiary 2'351 (77.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
18.2 %
Farmland
324 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 59 min · Car 34 min
AgglomerationPT 18 min · Car 13 min
Remoteness 63/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number227
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities7'990 #45 ZH · #247 CHGrowing municipalities0% #128 ZH · #1396 CHShrinking municipalities0% #34 ZH · #670 CHJobs per resident0.38 #60 ZH · #907 CHFamilies & children19.1% #132 ZH · #1413 CHAge structure25.5% #3 ZH · #347 CHWomen share50.4% #61 ZH · #665 CHForeign residents15.4% #121 ZH · #1246 CHPopulation density1'057/km² #44 ZH · #205 CHTax burden10'949 #46 ZH · #115 CHTaxes100% #43 ZHWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #70 ZH · #679 CHSunniest municipalities40.1% #105 ZH · #1796 CHRainiest municipalities985 mm #126 ZH · #1689 CHVoter turnout60.4% #81 ZH · #548 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #49 ZH · #975 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #102 ZH · #431 CHSVP strongholds35.4% #94 ZH · #944 CHSP strongholds13.2% #90 ZH · #1142 CHCentre strongholds9.1% #51 ZH · #1284 CHFDP strongholds15.9% #26 ZH · #741 CHGLP strongholds10.6% #97 ZH · #244 CHGreen strongholds4.9% #139 ZH · #1553 CHLargest by area7.6 km² #87 ZH · #1183 CHHighest municipalities455 m #85 ZH · #1490 CHSecond homes5.1% #137 ZH · #2044 CHOrganic farming18.2% #61 ZH · #716 CHBest-connected municipalities59 min #101 ZH · #733 CHRemotest municipalities59 min #63 ZH · #1356 CHHighest peaks528 m #128 ZH · #1786 CHHighest-lying municipalities459 m #113 ZH · #1668 CHGreatest vertical range103 m #132 ZH · #1819 CHSteepest municipalities3.8° #135 ZH · #1773 CHSolar potential41 GWh #51 ZH · #445 CHSolar potential per capita5'140 kWh #109 ZH · #1955 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #109 ZH · #193 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #134 ZH · #1997 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Seuzach?
The postal code of Seuzach is 8472.
What is the tax rate in Seuzach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Seuzach is 100% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Seuzach?
A single person without children pays about 10'949 CHF income tax in Seuzach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 43 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Seuzach have?
Seuzach has 7'990 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Seuzach?
Seuzach has 1'233 foreign residents, a share of 15.43% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap