Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
225 48.0%
Men
244 52.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
99 21.1%
Swiss citizens
391 83.4%
Foreign residents
78 16.6%
Population density
125 pop./km²
0–19 · 99 · 21.1%20–64 · 300 · 64.0%65+ · 70 · 14.9%
Foreign residents 16.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −1 (−0.2%) · 3 births · 1 deaths · net migration −4
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 28.8% Yes
24.5% YesNo 75.5%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 58.2% Yes
38.9% YesNo 61.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 52.8% Yes
45.1% YesNo 54.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 43.9% Yes
35.9% YesNo 64.1%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 37.7% Yes
47.0% YesNo 53.0%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 51.0% Yes
42.8% YesNo 57.2%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 40.8% Yes
53.0% YesNo 47.0%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 43.4% Yes
53.9% YesNo 46.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District du Gros-de-Vaud: 65.1% Yes
72.5% YesNo 27.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP28.5% · strongest party
SVP28.5%
SP24.8%
FDP14.6%
GRÜNE13.3%
Mitte6.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier75%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
75%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 241 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'488 CHF(16.5%)
Rank 224 of 300 in the canton · 1560 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'488 CHF(~16.5%)
Lussery-VillarsCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLussery-VillarsVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.8%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.4%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.6%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.6%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.4%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.5%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.4%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.4%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00019.3%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.9%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.9%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.7%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00026.2%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.6%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.9%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.9%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020884 mm
10.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
571 m
Mean elevation
493 m
Relief
137 m
Mean slope
5°
Flat share
55.9%
South-facing
6.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 137 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
6.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'100
Per inhabitant
10'640 kWh/yr
5 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300663 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.43 %
Second homes
7.8 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
231
Built before 194638.1%
Built since 200122.9%
0.43 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
50
Workplaces
33
Services share
62 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 0 (0.0%) · Secondary 0 (0.0%) · Tertiary 31 (62.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
12.5 %
Farmland
301 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 37 min · Car 26 min
AgglomerationPT 37 min · Car 26 min
Remoteness 257/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5487
Head of governmentYvan Stutzmann
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities469 #219 VD · #1829 CHGrowing municipalities-0.2% #201 VD · #1534 CHShrinking municipalities-0.2% #100 VD · #578 CHJobs per resident0.11 #287 VD · #2077 CHFamilies & children21.1% #215 VD · #789 CHAge structure14.9% #247 VD · #1996 CHWomen share48% #269 VD · #1871 CHForeign residents16.6% #208 VD · #1160 CHPopulation density125/km² #158 VD · #1343 CHTax burden16'488 #231 VD · #1567 CHTaxes75% #241 VDWarmest municipalities10.9 °C #21 VD · #97 CHSunniest municipalities44.6% #179 VD · #733 CHRainiest municipalities884 mm #287 VD · #1974 CHVoter turnout58.3% #202 VD · #799 CHSVP strongholds28.5% #98 VD · #1368 CHSP strongholds24.8% #74 VD · #181 CHCentre strongholds6.1% #69 VD · #1672 CHFDP strongholds14.6% #269 VD · #863 CHGLP strongholds6.1% #190 VD · #960 CHGreen strongholds13.3% #83 VD · #229 CHLargest by area3.7 km² #217 VD · #1771 CHHighest municipalities494 m #197 VD · #1244 CHSecond homes7.8% #232 VD · #1661 CHOrganic farming12.5% #125 VD · #1053 CHBest-connected municipalities37 min #43 VD · #191 CHRemotest municipalities37 min #257 VD · #1926 CHHighest peaks571 m #224 VD · #1645 CHHighest-lying municipalities493 m #211 VD · #1463 CHGreatest vertical range137 m #191 VD · #1663 CHSteepest municipalities5° #168 VD · #1577 CHSolar potential5 GWh #242 VD · #1911 CHSolar potential per capita10'640 kWh #153 VD · #964 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #132 VD · #1430 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #81 VD · #589 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Lussery-Villars?
The postal code of Lussery-Villars is 1307.
What is the tax rate in Lussery-Villars?
The municipal tax multiplier of Lussery-Villars is 75% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Lussery-Villars?
A single person without children pays about 16'488 CHF income tax in Lussery-Villars on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 224 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Lussery-Villars have?
Lussery-Villars has 469 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Lussery-Villars?
Lussery-Villars has 78 foreign residents, a share of 16.63% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap