Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'563 48.9%
Men
1'631 51.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
697 21.8%
Swiss citizens
2'657 83.2%
Foreign residents
537 16.8%
Population density
385 pop./km²
0–19 · 697 · 21.8%20–64 · 1'918 · 60.1%65+ · 579 · 18.1%
Foreign residents 16.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +12 (+0.4%) · 22 births · 29 deaths · net migration +22
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 31.4% Yes
34.7% YesNo 65.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 58.4% Yes
61.1% YesNo 38.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 54.9% Yes
61.0% YesNo 39.0%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 40.2% Yes
38.9% YesNo 61.1%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 49.3% Yes
51.6% YesNo 48.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 48.4% Yes
42.8% YesNo 57.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 20.5% Yes
18.5% YesNo 81.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 44.8% Yes
45.9% YesNo 54.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 38.6% Yes
37.2% YesNo 62.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP46.8% · strongest party
SVP46.8%
Mitte12.6%
FDP12.0%
SP10.3%
GLP6.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier105%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
105%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 77 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'792 CHF(12.8%)
Rank 77 of 196 in the canton · 463 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'792 CHF(~12.8%)
SarmenstorfCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSarmenstorfAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.1%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.5%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.8%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.9%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.7%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.8%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.7%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.5%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.2%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00015.9%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.6%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.2%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.6%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00020.8%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00021.9%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00022.8%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023.6%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'115 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
706 m
Mean elevation
578 m
Relief
208 m
Mean slope
5.8°
Flat share
47.8%
South-facing
4.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 208 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
26.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
35.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'000
Per inhabitant
8'425 kWh/yr
27 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.86 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.95 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.24 Rp./kWh
29.86 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator AEW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.24 %
Second homes
7.5 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
1'451
Built before 194621.3%
Built since 200136.9%
1.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
772
Workplaces
193
Services share
65.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 61 (7.9%) · Secondary 207 (26.8%) · Tertiary 504 (65.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
21
Organic share
14.3 %
Farmland
448 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 77 min · Car 49 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 31/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4076
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'194 #78 AG · #688 CHGrowing municipalities0.4% #120 AG · #1182 CHShrinking municipalities0.4% #77 AG · #928 CHJobs per resident0.24 #132 AG · #1584 CHFamilies & children21.8% #41 AG · #590 CHAge structure18.1% #141 AG · #1627 CHWomen share48.9% #131 AG · #1565 CHForeign residents16.8% #142 AG · #1150 CHPopulation density385/km² #106 AG · #632 CHTax burden12'792 #84 AG · #470 CHTaxes105% #77 AGWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #153 AG · #987 CHSunniest municipalities40% #141 AG · #1898 CHRainiest municipalities1'115 mm #58 AG · #1017 CHVoter turnout56.1% #89 AG · #1077 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #38 AG · #479 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #124 AG · #969 CHSVP strongholds46.8% #56 AG · #330 CHSP strongholds10.3% #142 AG · #1494 CHCentre strongholds12.6% #91 AG · #992 CHFDP strongholds12% #89 AG · #1150 CHGLP strongholds6.3% #125 AG · #912 CHGreen strongholds6.3% #72 AG · #1269 CHLargest by area8.3 km² #65 AG · #1119 CHHighest municipalities551 m #21 AG · #995 CHSecond homes7.5% #109 AG · #1711 CHOrganic farming14.3% #69 AG · #933 CHBest-connected municipalities77 min #164 AG · #1286 CHRemotest municipalities77 min #31 AG · #831 CHHighest peaks706 m #45 AG · #1190 CHHighest-lying municipalities578 m #25 AG · #1098 CHGreatest vertical range208 m #109 AG · #1330 CHSteepest municipalities5.8° #127 AG · #1428 CHSolar potential27 GWh #73 AG · #768 CHSolar potential per capita8'425 kWh #96 AG · #1379 CHCheapest electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #149 AG · #1754 CHMost expensive electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #12 AG · #317 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Sarmenstorf?
Sarmenstorf has 2 postal codes: 5614, 5618.
What is the tax rate in Sarmenstorf?
The municipal tax multiplier of Sarmenstorf is 105% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Sarmenstorf?
A single person without children pays about 12'792 CHF income tax in Sarmenstorf on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 77 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Sarmenstorf have?
Sarmenstorf has 3'194 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Sarmenstorf?
Sarmenstorf has 537 foreign residents, a share of 16.81% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap