Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'058 49.8%
Men
2'076 50.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
857 20.7%
Swiss citizens
3'088 74.7%
Foreign residents
1'046 25.3%
Population density
648 pop./km²
0–19 · 857 · 20.7%20–64 · 2'443 · 59.1%65+ · 834 · 20.2%
Foreign residents 25.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −21 (−0.5%) · 45 births · 29 deaths · net migration −33
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 32.7% Yes
24.3% YesNo 75.7%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 19.3% Yes
24.6% YesNo 75.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 47.0% Yes
38.7% YesNo 61.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 42.9% Yes
52.4% YesNo 47.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 33.6% Yes
44.9% YesNo 55.1%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 59.6% Yes
51.9% YesNo 48.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 61.8% Yes
38.9% YesNo 61.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 39.7% Yes
24.3% YesNo 75.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 28.0% Yes
38.9% YesNo 61.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 27.6% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP35.0% · strongest party
SVP35.0%
SP21.9%
GLP10.1%
Mitte9.2%
FDP7.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier138%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
138%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 16 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'846 CHF(15.8%)
Rank 16 of 334 in the canton · 1206 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'846 CHF(~15.8%)
MoosseedorfCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMoosseedorfBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.3%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.3%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00013.4%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.1%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00014.9%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00015.8%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00016.7%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00017.5%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00018.3%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019%17.2–22%19%
150'00019.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00021.4%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00022.9%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00024.3%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00025.5%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00026.5%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00027.4%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'041 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
795 m
Mean elevation
563 m
Relief
275 m
Mean slope
4.9°
Flat share
69.1%
South-facing
2.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 275 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
38.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
46.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'500
Per inhabitant
9'243 kWh/yr
38 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.08 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.6 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.32 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.3 Rp./kWh
29.08 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.41 %
Second homes
8.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
1'991
Built before 194611.5%
Built since 200122.9%
1.41 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'147
Workplaces
243
Services share
71.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 34 (0.7%) · Secondary 1'411 (27.4%) · Tertiary 3'702 (71.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
249 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 25 min · Car 21 min
AgglomerationPT 25 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 328/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number544
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'134 #57 BE · #539 CHGrowing municipalities-0.5% #236 BE · #1643 CHShrinking municipalities-0.5% #99 BE · #460 CHJobs per resident1.25 #6 BE · #52 CHFamilies & children20.7% #94 BE · #903 CHAge structure20.2% #288 BE · #1205 CHWomen share49.8% #210 BE · #1057 CHForeign residents25.3% #25 BE · #539 CHPopulation density648/km² #40 BE · #397 CHTax burden15'846 #16 BE · #1206 CHTaxes138% #16 BEWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #79 BE · #1029 CHSunniest municipalities42.5% #152 BE · #1052 CHRainiest municipalities1'041 mm #272 BE · #1430 CHVoter turnout52.3% #215 BE · #1551 CHAgainst Switzerland4.9% #192 BE · #1430 CHAligned with Switzerland95.1% #7 BE · #22 CHSVP strongholds35% #253 BE · #967 CHSP strongholds21.9% #34 BE · #329 CHCentre strongholds9.2% #119 BE · #1277 CHFDP strongholds7.2% #122 BE · #1683 CHGLP strongholds10.1% #93 BE · #303 CHGreen strongholds7% #154 BE · #1096 CHLargest by area6.4 km² #210 BE · #1345 CHHighest municipalities532 m #227 BE · #1071 CHSecond homes8.1% #286 BE · #1605 CHOrganic farming0% #287 BE · #1657 CHBest-connected municipalities25 min #8 BE · #45 CHRemotest municipalities25 min #328 BE · #2063 CHHighest peaks795 m #186 BE · #999 CHHighest-lying municipalities563 m #217 BE · #1158 CHGreatest vertical range275 m #174 BE · #1059 CHSteepest municipalities4.9° #242 BE · #1591 CHSolar potential38 GWh #68 BE · #501 CHSolar potential per capita9'243 kWh #254 BE · #1211 CHCheapest electricity29.08 Rp./kWh #277 BE · #1642 CHMost expensive electricity29.08 Rp./kWh #57 BE · #465 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Moosseedorf?
Moosseedorf has 3 postal codes: 3053, 3302, 3322.
What is the tax rate in Moosseedorf?
The municipal tax multiplier of Moosseedorf is 138% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Moosseedorf?
A single person without children pays about 15'846 CHF income tax in Moosseedorf on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 16 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Moosseedorf have?
Moosseedorf has 4'134 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Moosseedorf?
Moosseedorf has 1'046 foreign residents, a share of 25.3% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap