Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'827 49.3%
Men
1'877 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
946 25.5%
Swiss citizens
1'831 49.4%
Foreign residents
1'873 50.6%
Population density
199 pop./km²
0–19 · 946 · 25.5%20–64 · 2'154 · 58.2%65+ · 604 · 16.3%
Foreign residents 50.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +45 (+1.2%) · 14 births · 28 deaths · net migration +50
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 32.3% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.5%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 57.8% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 51.3% Yes
50.1% YesNo 49.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 43.3% Yes
34.2% YesNo 65.8%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 39.3% Yes
43.3% YesNo 56.7%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 47.7% Yes
45.2% YesNo 54.8%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 41.8% Yes
45.6% YesNo 54.4%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 45.6% Yes
49.2% YesNo 50.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District d'Aigle: 65.3% Yes
73.1% YesNo 26.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP25.4% · strongest party
SP25.4%
FDP23.8%
SVP17.9%
GRÜNE11.6%
PdA/Sol.8.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier78%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
78%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 278 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'687 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 275 of 300 in the canton · 1688 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'687 CHF(~16.7%)
LeysinCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLeysinVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.9%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.6%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.8%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.8%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.6%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.7%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.6%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00019.5%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00020.4%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00021.2%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00023.2%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.9%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00026.5%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.9%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00029.2%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00030.2%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'401 mm
6.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'327 m
Mean elevation
1'507 m
Relief
1'641 m
Mean slope
24.9°
Flat share
2.5%
South-facing
47.4%
Above 2000 m
9.0%
Relief 1'641 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
38 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
53.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'400
Per inhabitant
10'256 kWh/yr
38 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300663 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.55 %
Second homes
47.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.1
Dwellings
2'664
Built before 194641.8%
Built since 200110.1%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
2.55 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'520
Workplaces
262
Services share
88.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 27 (1.8%) · Secondary 141 (9.3%) · Tertiary 1'352 (88.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
9
Organic share
66.7 %
Farmland
313 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 80 min · Car 65 min
AgglomerationPT 34 min · Car 25 min
Remoteness 42/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5407
Head of governmentJean-Marc Udriot
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'704 #48 VD · #609 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #97 VD · #672 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #204 VD · #1442 CHJobs per resident0.41 #83 VD · #821 CHFamilies & children25.5% #35 VD · #58 CHAge structure16.3% #206 VD · #1874 CHWomen share49.3% #215 VD · #1401 CHForeign residents50.6% #3 VD · #11 CHPopulation density199/km² #121 VD · #1035 CHTax burden16'687 #275 VD · #1688 CHTaxes78% #278 VDWarmest municipalities6.3 °C #287 VD · #1921 CHSunniest municipalities50.3% #9 VD · #229 CHRainiest municipalities1'401 mm #32 VD · #351 CHVoter turnout58.5% #200 VD · #772 CHAgainst Switzerland18.6% #45 VD · #633 CHAligned with Switzerland81.4% #92 VD · #844 CHSVP strongholds17.9% #245 VD · #1886 CHSP strongholds25.4% #64 VD · #162 CHCentre strongholds2.9% #272 VD · #1999 CHFDP strongholds23.8% #141 VD · #284 CHGLP strongholds6.1% #186 VD · #956 CHGreen strongholds11.6% #149 VD · #388 CHLargest by area18.6 km² #45 VD · #520 CHHighest municipalities1'262 m #8 VD · #153 CHSecond homes47.4% #6 VD · #175 CHOrganic farming66.7% #3 VD · #65 CHBest-connected municipalities80 min #258 VD · #1354 CHRemotest municipalities80 min #42 VD · #766 CHHighest peaks2'327 m #8 VD · #282 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'507 m #2 VD · #194 CHGreatest vertical range1'641 m #11 VD · #299 CHSteepest municipalities24.9° #8 VD · #262 CHSolar potential38 GWh #44 VD · #507 CHSolar potential per capita10'256 kWh #165 VD · #1028 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #116 VD · #1414 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #65 VD · #573 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Leysin?
The postal code of Leysin is 1854.
What is the tax rate in Leysin?
The municipal tax multiplier of Leysin is 78% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Leysin?
A single person without children pays about 16'687 CHF income tax in Leysin on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 275 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Leysin have?
Leysin has 3'704 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Leysin?
Leysin has 1'873 foreign residents, a share of 50.57% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap