Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'819 46.9%
Men
2'063 53.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
753 19.4%
Swiss citizens
2'462 63.4%
Foreign residents
1'420 36.6%
Population density
268 pop./km²
0–19 · 753 · 19.4%20–64 · 2'282 · 58.8%65+ · 847 · 21.8%
Foreign residents 36.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +24 (+0.6%) · 35 births · 29 deaths · net migration +12
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 31.7% Yes
29.7% YesNo 70.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 58.3% Yes
61.2% YesNo 38.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 54.4% Yes
48.1% YesNo 52.0%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 41.2% Yes
41.3% YesNo 58.7%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 48.7% Yes
40.0% YesNo 60.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 43.1% Yes
46.4% YesNo 53.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 20.9% Yes
23.3% YesNo 76.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 43.0% Yes
39.7% YesNo 60.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufenburg: 38.1% Yes
36.5% YesNo 63.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP34.3% · strongest party
SVP34.3%
Mitte19.3%
SP18.6%
FDP12.4%
GRÜNE6.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier108%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
108%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 99 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'952 CHF(13%)
Rank 98 of 196 in the canton · 511 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'952 CHF(~13%)
LaufenburgCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLaufenburgAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.1%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.6%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.9%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.9%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.9%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.7%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.4%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.1%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.8%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.4%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.8%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.2%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.1%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023.8%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'057 mm
10.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
685 m
Mean elevation
442 m
Relief
396 m
Mean slope
12.7°
Flat share
17.5%
South-facing
15.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 396 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
37.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
47 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'400
Per inhabitant
9'755 kWh/yr
38 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.7 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.88 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.1 Rp./kWh
28.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Einwohnergemeinde Laufenburg, Städt. Elektrizitätsversorung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.29 %
Second homes
12.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'935
Built before 194637.5%
Built since 200122.9%
1.29 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'444
Workplaces
270
Services share
60.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 75 (3.1%) · Secondary 895 (36.6%) · Tertiary 1'474 (60.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
23
Organic share
8.7 %
Farmland
626 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 56 min · Car 38 min
AgglomerationPT 21 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 147/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4170
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'882 #66 AG · #579 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #103 AG · #1016 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #93 AG · #1094 CHJobs per resident0.63 #23 AG · #301 CHFamilies & children19.4% #134 AG · #1345 CHAge structure21.8% #47 AG · #898 CHWomen share46.9% #190 AG · #2017 CHForeign residents36.6% #20 AG · #127 CHPopulation density268/km² #130 AG · #848 CHTax burden12'952 #98 AG · #511 CHTaxes108% #99 AGWarmest municipalities10.4 °C #15 AG · #248 CHSunniest municipalities39.6% #180 AG · #2029 CHRainiest municipalities1'057 mm #133 AG · #1342 CHVoter turnout53.9% #119 AG · #1370 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #142 AG · #1298 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #27 AG · #197 CHSVP strongholds34.3% #160 AG · #1021 CHSP strongholds18.6% #25 AG · #577 CHCentre strongholds19.3% #14 AG · #569 CHFDP strongholds12.4% #81 AG · #1110 CHGLP strongholds4.4% #175 AG · #1329 CHGreen strongholds6.5% #65 AG · #1216 CHLargest by area14.5 km² #12 AG · #672 CHHighest municipalities318 m #186 AG · #2043 CHSecond homes12.4% #16 AG · #855 CHOrganic farming8.7% #111 AG · #1326 CHBest-connected municipalities56 min #48 AG · #658 CHRemotest municipalities56 min #147 AG · #1460 CHHighest peaks685 m #55 AG · #1257 CHHighest-lying municipalities442 m #116 AG · #1778 CHGreatest vertical range396 m #14 AG · #822 CHSteepest municipalities12.7° #14 AG · #719 CHSolar potential38 GWh #41 AG · #511 CHSolar potential per capita9'755 kWh #65 AG · #1107 CHCheapest electricity28.48 Rp./kWh #114 AG · #1400 CHMost expensive electricity28.48 Rp./kWh #83 AG · #707 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Laufenburg?
Laufenburg has 3 postal codes: 5080, 5084, 5085.
What is the tax rate in Laufenburg?
The municipal tax multiplier of Laufenburg is 108% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Laufenburg?
A single person without children pays about 12'952 CHF income tax in Laufenburg on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 98 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Laufenburg have?
Laufenburg has 3'882 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Laufenburg?
Laufenburg has 1'420 foreign residents, a share of 36.58% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap