Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
443 50.8%
Men
429 49.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
173 19.8%
Swiss citizens
770 88.3%
Foreign residents
102 11.7%
Population density
134 pop./km²
0–19 · 173 · 19.8%20–64 · 488 · 56.0%65+ · 211 · 24.2%
Foreign residents 11.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +2 (+0.2%) · 7 births · 9 deaths · net migration +2
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 28.7% Yes
35.2% YesNo 64.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 32.6% Yes
27.9% YesNo 72.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 56.9% Yes
68.4% YesNo 31.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 53.4% Yes
66.9% YesNo 33.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.5% Yes
32.9% YesNo 67.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 51.0% Yes
35.1% YesNo 64.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 22.9% Yes
18.6% YesNo 81.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.6% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 37.8% Yes
46.6% YesNo 53.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP49.5% · strongest party
SVP49.5%
Mitte16.1%
SP11.2%
GLP8.8%
GRÜNE3.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier185%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
185%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 260 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'373 CHF(17.4%)
Rank 245 of 334 in the canton · 1980 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'373 CHF(~17.4%)
Rüti bei BürenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRüti bei BürenBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.2%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.1%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.6%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.7%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.5%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.4%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.4%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.2%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.1%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.9%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.7%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.5%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.3%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.9%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.3%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.6%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.6%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.6%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'049 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
565 m
Mean elevation
476 m
Relief
139 m
Mean slope
3.6°
Flat share
69.7%
South-facing
5.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 139 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
13.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
16.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'000
Per inhabitant
15'229 kWh/yr
13 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.11 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.92 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.32 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.3 Rp./kWh
29.11 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Regio Energie Solothurn
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.75 %
Second homes
13.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
456
Built before 194642.3%
Built since 200110.7%
1.75 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
558
Workplaces
60
Services share
61.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 36 (6.5%) · Secondary 181 (32.4%) · Tertiary 341 (61.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
13
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
377 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 61 min · Car 43 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 13 min
Remoteness 181/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number393
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities872 #212 BE · #1536 CHGrowing municipalities0.2% #171 BE · #1268 CHShrinking municipalities0.2% #163 BE · #838 CHJobs per resident0.64 #38 BE · #278 CHFamilies & children19.8% #147 BE · #1213 CHAge structure24.2% #132 BE · #489 CHWomen share50.8% #103 BE · #488 CHForeign residents11.7% #131 BE · #1570 CHPopulation density134/km² #172 BE · #1288 CHTax burden17'373 #258 BE · #1993 CHTaxes185% #260 BEWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #46 BE · #685 CHSunniest municipalities39.9% #331 BE · #1928 CHRainiest municipalities1'049 mm #262 BE · #1388 CHVoter turnout49.1% #272 BE · #1843 CHSVP strongholds49.5% #98 BE · #248 CHSP strongholds11.2% #211 BE · #1389 CHCentre strongholds16.1% #6 BE · #751 CHFDP strongholds2.5% #295 BE · #2002 CHGLP strongholds8.8% #125 BE · #458 CHGreen strongholds3.9% #281 BE · #1744 CHLargest by area6.5 km² #207 BE · #1330 CHHighest municipalities466 m #283 BE · #1408 CHSecond homes13.6% #127 BE · #712 CHOrganic farming0% #268 BE · #1638 CHBest-connected municipalities61 min #150 BE · #799 CHRemotest municipalities61 min #181 BE · #1281 CHHighest peaks565 m #275 BE · #1663 CHHighest-lying municipalities476 m #278 BE · #1559 CHGreatest vertical range139 m #247 BE · #1647 CHSteepest municipalities3.6° #279 BE · #1816 CHSolar potential13 GWh #201 BE · #1333 CHSolar potential per capita15'229 kWh #89 BE · #400 CHCheapest electricity29.11 Rp./kWh #278 BE · #1647 CHMost expensive electricity29.11 Rp./kWh #56 BE · #448 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Rüti bei Büren?
The postal code of Rüti bei Büren is 3295.
What is the tax rate in Rüti bei Büren?
The municipal tax multiplier of Rüti bei Büren is 185% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Rüti bei Büren?
A single person without children pays about 17'373 CHF income tax in Rüti bei Büren on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 245 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Rüti bei Büren have?
Rüti bei Büren has 872 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Rüti bei Büren?
Rüti bei Büren has 102 foreign residents, a share of 11.7% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap