Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'391 49.0%
Men
1'450 51.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
572 20.1%
Swiss citizens
2'327 81.9%
Foreign residents
514 18.1%
Population density
457 pop./km²
0–19 · 572 · 20.1%20–64 · 1'666 · 58.6%65+ · 603 · 21.2%
Foreign residents 18.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +62 (+2.2%) · 12 births · 24 deaths · net migration +76
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 22.2% Yes
22.3% YesNo 77.8%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.3% Yes
31.6% YesNo 68.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.1% Yes
36.2% YesNo 63.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 58.5% Yes
55.9% YesNo 44.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 57.9% Yes
51.7% YesNo 48.3%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 34.8% Yes
36.5% YesNo 63.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 46.2% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 20.9% Yes
24.6% YesNo 75.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 42.2% Yes
37.6% YesNo 62.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 39.8% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP36.6% · strongest party
SVP36.6%
SP17.0%
GLP9.3%
EVP8.9%
FDP7.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier170%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
170%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 149 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'886 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 138 of 334 in the canton · 1790 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'886 CHF(~16.9%)
LotzwilCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLotzwilBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.9%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.8%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.2%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.3%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.1%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.9%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.9%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.7%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.6%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.4%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.9%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.7%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.3%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.7%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.9%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.9%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'123 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
654 m
Mean elevation
523 m
Relief
169 m
Mean slope
4.2°
Flat share
68.5%
South-facing
1.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 169 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
32.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'600
Per inhabitant
8'793 kWh/yr
25 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
30.92 Rp./kWh
Energy
14.2 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.48 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.5 Rp./kWh
30.92 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeindebetriebe Lotzwil, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.97 %
Second homes
10.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'379
Built before 194632.3%
Built since 200119.5%
2.97 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
954
Workplaces
127
Services share
47.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 40 (4.2%) · Secondary 465 (48.7%) · Tertiary 449 (47.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
10
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
217 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 64 min · Car 54 min
AgglomerationPT 16 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 163/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number331
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'841 #92 BE · #758 CHGrowing municipalities2.2% #30 BE · #295 CHShrinking municipalities2.2% #305 BE · #1814 CHJobs per resident0.34 #171 BE · #1072 CHFamilies & children20.1% #125 BE · #1102 CHAge structure21.2% #248 BE · #997 CHWomen share49% #270 BE · #1500 CHForeign residents18.1% #67 BE · #1037 CHPopulation density457/km² #58 BE · #542 CHTax burden16'886 #144 BE · #1796 CHTaxes170% #149 BEWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #117 BE · #1202 CHSunniest municipalities40.8% #249 BE · #1474 CHRainiest municipalities1'123 mm #186 BE · #964 CHVoter turnout51.3% #232 BE · #1660 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #151 BE · #1267 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #42 BE · #166 CHSVP strongholds36.6% #236 BE · #861 CHSP strongholds17% #101 BE · #731 CHCentre strongholds7.2% #194 BE · #1543 CHFDP strongholds7.5% #110 BE · #1651 CHGLP strongholds9.3% #116 BE · #394 CHGreen strongholds6.4% #179 BE · #1222 CHLargest by area6.2 km² #212 BE · #1366 CHHighest municipalities504 m #252 BE · #1187 CHSecond homes10.4% #211 BE · #1143 CHOrganic farming0% #258 BE · #1628 CHBest-connected municipalities64 min #167 BE · #896 CHRemotest municipalities64 min #163 BE · #1189 CHHighest peaks654 m #222 BE · #1345 CHHighest-lying municipalities523 m #243 BE · #1330 CHGreatest vertical range169 m #216 BE · #1496 CHSteepest municipalities4.2° #255 BE · #1707 CHSolar potential25 GWh #108 BE · #837 CHSolar potential per capita8'793 kWh #267 BE · #1298 CHCheapest electricity30.92 Rp./kWh #294 BE · #1888 CHMost expensive electricity30.92 Rp./kWh #40 BE · #219 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Lotzwil?
Lotzwil has 2 postal codes: 3368, 4932.
What is the tax rate in Lotzwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Lotzwil is 170% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Lotzwil?
A single person without children pays about 16'886 CHF income tax in Lotzwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 138 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Lotzwil have?
Lotzwil has 2'841 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Lotzwil?
Lotzwil has 514 foreign residents, a share of 18.09% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap