Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
96 52.5%
Men
87 47.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
39 21.3%
Swiss citizens
170 92.9%
Foreign residents
13 7.1%
Population density
91 pop./km²
0–19 · 39 · 21.3%20–64 · 111 · 60.7%65+ · 33 · 18.0%
Foreign residents 7.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +5 (+2.8%) · 2 births · 0 deaths · net migration +3
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 22.2% Yes
12.1% YesNo 87.9%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.3% Yes
53.0% YesNo 47.0%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.1% Yes
18.3% YesNo 81.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 58.5% Yes
65.6% YesNo 34.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 57.9% Yes
85.6% YesNo 14.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 34.8% Yes
15.9% YesNo 84.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 46.2% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 20.9% Yes
6.8% YesNo 93.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 42.2% Yes
67.8% YesNo 32.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 39.8% Yes
51.8% YesNo 48.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP67.5% · strongest party
SVP67.5%
EDU15.2%
GRÜNE6.3%
Mitte2.7%
FDP2.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier179%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
179%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 201 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'178 CHF(17.2%)
Rank 193 of 334 in the canton · 1902 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'178 CHF(~17.2%)
ReisiswilCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeReisiswilBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.1%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.4%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.5%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.3%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.2%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.2%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.9%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.7%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.5%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.3%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.1%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.6%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.1%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.3%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.4%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.3%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'153 mm
8.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
778 m
Mean elevation
677 m
Relief
198 m
Mean slope
9.2°
Flat share
20.9%
South-facing
19.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 198 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
2.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
3.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
600
Per inhabitant
14'590 kWh/yr
3 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
3.03 %
Second homes
8.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
99
Built before 194658.6%
Built since 20017.1%
3.03 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
57
Workplaces
14
Services share
68.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 18 (31.6%) · Secondary 0 (0.0%) · Tertiary 39 (68.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
14.3 %
Farmland
111 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 90 min · Car 66 min
AgglomerationPT 31 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 53/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number336
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities183 #319 BE · #2042 CHGrowing municipalities2.8% #18 BE · #177 CHShrinking municipalities2.8% #316 BE · #1931 CHJobs per resident0.31 #200 BE · #1212 CHFamilies & children21.3% #69 BE · #707 CHAge structure18% #322 BE · #1639 CHWomen share52.5% #13 BE · #72 CHForeign residents7.1% #227 BE · #1919 CHPopulation density91/km² #218 BE · #1522 CHTax burden17'178 #205 BE · #1914 CHTaxes179% #201 BEWarmest municipalities8.5 °C #204 BE · #1557 CHSunniest municipalities41% #234 BE · #1397 CHRainiest municipalities1'153 mm #165 BE · #829 CHVoter turnout50.9% #241 BE · #1705 CHSVP strongholds67.5% #13 BE · #18 CHSP strongholds1.3% #329 BE · #2037 CHCentre strongholds2.7% #305 BE · #2009 CHFDP strongholds2.4% #298 BE · #2007 CHGLP strongholds1.4% #321 BE · #1866 CHGreen strongholds6.3% #182 BE · #1247 CHLargest by area2 km² #319 BE · #2006 CHHighest municipalities647 m #146 BE · #697 CHSecond homes8.3% #279 BE · #1549 CHOrganic farming14.3% #117 BE · #900 CHBest-connected municipalities90 min #279 BE · #1556 CHRemotest municipalities90 min #53 BE · #540 CHHighest peaks778 m #188 BE · #1022 CHHighest-lying municipalities677 m #161 BE · #815 CHGreatest vertical range198 m #205 BE · #1378 CHSteepest municipalities9.2° #167 BE · #992 CHSolar potential3 GWh #323 BE · #2059 CHSolar potential per capita14'590 kWh #105 BE · #458 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #37 BE · #531 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #124 BE · #1394 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Reisiswil?
The postal code of Reisiswil is 4919.
What is the tax rate in Reisiswil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Reisiswil is 179% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Reisiswil?
A single person without children pays about 17'178 CHF income tax in Reisiswil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 193 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Reisiswil have?
Reisiswil has 183 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Reisiswil?
Reisiswil has 13 foreign residents, a share of 7.1% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap