Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'914 50.7%
Men
1'862 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
732 19.4%
Swiss citizens
3'424 90.7%
Foreign residents
352 9.3%
Population density
229 pop./km²
0–19 · 732 · 19.4%20–64 · 2'171 · 57.5%65+ · 873 · 23.1%
Foreign residents 9.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +53 (+1.4%) · 38 births · 34 deaths · net migration +44
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 32.7% Yes
22.9% YesNo 77.1%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 19.3% Yes
36.5% YesNo 63.5%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 47.0% Yes
31.4% YesNo 68.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 42.9% Yes
57.0% YesNo 43.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 33.6% Yes
59.6% YesNo 40.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 59.6% Yes
34.0% YesNo 66.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 61.8% Yes
45.7% YesNo 54.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 39.7% Yes
21.2% YesNo 78.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 28.0% Yes
44.7% YesNo 55.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 27.6% Yes
42.5% YesNo 57.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP42.9% · strongest party
SVP42.9%
SP12.1%
GLP8.8%
GRÜNE7.3%
EDU6.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier164%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
164%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 108 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'691 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 99 of 334 in the canton · 1689 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'691 CHF(~16.7%)
OberdiessbachCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeOberdiessbachBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.8%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.6%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.4%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.7%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.7%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.6%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'172 mm
8.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'193 m
Mean elevation
812 m
Relief
610 m
Mean slope
15.5°
Flat share
10.6%
South-facing
24.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 610 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
37.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
48.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'400
Per inhabitant
10'037 kWh/yr
38 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
26.82–35.98 Rp./kWh
31.4 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Einwohnergemeinde Oberdiessbach, Elektrizitätsversorgung · ELEKTRA ENERGIE Genossenschaft

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.33 %
Second homes
8.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'818
Built before 194632.8%
Built since 200118.3%
0.33 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'724
Workplaces
273
Services share
50.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 131 (7.6%) · Secondary 718 (41.6%) · Tertiary 875 (50.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
45
Organic share
8.9 %
Farmland
802 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 50 min · Car 32 min
AgglomerationPT 27 min · Car 22 min
Remoteness 244/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number619
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'776 #68 BE · #593 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #75 BE · #570 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #260 BE · #1535 CHJobs per resident0.46 #103 BE · #627 CHFamilies & children19.4% #186 BE · #1338 CHAge structure23.1% #179 BE · #645 CHWomen share50.7% #120 BE · #531 CHForeign residents9.3% #173 BE · #1764 CHPopulation density229/km² #109 BE · #946 CHTax burden16'691 #106 BE · #1696 CHTaxes164% #108 BEWarmest municipalities8.3 °C #227 BE · #1629 CHSunniest municipalities44% #101 BE · #831 CHRainiest municipalities1'172 mm #153 BE · #757 CHVoter turnout56.2% #108 BE · #1055 CHAgainst Switzerland18.6% #90 BE · #601 CHAligned with Switzerland81.4% #114 BE · #812 CHSVP strongholds42.9% #166 BE · #500 CHSP strongholds12.1% #192 BE · #1283 CHCentre strongholds5.6% #245 BE · #1723 CHFDP strongholds6.6% #142 BE · #1738 CHGLP strongholds8.8% #127 BE · #460 CHGreen strongholds7.3% #144 BE · #1019 CHLargest by area16.5 km² #93 BE · #583 CHHighest municipalities613 m #160 BE · #779 CHSecond homes8.3% #278 BE · #1544 CHOrganic farming8.9% #207 BE · #1315 CHBest-connected municipalities50 min #89 BE · #462 CHRemotest municipalities50 min #244 BE · #1630 CHHighest peaks1'193 m #106 BE · #613 CHHighest-lying municipalities812 m #124 BE · #604 CHGreatest vertical range610 m #94 BE · #604 CHSteepest municipalities15.5° #87 BE · #559 CHSolar potential38 GWh #70 BE · #509 CHSolar potential per capita10'037 kWh #224 BE · #1054 CHCheapest electricity31.4 Rp./kWh #304 BE · #1962 CHMost expensive electricity31.4 Rp./kWh #30 BE · #145 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Oberdiessbach?
Oberdiessbach has 2 postal codes: 3672, 3674.
What is the tax rate in Oberdiessbach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Oberdiessbach is 164% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Oberdiessbach?
A single person without children pays about 16'691 CHF income tax in Oberdiessbach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 99 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Oberdiessbach have?
Oberdiessbach has 3'776 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Oberdiessbach?
Oberdiessbach has 352 foreign residents, a share of 9.32% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap