Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'312 51.4%
Men
1'241 48.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
364 14.3%
Swiss citizens
2'151 84.3%
Foreign residents
402 15.8%
Population density
942 pop./km²
0–19 · 364 · 14.3%20–64 · 1'316 · 51.5%65+ · 873 · 34.2%
Foreign residents 15.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +30 (+1.2%) · 15 births · 33 deaths · net migration +45
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 31.4% Yes
26.5% YesNo 73.5%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 36.3% Yes
34.8% YesNo 65.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 56.1% Yes
55.7% YesNo 44.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 50.8% Yes
42.4% YesNo 57.6%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 41.4% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 47.4% Yes
54.4% YesNo 45.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 25.2% Yes
27.2% YesNo 72.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.9% Yes
37.3% YesNo 62.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.0% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP28.2% · strongest party
SVP28.2%
SP16.9%
GLP13.5%
FDP13.2%
GRÜNE9.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier154%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
154%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 53 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'366 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 49 of 334 in the canton · 1490 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'366 CHF(~16.4%)
Oberhofen am ThunerseeCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeOberhofen am ThunerseeBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.6%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.4%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.8%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00013.8%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.6%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.4%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.4%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.2%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00018.8%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.6%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.3%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.1%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.6%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.2%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.2%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.1%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'155 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'046 m
Mean elevation
735 m
Relief
488 m
Mean slope
20.5°
Flat share
3.2%
South-facing
52.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 488 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
15.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
21 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'400
Per inhabitant
6'071 kWh/yr
16 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.12 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.55 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.03 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.9 Rp./kWh
28.12 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Energie Oberhofen AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.15 %
Second homes
19.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.6
Dwellings
1'658
Built before 194630.0%
Built since 200115.3%
1.15 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
725
Workplaces
185
Services share
87.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 24 (3.3%) · Secondary 68 (9.4%) · Tertiary 633 (87.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
3
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
47 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 54 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 18 min · Car 13 min
Remoteness 219/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number934
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'553 #107 BE · #828 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #95 BE · #689 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #240 BE · #1416 CHJobs per resident0.28 #234 BE · #1373 CHFamilies & children14.3% #313 BE · #2013 CHAge structure34.2% #6 BE · #38 CHWomen share51.4% #56 BE · #251 CHForeign residents15.8% #83 BE · #1218 CHPopulation density942/km² #24 BE · #246 CHTax burden16'366 #53 BE · #1494 CHTaxes154% #53 BEWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #137 BE · #1222 CHSunniest municipalities45.4% #60 BE · #608 CHRainiest municipalities1'155 mm #163 BE · #823 CHVoter turnout63% #18 BE · #325 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #168 BE · #1330 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #39 BE · #130 CHSVP strongholds28.2% #295 BE · #1385 CHSP strongholds16.9% #106 BE · #746 CHCentre strongholds8.4% #157 BE · #1390 CHFDP strongholds13.2% #18 BE · #1007 CHGLP strongholds13.5% #24 BE · #73 CHGreen strongholds9.2% #87 BE · #676 CHLargest by area2.7 km² #305 BE · #1919 CHHighest municipalities585 m #181 BE · #873 CHSecond homes19.3% #50 BE · #349 CHOrganic farming0% #326 BE · #1696 CHBest-connected municipalities54 min #121 BE · #588 CHRemotest municipalities54 min #219 BE · #1508 CHHighest peaks1'046 m #127 BE · #700 CHHighest-lying municipalities735 m #142 BE · #696 CHGreatest vertical range488 m #118 BE · #703 CHSteepest municipalities20.5° #55 BE · #382 CHSolar potential16 GWh #182 BE · #1218 CHSolar potential per capita6'071 kWh #316 BE · #1825 CHCheapest electricity28.12 Rp./kWh #253 BE · #1371 CHMost expensive electricity28.12 Rp./kWh #81 BE · #736 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Oberhofen am Thunersee?
Oberhofen am Thunersee has 3 postal codes: 3652, 3653, 3654.
What is the tax rate in Oberhofen am Thunersee?
The municipal tax multiplier of Oberhofen am Thunersee is 154% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Oberhofen am Thunersee?
A single person without children pays about 16'366 CHF income tax in Oberhofen am Thunersee on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 49 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Oberhofen am Thunersee have?
Oberhofen am Thunersee has 2'553 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Oberhofen am Thunersee?
Oberhofen am Thunersee has 402 foreign residents, a share of 15.75% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap
Oberhofen am Thunersee compared with