Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'259 50.1%
Men
1'256 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
631 25.1%
Swiss citizens
2'025 80.5%
Foreign residents
490 19.5%
Population density
389 pop./km²
0–19 · 631 · 25.1%20–64 · 1'478 · 58.8%65+ · 406 · 16.1%
Foreign residents 19.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +49 (+2%) · 19 births · 8 deaths · net migration +37
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 27.2% Yes
31.3% YesNo 68.7%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 32.4% Yes
24.8% YesNo 75.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 56.1% Yes
55.1% YesNo 44.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 45.3% Yes
45.6% YesNo 54.4%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 55.8% Yes
61.0% YesNo 39.0%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 59.8% Yes
58.1% YesNo 41.9%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 34.1% Yes
35.1% YesNo 64.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP31.7% · strongest party
SVP31.7%
SP15.4%
GLP14.5%
Mitte11.3%
FDP8.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier116%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
116%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 129 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'706 CHF(11.7%)
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton · 249 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'706 CHF(~11.7%)
KnonauCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeKnonauZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.4%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.7%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.8%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.8%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.6%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.7%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.7%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013.5%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00014.2%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00015%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00015.8%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017.6%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00019.3%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00020.8%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00022.2%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00023.4%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00024.3%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'193 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
504 m
Mean elevation
454 m
Relief
90 m
Mean slope
6°
Flat share
50.0%
South-facing
11.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 90 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
17.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
23.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'900
Per inhabitant
6'918 kWh/yr
17 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.46 %
Second homes
7.8 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
1'080
Built before 194613.1%
Built since 200143.9%
0.46 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
550
Workplaces
140
Services share
73.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 52 (9.5%) · Secondary 95 (17.3%) · Tertiary 403 (73.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
21
Organic share
19 %
Farmland
395 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 57 min · Car 36 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 71/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number7
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'515 #111 ZH · #838 CHGrowing municipalities2% #20 ZH · #349 CHShrinking municipalities2% #140 ZH · #1753 CHJobs per resident0.22 #133 ZH · #1659 CHFamilies & children25.1% #3 ZH · #73 CHAge structure16.1% #143 ZH · #1887 CHWomen share50.1% #72 ZH · #836 CHForeign residents19.5% #90 ZH · #908 CHPopulation density389/km² #103 ZH · #627 CHTax burden11'706 #127 ZH · #252 CHTaxes116% #129 ZHWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #11 ZH · #378 CHSunniest municipalities41.2% #39 ZH · #1297 CHRainiest municipalities1'193 mm #47 ZH · #707 CHVoter turnout64% #46 ZH · #261 CHAgainst Switzerland6.9% #123 ZH · #1351 CHAligned with Switzerland93.1% #17 ZH · #77 CHSVP strongholds31.7% #121 ZH · #1165 CHSP strongholds15.4% #55 ZH · #902 CHCentre strongholds11.3% #13 ZH · #1078 CHFDP strongholds8.6% #115 ZH · #1533 CHGLP strongholds14.5% #18 ZH · #35 CHGreen strongholds7% #69 ZH · #1087 CHLargest by area6.5 km² #99 ZH · #1327 CHHighest municipalities431 m #112 ZH · #1691 CHSecond homes7.8% #61 ZH · #1666 CHOrganic farming19% #56 ZH · #687 CHBest-connected municipalities57 min #87 ZH · #671 CHRemotest municipalities57 min #71 ZH · #1416 CHHighest peaks504 m #137 ZH · #1860 CHHighest-lying municipalities454 m #117 ZH · #1691 CHGreatest vertical range90 m #141 ZH · #1879 CHSteepest municipalities6° #85 ZH · #1387 CHSolar potential17 GWh #112 ZH · #1124 CHSolar potential per capita6'918 kWh #63 ZH · #1692 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #13 ZH · #97 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #38 ZH · #1901 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Knonau?
The postal code of Knonau is 8934.
What is the tax rate in Knonau?
The municipal tax multiplier of Knonau is 116% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Knonau?
A single person without children pays about 11'706 CHF income tax in Knonau on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 124 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Knonau have?
Knonau has 2'515 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Knonau?
Knonau has 490 foreign residents, a share of 19.48% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap