Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'858 49.5%
Men
1'898 50.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
721 19.2%
Swiss citizens
2'875 76.5%
Foreign residents
881 23.5%
Population density
831 pop./km²
0–19 · 721 · 19.2%20–64 · 2'193 · 58.4%65+ · 842 · 22.4%
Foreign residents 23.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +32 (+0.9%) · 19 births · 29 deaths · net migration +48
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 25.9% Yes
26.7% YesNo 73.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 54.5% Yes
52.9% YesNo 47.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 50.5% Yes
50.9% YesNo 49.1%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 58.2% Yes
56.3% YesNo 43.7%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 58.4% Yes
57.0% YesNo 43.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 54.4% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 24.0% Yes
24.5% YesNo 75.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 40.5% Yes
42.7% YesNo 57.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Wasseramt: 39.9% Yes
42.3% YesNo 57.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP28.8% · strongest party
SVP28.8%
Mitte21.6%
SP20.9%
FDP12.6%
GRÜNE7.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier123%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
123%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 60 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'887 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 59 of 104 in the canton · 1805 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'887 CHF(~16.9%)
LuterbachCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLuterbachSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0008%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'00010.4%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00012.3%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00013.8%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00015%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00015.9%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00016.9%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00017.8%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00018.5%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00019.3%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00020.1%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00020.8%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.5%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00023.9%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00025.1%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00026.2%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00027.1%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00027.8%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'091 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
439 m
Mean elevation
430 m
Relief
15 m
Mean slope
0.7°
Flat share
100.0%
South-facing
0.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 15 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
38.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
48.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'500
Per inhabitant
10'234 kWh/yr
38 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.09 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.3 Rp./kWh
25.09 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.75 %
Second homes
7.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'865
Built before 194619.5%
Built since 200122.0%
0.75 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'673
Workplaces
182
Services share
50.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 11 (0.7%) · Secondary 821 (49.1%) · Tertiary 841 (50.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
4
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
61 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 71 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 21 min · Car 13 min
Remoteness 25/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2527
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'756 #24 SO · #600 CHGrowing municipalities0.9% #41 SO · #869 CHShrinking municipalities0.9% #64 SO · #1242 CHJobs per resident0.45 #21 SO · #668 CHFamilies & children19.2% #62 SO · #1393 CHAge structure22.4% #50 SO · #783 CHWomen share49.5% #62 SO · #1267 CHForeign residents23.5% #26 SO · #627 CHPopulation density831/km² #14 SO · #281 CHTax burden16'887 #59 SO · #1805 CHTaxes123% #60 SOWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #30 SO · #880 CHSunniest municipalities40% #92 SO · #1875 CHRainiest municipalities1'091 mm #62 SO · #1155 CHVoter turnout52.5% #69 SO · #1533 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #56 SO · #1227 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #21 SO · #238 CHSVP strongholds28.8% #76 SO · #1345 CHSP strongholds20.9% #16 SO · #399 CHCentre strongholds21.6% #34 SO · #462 CHFDP strongholds12.6% #84 SO · #1076 CHGLP strongholds5.5% #53 SO · #1082 CHGreen strongholds7.3% #44 SO · #1025 CHLargest by area4.5 km² #73 SO · #1624 CHHighest municipalities433 m #81 SO · #1679 CHSecond homes7.7% #82 SO · #1678 CHOrganic farming0% #79 SO · #1763 CHBest-connected municipalities71 min #79 SO · #1112 CHRemotest municipalities71 min #25 SO · #999 CHHighest peaks439 m #103 SO · #2036 CHHighest-lying municipalities430 m #93 SO · #1870 CHGreatest vertical range15 m #102 SO · #2097 CHSteepest municipalities0.7° #103 SO · #2095 CHSolar potential38 GWh #17 SO · #489 CHSolar potential per capita10'234 kWh #40 SO · #1033 CHCheapest electricity25.09 Rp./kWh #3 SO · #445 CHMost expensive electricity25.09 Rp./kWh #102 SO · #1662 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Luterbach?
Luterbach has 2 postal codes: 4542, 4552.
What is the tax rate in Luterbach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Luterbach is 123% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Luterbach?
A single person without children pays about 16'887 CHF income tax in Luterbach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 59 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Luterbach have?
Luterbach has 3'756 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Luterbach?
Luterbach has 881 foreign residents, a share of 23.46% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap