Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'566 48.5%
Men
4'851 51.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'990 21.1%
Swiss citizens
7'531 80.0%
Foreign residents
1'886 20.0%
Population density
272 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'990 · 21.1%20–64 · 5'712 · 60.7%65+ · 1'715 · 18.2%
Foreign residents 20.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +44 (+0.5%) · 74 births · 76 deaths · net migration +53
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 40.2% Yes
47.3% YesNo 52.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 62.4% Yes
67.0% YesNo 33.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 61.5% Yes
73.5% YesNo 26.5%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 55.6% Yes
47.5% YesNo 52.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 38.4% Yes
32.8% YesNo 67.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 17.3% Yes
12.1% YesNo 87.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 47.9% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 44.5% Yes
48.3% YesNo 51.8%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rheintal: 71.6% Yes
71.6% YesNo 28.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP50.2% · strongest party
SVP50.2%
Mitte23.2%
FDP10.6%
SP4.8%
GRÜNE3.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier95%
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
95%SG range 61%155%
Tax rank 12 of 75 in canton St. Gallen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'762 CHF(12.8%)
Rank 12 of 75 in the canton · 462 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'868 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Balgach 10'881 CHF · most expensive Lütisburg 16'080 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'762 CHF(~12.8%)
OberrietCanton range St. GallenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeOberrietSt. GallenSwitzerland median
40'0005.7%4.8–7.3%5.4%
50'0007.3%6.1–9.3%7.8%
60'0008.7%7.4–11.2%10.5%
70'0009.8%8.3–12.5%11.9%
80'00010.9%9.2–13.8%13.1%
90'00011.8%10–14.9%14.1%
100'00012.8%10.9–16.1%15.3%
110'00013.6%11.7–17.1%16.3%
120'00014.4%12.3–18%17.2%
130'00015%12.9–18.7%18.1%
140'00015.7%13.6–19.5%19%
150'00016.3%14.1–20.2%19.7%
175'00017.7%15.4–21.8%21.6%
200'00018.9%16.5–23.1%23.2%
225'00019.9%17.5–24.2%24.6%
250'00020.8%18.4–25.2%25.8%
275'00021.6%19.1–26.1%26.8%
300'00022.2%19.7–26.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'186 mm
10.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'301 m
Mean elevation
524 m
Relief
897 m
Mean slope
7.4°
Flat share
63.3%
South-facing
4.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 897 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
123.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
156.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
27'500
Per inhabitant
13'136 kWh/yr
124 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
32.18 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.72 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.06 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3 Rp./kWh
32.18 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.11 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Politische Gemeinde Oberriet SG, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300516 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton St. Gallen377 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton St. Gallen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton St. Gallen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.33 %
Second homes
9.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
4'201
Built before 194616.9%
Built since 200132.5%
2.33 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'177
Workplaces
658
Services share
41.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 301 (5.8%) · Secondary 2'743 (53.0%) · Tertiary 2'133 (41.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
87
Organic share
2.3 %
Farmland
1'841 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 144 min · Car 88 min
AgglomerationPT 18 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 2/75 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3254
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities9'417 #16 SG · #203 CHGrowing municipalities0.5% #40 SG · #1120 CHShrinking municipalities0.5% #36 SG · #991 CHJobs per resident0.55 #19 SG · #429 CHFamilies & children21.1% #38 SG · #783 CHAge structure18.2% #55 SG · #1610 CHWomen share48.5% #64 SG · #1711 CHForeign residents20% #43 SG · #862 CHPopulation density272/km² #41 SG · #835 CHTax burden12'762 #12 SG · #462 CHTaxes95% #12 SGWarmest municipalities10.5 °C #3 SG · #218 CHSunniest municipalities42.6% #35 SG · #1048 CHRainiest municipalities1'186 mm #43 SG · #726 CHVoter turnout55.9% #36 SG · #1099 CHAgainst Switzerland29.4% #8 SG · #79 CHAligned with Switzerland70.6% #64 SG · #1374 CHSVP strongholds50.2% #3 SG · #234 CHSP strongholds4.8% #73 SG · #1948 CHCentre strongholds23.2% #23 SG · #407 CHFDP strongholds10.6% #70 SG · #1317 CHGLP strongholds3.5% #63 SG · #1492 CHGreen strongholds3.7% #71 SG · #1780 CHLargest by area34.6 km² #21 SG · #267 CHHighest municipalities421 m #61 SG · #1770 CHSecond homes9.6% #47 SG · #1285 CHOrganic farming2.3% #67 SG · #1587 CHBest-connected municipalities144 min #74 SG · #2035 CHRemotest municipalities144 min #2 SG · #76 CHHighest peaks1'301 m #27 SG · #550 CHHighest-lying municipalities524 m #55 SG · #1328 CHGreatest vertical range897 m #24 SG · #469 CHSteepest municipalities7.4° #45 SG · #1182 CHSolar potential124 GWh #6 SG · #49 CHSolar potential per capita13'136 kWh #9 SG · #608 CHCheapest electricity32.18 Rp./kWh #52 SG · #2006 CHMost expensive electricity32.18 Rp./kWh #23 SG · #101 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Oberriet?
Oberriet has 4 postal codes: 9436, 9451, 9462, 9463.
What is the tax rate in Oberriet?
The municipal tax multiplier of Oberriet is 95% (2026); canton SG levies 105%.
How much tax do you pay in Oberriet?
A single person without children pays about 12'762 CHF income tax in Oberriet on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 12 of 75 in canton SG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Oberriet have?
Oberriet has 9'417 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Oberriet?
Oberriet has 1'886 foreign residents, a share of 20.03% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap