Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
8'308 50.1%
Men
8'287 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
3'142 18.9%
Swiss citizens
9'531 57.4%
Foreign residents
7'064 42.6%
Population density
1'549 pop./km²
0–19 · 3'142 · 18.9%20–64 · 9'936 · 59.9%65+ · 3'517 · 21.2%
Foreign residents 42.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +19 (+0.1%) · 143 births · 158 deaths · net migration +52
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 25.5% Yes
26.2% YesNo 73.8%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: StichfrageCantonal BL● Rejected · 36.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 36.4% Yes
35.1% YesNo 64.9%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: GegenvorschlagCantonal BL● Rejected · 43.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 41.7% Yes
35.4% YesNo 64.6%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der MehrwertabgabeCantonal BL● Rejected · 31.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 32.1% Yes
32.8% YesNo 67.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 51.8% Yes
49.2% YesNo 50.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 43.9% Yes
44.6% YesNo 55.4%
14.06.2026Neue Ortsdurchfahrt BirsfeldenCantonal BL● Accepted · 56.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 56.9% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
14.06.2026Gesetzesinitiative Energiepolitik nur mit der BevölkerungCantonal BL● Rejected · 44.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 45.4% Yes
48.2% YesNo 51.8%
14.06.2026Verfassungsinitiative Zämme in EuropaCantonal BL● Accepted · 53.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Liestal: 53.0% Yes
53.4% YesNo 46.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.8% · strongest party
SVP29.8%
SP28.7%
FDP12.3%
GRÜNE10.1%
Mitte9.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier58.5%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
58.5%BL range 45%72%
Tax rank 31 of 86 in canton Basel-Landschaft
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'128 CHF(16.1%)
Rank 31 of 86 in the canton · 1343 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'264 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Pfeffingen 14'899 CHF · most expensive Waldenburg 17'356 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'128 CHF(~16.1%)
PrattelnCanton range Basel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomePrattelnBasel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
40'0006.2%5.7–6.7%5.4%
50'0008.5%7.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.5%9.7–11.4%10.5%
70'00012.2%11.3–13.2%11.9%
80'00013.6%12.6–14.7%13.1%
90'00014.8%13.7–16%14.1%
100'00016.1%14.9–17.4%15.3%
110'00017.3%16–18.6%16.3%
120'00018.3%17–19.7%17.2%
130'00019.3%17.9–20.7%18.1%
140'00020.2%18.7–21.7%19%
150'00021%19.5–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.9%21.3–24.5%21.6%
200'00024.5%22.8–26.2%23.2%
225'00025.9%24.1–27.6%24.6%
250'00027.1%25.3–28.8%25.8%
275'00028.1%26.3–29.9%26.8%
300'00028.9%27.1–30.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020899 mm
11 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
650 m
Mean elevation
338 m
Relief
395 m
Mean slope
7.2°
Flat share
51.0%
South-facing
0.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 395 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
123.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
158.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
27'500
Per inhabitant
7'464 kWh/yr
124 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
25.7–31.21 Rp./kWh
28.45 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 31.21 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators EBL (Genossenschaft Elektra Baselland) · Primeo Netz AG

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300680 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-Landschaft479 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Basel-Landschaft. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Basel-Landschaft (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.78 %
Second homes
9.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.4
Dwellings
8'287
Built before 194612.7%
Built since 200118.4%
0.78 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
16'458
Workplaces
1'201
Services share
74.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 42 (0.3%) · Secondary 4'185 (25.4%) · Tertiary 12'231 (74.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
10
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
295 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 32 min · Car 17 min
AgglomerationPT 32 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 70/86 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2831
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities16'595 #4 BL · #83 CHGrowing municipalities0.1% #58 BL · #1351 CHShrinking municipalities0.1% #29 BL · #763 CHJobs per resident0.99 #3 BL · #90 CHFamilies & children18.9% #51 BL · #1468 CHAge structure21.2% #67 BL · #1005 CHWomen share50.1% #42 BL · #869 CHForeign residents42.6% #1 BL · #56 CHPopulation density1'549/km² #7 BL · #111 CHTax burden16'128 #31 BL · #1343 CHTaxes58.5% #31 BLWarmest municipalities11 °C #9 BL · #67 CHSunniest municipalities42.3% #5 BL · #1083 CHRainiest municipalities899 mm #78 BL · #1949 CHVoter turnout42.7% #84 BL · #2081 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #30 BL · #1232 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #23 BL · #243 CHSVP strongholds29.8% #64 BL · #1281 CHSP strongholds28.7% #9 BL · #74 CHCentre strongholds9.5% #31 BL · #1254 CHFDP strongholds12.3% #35 BL · #1119 CHGLP strongholds5.4% #53 BL · #1107 CHGreen strongholds10.1% #32 BL · #562 CHLargest by area10.7 km² #9 BL · #910 CHHighest municipalities296 m #82 BL · #2058 CHSecond homes9.2% #62 BL · #1372 CHOrganic farming0% #71 BL · #1801 CHBest-connected municipalities32 min #18 BL · #105 CHRemotest municipalities32 min #70 BL · #1996 CHHighest peaks650 m #45 BL · #1361 CHHighest-lying municipalities338 m #76 BL · #2077 CHGreatest vertical range395 m #20 BL · #824 CHSteepest municipalities7.2° #70 BL · #1213 CHSolar potential124 GWh #1 BL · #48 CHSolar potential per capita7'464 kWh #47 BL · #1575 CHCheapest electricity28.45 Rp./kWh #62 BL · #1397 CHMost expensive electricity28.45 Rp./kWh #25 BL · #710 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Pratteln?
Pratteln has 3 postal codes: 4133, 4302, 4402.
What is the tax rate in Pratteln?
The municipal tax multiplier of Pratteln is 58.5% (2026); canton BL levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Pratteln?
A single person without children pays about 16'128 CHF income tax in Pratteln on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 31 of 86 in canton BL. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Pratteln have?
Pratteln has 16'595 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Pratteln?
Pratteln has 7'064 foreign residents, a share of 42.57% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap