Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
3'724 48.7%
Men
3'921 51.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'689 22.1%
Swiss citizens
6'685 87.4%
Foreign residents
960 12.6%
Population density
169 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'689 · 22.1%20–64 · 4'507 · 59.0%65+ · 1'449 · 19.0%
Foreign residents 12.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +104 (+1.4%) · 84 births · 42 deaths · net migration +65
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 28.7% Yes
34.1% YesNo 65.9%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 63.6% Yes
59.3% YesNo 40.7%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 67.1% Yes
66.9% YesNo 33.1%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 54.1% Yes
47.0% YesNo 53.0%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 41.8% Yes
43.1% YesNo 56.9%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 74.4% Yes
73.6% YesNo 26.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 53.6% Yes
56.2% YesNo 43.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 59.7% Yes
60.9% YesNo 39.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 52.5% Yes
59.1% YesNo 40.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte39.7% · strongest party
Mitte39.7%
SVP29.7%
FDP11.5%
SP7.8%
GLP4.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier200%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
200%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 48 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'390 CHF(13.4%)
Rank 44 of 79 in the canton · 658 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'390 CHF(~13.4%)
RuswilCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRuswilLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0005.9%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0008.3%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.2%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'00011.2%8–12.4%11.9%
80'00012%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00012.6%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00013.4%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00014.1%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.6%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00015.1%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00015.7%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00016.3%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00017.6%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00018.7%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00019.8%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00020.9%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00021.7%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00022.4%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'396 mm
9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
856 m
Mean elevation
708 m
Relief
338 m
Mean slope
7.3°
Flat share
41.3%
South-facing
19.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 338 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
88.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
117.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
19'700
Per inhabitant
11'619 kWh/yr
89 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.82 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.3 Rp./kWh
24.82 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300527 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.18 %
Second homes
8.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
3'418
Built before 194621.1%
Built since 200130.7%
0.18 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
3'474
Workplaces
621
Services share
51.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 650 (18.7%) · Secondary 1'044 (30.1%) · Tertiary 1'780 (51.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
183
Organic share
7.1 %
Farmland
3'369 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 99 min · Car 61 min
AgglomerationPT 37 min · Car 23 min
Remoteness 21/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1098
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities7'645 #13 LU · #257 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #22 LU · #595 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #58 LU · #1512 CHJobs per resident0.45 #42 LU · #661 CHFamilies & children22.1% #33 LU · #521 CHAge structure19% #33 LU · #1431 CHWomen share48.7% #55 LU · #1633 CHForeign residents12.6% #55 LU · #1493 CHPopulation density169/km² #53 LU · #1135 CHTax burden13'390 #47 LU · #665 CHTaxes200% #48 LUWarmest municipalities9 °C #46 LU · #1352 CHSunniest municipalities41.1% #32 LU · #1361 CHRainiest municipalities1'396 mm #12 LU · #356 CHVoter turnout58.9% #38 LU · #712 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #33 LU · #836 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #39 LU · #578 CHSVP strongholds29.7% #40 LU · #1285 CHSP strongholds7.8% #33 LU · #1717 CHCentre strongholds39.7% #14 LU · #134 CHFDP strongholds11.5% #67 LU · #1207 CHGLP strongholds4.4% #47 LU · #1316 CHGreen strongholds4.3% #40 LU · #1670 CHLargest by area45.3 km² #5 LU · #200 CHHighest municipalities638 m #23 LU · #723 CHSecond homes8.7% #40 LU · #1474 CHOrganic farming7.1% #61 LU · #1414 CHBest-connected municipalities99 min #61 LU · #1693 CHRemotest municipalities99 min #21 LU · #416 CHHighest peaks856 m #25 LU · #892 CHHighest-lying municipalities708 m #18 LU · #748 CHGreatest vertical range338 m #32 LU · #928 CHSteepest municipalities7.3° #43 LU · #1198 CHSolar potential89 GWh #6 LU · #116 CHSolar potential per capita11'619 kWh #33 LU · #807 CHCheapest electricity24.82 Rp./kWh #57 LU · #398 CHMost expensive electricity24.82 Rp./kWh #27 LU · #1713 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 9
What is the postal code of Ruswil?
Ruswil has 9 postal codes: 6016, 6017, 6018, 6019, 6105, 6106, 6110, 6206, 6207.
What is the tax rate in Ruswil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ruswil is 200% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Ruswil?
A single person without children pays about 13'390 CHF income tax in Ruswil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 44 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ruswil have?
Ruswil has 7'645 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ruswil?
Ruswil has 960 foreign residents, a share of 12.56% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap