Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
270 50.2%
Men
268 49.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
121 22.5%
Swiss citizens
470 87.4%
Foreign residents
68 12.6%
Population density
255 pop./km²
0–19 · 121 · 22.5%20–64 · 313 · 58.2%65+ · 104 · 19.3%
Foreign residents 12.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +3 (+0.6%) · 4 births · 4 deaths · net migration +2
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 35.0% Yes
21.5% YesNo 78.5%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 24.0% Yes
39.0% YesNo 61.0%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 43.6% Yes
30.8% YesNo 69.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 44.6% Yes
54.1% YesNo 46.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 39.2% Yes
59.8% YesNo 40.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 52.4% Yes
35.0% YesNo 65.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 62.3% Yes
55.1% YesNo 44.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 37.1% Yes
22.2% YesNo 77.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 33.9% Yes
47.8% YesNo 52.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 36.5% Yes
51.2% YesNo 48.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP45.6% · strongest party
SVP45.6%
SP13.6%
Mitte9.1%
GRÜNE8.6%
EDU6.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier178%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
178%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 190 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'146 CHF(17.1%)
Rank 190 of 334 in the canton · 1897 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'146 CHF(~17.1%)
ScheurenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeScheurenBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.1%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.4%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.5%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.3%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.2%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.1%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.9%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.7%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.5%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.2%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.6%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.3%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.3%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.2%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'084 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
434 m
Mean elevation
431 m
Relief
8 m
Mean slope
0.7°
Flat share
99.5%
South-facing
0.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 8 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
6.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
8.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'500
Per inhabitant
12'230 kWh/yr
7 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.09 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
24.09 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.29 %
Second homes
3.9 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
233
Built before 194625.8%
Built since 200127.9%
1.29 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
120
Workplaces
32
Services share
38.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 34 (28.3%) · Secondary 40 (33.3%) · Tertiary 46 (38.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
128 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 65 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 21 min · Car 18 min
Remoteness 157/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number747
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities538 #259 BE · #1764 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #145 BE · #1063 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #191 BE · #1040 CHJobs per resident0.22 #283 BE · #1669 CHFamilies & children22.5% #31 BE · #413 CHAge structure19.3% #303 BE · #1370 CHWomen share50.2% #170 BE · #790 CHForeign residents12.6% #123 BE · #1480 CHPopulation density255/km² #99 BE · #873 CHTax burden17'146 #192 BE · #1899 CHTaxes178% #190 BEWarmest municipalities10 °C #36 BE · #488 CHSunniest municipalities40% #327 BE · #1867 CHRainiest municipalities1'084 mm #227 BE · #1193 CHVoter turnout59.8% #47 BE · #607 CHSVP strongholds45.6% #132 BE · #370 CHSP strongholds13.6% #165 BE · #1093 CHCentre strongholds9.1% #122 BE · #1286 CHFDP strongholds5.3% #188 BE · #1831 CHGLP strongholds3.6% #282 BE · #1467 CHGreen strongholds8.6% #105 BE · #780 CHLargest by area2.1 km² #317 BE · #1993 CHHighest municipalities434 m #327 BE · #1672 CHSecond homes3.9% #333 BE · #2101 CHOrganic farming0% #317 BE · #1687 CHBest-connected municipalities65 min #177 BE · #931 CHRemotest municipalities65 min #157 BE · #1161 CHHighest peaks434 m #333 BE · #2046 CHHighest-lying municipalities431 m #333 BE · #1862 CHGreatest vertical range8 m #332 BE · #2106 CHSteepest municipalities0.7° #331 BE · #2092 CHSolar potential7 GWh #273 BE · #1787 CHSolar potential per capita12'230 kWh #172 BE · #729 CHCheapest electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #14 BE · #241 CHMost expensive electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #323 BE · #1869 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Scheuren?
The postal code of Scheuren is 2556.
What is the tax rate in Scheuren?
The municipal tax multiplier of Scheuren is 178% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Scheuren?
A single person without children pays about 17'146 CHF income tax in Scheuren on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 190 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Scheuren have?
Scheuren has 538 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Scheuren?
Scheuren has 68 foreign residents, a share of 12.64% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap