Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
695 48.3%
Men
744 51.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
285 19.8%
Swiss citizens
1'276 88.7%
Foreign residents
163 11.3%
Population density
128 pop./km²
0–19 · 285 · 19.8%20–64 · 836 · 58.1%65+ · 318 · 22.1%
Foreign residents 11.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +30 (+2.1%) · 13 births · 12 deaths · net migration +29
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 35.5% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 62.7% Yes
65.0% YesNo 35.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 65.5% Yes
70.9% YesNo 29.1%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 46.4% Yes
39.7% YesNo 60.3%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 46.2% Yes
40.4% YesNo 59.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 42.0% Yes
40.8% YesNo 59.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 47.0% Yes
46.4% YesNo 53.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Thal: 45.4% Yes
43.5% YesNo 56.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP39.1% · strongest party
SVP39.1%
Mitte31.0%
FDP15.8%
SP6.3%
GRÜNE3.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier130%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
130%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 98 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'364 CHF(17.4%)
Rank 97 of 104 in the canton · 1977 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'364 CHF(~17.4%)
MatzendorfCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMatzendorfSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0008.3%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'00010.7%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00012.7%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00014.2%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00015.4%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00016.3%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00017.4%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00018.3%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00019%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00019.8%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00020.6%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00021.3%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.1%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00024.5%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00025.7%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00026.8%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00027.7%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00028.5%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'338 mm
8.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'221 m
Mean elevation
744 m
Relief
733 m
Mean slope
15.2°
Flat share
16.6%
South-facing
27.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 733 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
17.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
22.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'900
Per inhabitant
12'300 kWh/yr
18 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.51 Rp./kWh
Energy
14.7 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.45 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
28.51 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genossenschaft Elektra Thal
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.76 %
Second homes
12.2 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
680
Built before 194628.8%
Built since 200123.2%
1.76 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
373
Workplaces
96
Services share
54.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 59 (15.8%) · Secondary 110 (29.5%) · Tertiary 204 (54.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
23
Organic share
13 %
Farmland
419 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 83 min · Car 54 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 6/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2427
DistrictBezirk Thal
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'439 #57 SO · #1199 CHGrowing municipalities2.1% #13 SO · #313 CHShrinking municipalities2.1% #92 SO · #1794 CHJobs per resident0.26 #66 SO · #1474 CHFamilies & children19.8% #48 SO · #1222 CHAge structure22.1% #52 SO · #836 CHWomen share48.3% #84 SO · #1773 CHForeign residents11.3% #76 SO · #1601 CHPopulation density128/km² #84 SO · #1321 CHTax burden17'364 #98 SO · #1978 CHTaxes130% #98 SOWarmest municipalities8.8 °C #88 SO · #1460 CHSunniest municipalities41.4% #6 SO · #1250 CHRainiest municipalities1'338 mm #11 SO · #440 CHVoter turnout52.6% #64 SO · #1517 CHAgainst Switzerland29.4% #1 SO · #77 CHAligned with Switzerland70.6% #75 SO · #1372 CHSVP strongholds39.1% #13 SO · #712 CHSP strongholds6.3% #92 SO · #1851 CHCentre strongholds31% #12 SO · #220 CHFDP strongholds15.8% #54 SO · #751 CHGLP strongholds1.4% #103 SO · #1872 CHGreen strongholds3.2% #98 SO · #1854 CHLargest by area11.3 km² #21 SO · #872 CHHighest municipalities510 m #35 SO · #1164 CHSecond homes12.2% #21 SO · #875 CHOrganic farming13% #47 SO · #1003 CHBest-connected municipalities83 min #97 SO · #1411 CHRemotest municipalities83 min #6 SO · #696 CHHighest peaks1'221 m #12 SO · #595 CHHighest-lying municipalities744 m #13 SO · #684 CHGreatest vertical range733 m #9 SO · #537 CHSteepest municipalities15.2° #25 SO · #575 CHSolar potential18 GWh #48 SO · #1115 CHSolar potential per capita12'300 kWh #18 SO · #723 CHCheapest electricity28.51 Rp./kWh #51 SO · #1404 CHMost expensive electricity28.51 Rp./kWh #56 SO · #705 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Matzendorf?
Matzendorf has 2 postal codes: 4713, 4717.
What is the tax rate in Matzendorf?
The municipal tax multiplier of Matzendorf is 130% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Matzendorf?
A single person without children pays about 17'364 CHF income tax in Matzendorf on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 97 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Matzendorf have?
Matzendorf has 1'439 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Matzendorf?
Matzendorf has 163 foreign residents, a share of 11.33% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap