Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
6'466 51.1%
Men
6'178 48.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
2'959 23.4%
Swiss citizens
9'530 75.4%
Foreign residents
3'114 24.6%
Population density
2'161 pop./km²
0–19 · 2'959 · 23.4%20–64 · 7'748 · 61.3%65+ · 1'937 · 15.3%
Foreign residents 24.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +458 (+3.8%) · 114 births · 63 deaths · net migration +460
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
30.2% YesNo 69.8%
27.09.2026Loi 13579 indemnité à la Haute école spécialisée de Suisse occidentale – GenèveCantonal GE● Rejected · 41.5% Yes
43.3% YesNo 56.7%
27.09.2026Loi 13725 crédit de 39 500 000 francs pour la réalisation de projets transfrontaliersCantonal GE● Accepted · 56.8% Yes
55.6% YesNo 44.4%
27.09.2026IN 198 « Pour une contraception gratuite »Cantonal GE● Accepted · 58.5% Yes
59.7% YesNo 40.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
43.7% YesNo 56.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
34.9% YesNo 65.1%
14.06.2026Loi sur les heures d'ouverture des magasins (LHOM) (Ouverture du dimanche)Cantonal GE● Accepted · 52.8% Yes
55.7% YesNo 44.3%
14.06.2026Loi pour une expression non ostentatoire des convictions religieusesCantonal GE● Accepted · 51.4% Yes
53.6% YesNo 46.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
GRÜNE15.8% · strongest party
GRÜNE15.8%
SVP15.6%
Mitte15.2%
SP13.7%
FDP13.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier37%
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
37%GE range 25%51%
Tax rank 11 of 45 in canton Geneva
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'821 CHF(14.8%)
Rank 10 of 45 in the canton · 979 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'212 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Cologny 13'885 CHF · most expensive Avully 15'914 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'821 CHF(~14.8%)
Plan-les-OuatesCanton range GenevaSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomePlan-les-OuatesGenevaSwitzerland median
40'0004.9%4.6–5.3%5.4%
50'0007.3%6.8–7.8%7.8%
60'0009.4%8.8–10.1%10.5%
70'00011.1%10.4–12%11.9%
80'00012.5%11.7–13.4%13.1%
90'00013.6%12.7–14.6%14.1%
100'00014.8%13.9–15.9%15.3%
110'00015.9%14.9–17.1%16.3%
120'00016.9%15.8–18.1%17.2%
130'00017.7%16.6–18.9%18.1%
140'00018.5%17.4–19.8%19%
150'00019.2%18.1–20.6%19.7%
175'00021%19.8–22.4%21.6%
200'00022.5%21.3–24%23.2%
225'00023.9%22.6–25.5%24.6%
250'00025.2%23.8–26.7%25.8%
275'00026.2%24.8–27.8%26.8%
300'00027%25.6–28.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020873 mm
11.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
475 m
Mean elevation
425 m
Relief
81 m
Mean slope
2.6°
Flat share
87.3%
South-facing
0.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 81 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
92.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
115 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
20'600
Per inhabitant
7'335 kWh/yr
93 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.43 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.33 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.54 Rp./kWh
24.43 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.43 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Services industriels de Genève
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300752 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Geneva539 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Geneva (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.21 %
Second homes
8.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
4'754
Built before 194610.5%
Built since 200141.8%
0.21 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
21'498
Workplaces
1'235
Services share
54.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 30 (0.1%) · Secondary 9'783 (45.5%) · Tertiary 11'685 (54.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
15
Organic share
20 %
Farmland
338 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 31 min · Car 19 min
AgglomerationPT 31 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 34/45 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6633
Head of governmentPhilippe Rochetin · Die Mitte
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities12'644 #11 GE · #127 CHGrowing municipalities3.8% #4 GE · #107 CHShrinking municipalities3.8% #42 GE · #2002 CHJobs per resident1.7 #2 GE · #17 CHFamilies & children23.4% #20 GE · #256 CHAge structure15.3% #42 GE · #1971 CHWomen share51.1% #26 GE · #371 CHForeign residents24.6% #29 GE · #573 CHPopulation density2'161/km² #11 GE · #58 CHTax burden14'821 #10 GE · #979 CHTaxes37% #11 GEWarmest municipalities11.1 °C #8 GE · #61 CHSunniest municipalities47.8% #9 GE · #341 CHRainiest municipalities873 mm #34 GE · #1989 CHVoter turnout55.8% #28 GE · #1115 CHAgainst Switzerland23.5% #10 GE · #322 CHAligned with Switzerland76.5% #30 GE · #1167 CHSVP strongholds15.6% #30 GE · #1975 CHSP strongholds13.7% #25 GE · #1090 CHCentre strongholds15.2% #4 GE · #817 CHFDP strongholds13.5% #35 GE · #992 CHGLP strongholds7.3% #20 GE · #708 CHGreen strongholds15.8% #18 GE · #109 CHLargest by area5.9 km² #18 GE · #1414 CHHighest municipalities405 m #39 GE · #1873 CHSecond homes8.1% #43 GE · #1607 CHOrganic farming20% #25 GE · #673 CHBest-connected municipalities31 min #14 GE · #100 CHRemotest municipalities31 min #34 GE · #2026 CHHighest peaks475 m #14 GE · #1966 CHHighest-lying municipalities425 m #17 GE · #1889 CHGreatest vertical range81 m #19 GE · #1930 CHSteepest municipalities2.6° #18 GE · #1951 CHSolar potential93 GWh #6 GE · #97 CHSolar potential per capita7'335 kWh #20 GE · #1610 CHCheapest electricity24.43 Rp./kWh #32 GE · #310 CHMost expensive electricity24.43 Rp./kWh #33 GE · #1816 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Plan-les-Ouates?
Plan-les-Ouates has 3 postal codes: 1212, 1228, 1257.
What is the tax rate in Plan-les-Ouates?
The municipal tax multiplier of Plan-les-Ouates is 37% (2026); canton GE levies 147.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Plan-les-Ouates?
A single person without children pays about 14'821 CHF income tax in Plan-les-Ouates on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 10 of 45 in canton GE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Plan-les-Ouates have?
Plan-les-Ouates has 12'644 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Plan-les-Ouates?
Plan-les-Ouates has 3'114 foreign residents, a share of 24.63% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap