Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'622 50.3%
Men
1'604 49.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
701 21.7%
Swiss citizens
2'499 77.5%
Foreign residents
727 22.5%
Population density
235 pop./km²
0–19 · 701 · 21.7%20–64 · 1'894 · 58.7%65+ · 631 · 19.6%
Foreign residents 22.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +70 (+2.2%) · 23 births · 20 deaths · net migration +66
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 34.7% Yes
36.7% YesNo 63.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 57.5% Yes
72.8% YesNo 27.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 45.7% Yes
46.6% YesNo 53.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 52.9% Yes
56.2% YesNo 43.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 25.7% Yes
23.4% YesNo 76.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 46.5% Yes
45.7% YesNo 54.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 54.1% Yes
50.5% YesNo 49.5%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 63.1% Yes
64.8% YesNo 35.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Martigny: 62.9% Yes
58.9% YesNo 41.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte38.0% · strongest party
Mitte38.0%
SVP19.7%
FDP14.5%
SP14.3%
GRÜNE10.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier120%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
120%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 51 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'682 CHF(15.7%)
Rank 73 of 122 in the canton · 1148 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'682 CHF(~15.7%)
SaillonCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSaillonValaisSwitzerland median
40'0005.1%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0009%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'00010.6%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00012.1%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00013.3%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00014.4%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00015.7%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00016.9%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00017.9%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00019%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.2%18.1–22%19%
150'00021.3%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00023.8%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00025.8%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00027%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00028%26–30%25.8%
275'00028.8%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00029.5%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20204.6 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)7.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'182 mm
4.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'770 m
Mean elevation
1'237 m
Relief
2'308 m
Mean slope
21.8°
Flat share
31.0%
South-facing
22.8%
Above 2000 m
29.6%
Relief 2'308 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
35.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
43.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
7'900
Per inhabitant
11'004 kWh/yr
36 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.04 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.95 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.03 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.27 Rp./kWh
25.04 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genedis SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.51 %
Second homes
25 %
Avg. rooms
3.3
Dwellings
1'923
Built before 194611.1%
Built since 200143.2%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
1.51 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'021
Workplaces
198
Services share
60.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 243 (23.8%) · Secondary 157 (15.4%) · Tertiary 621 (60.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
33
Organic share
18.2 %
Farmland
324 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 98 min · Car 63 min
AgglomerationPT 33 min · Car 18 min
Remoteness 89/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6140
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'226 #33 VS · #682 CHGrowing municipalities2.2% #25 VS · #297 CHShrinking municipalities2.2% #98 VS · #1813 CHJobs per resident0.32 #63 VS · #1199 CHFamilies & children21.7% #13 VS · #619 CHAge structure19.6% #93 VS · #1329 CHWomen share50.3% #30 VS · #764 CHForeign residents22.5% #37 VS · #679 CHPopulation density235/km² #22 VS · #929 CHTax burden15'682 #75 VS · #1150 CHTaxes120% #51 VSWarmest municipalities4.6 °C #104 VS · #2015 CHSunniest municipalities54.6% #37 VS · #104 CHRainiest municipalities1'182 mm #17 VS · #736 CHVoter turnout52.7% #74 VS · #1508 CHAgainst Switzerland18.6% #41 VS · #645 CHAligned with Switzerland81.4% #29 VS · #856 CHSVP strongholds19.7% #98 VS · #1800 CHSP strongholds14.3% #36 VS · #1026 CHCentre strongholds38% #70 VS · #148 CHFDP strongholds14.5% #47 VS · #878 CHGLP strongholds1.3% #77 VS · #1895 CHGreen strongholds10.3% #26 VS · #535 CHLargest by area13.7 km² #93 VS · #713 CHHighest municipalities510 m #104 VS · #1166 CHSecond homes25% #83 VS · #290 CHOrganic farming18.2% #58 VS · #732 CHBest-connected municipalities98 min #35 VS · #1685 CHRemotest municipalities98 min #89 VS · #436 CHHighest peaks2'770 m #85 VS · #198 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'237 m #99 VS · #294 CHGreatest vertical range2'308 m #61 VS · #123 CHSteepest municipalities21.8° #107 VS · #351 CHSolar potential36 GWh #31 VS · #552 CHSolar potential per capita11'004 kWh #80 VS · #911 CHCheapest electricity25.04 Rp./kWh #47 VS · #429 CHMost expensive electricity25.04 Rp./kWh #72 VS · #1674 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Saillon?
Saillon has 2 postal codes: 1911, 1913.
What is the tax rate in Saillon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Saillon is 120% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Saillon?
A single person without children pays about 15'682 CHF income tax in Saillon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 73 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Saillon have?
Saillon has 3'226 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Saillon?
Saillon has 727 foreign residents, a share of 22.54% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap