Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
10'549 47.9%
Men
11'468 52.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
3'899 17.7%
Swiss citizens
13'538 61.5%
Foreign residents
8'479 38.5%
Population density
1'149 pop./km²
0–19 · 3'899 · 17.7%20–64 · 14'721 · 66.9%65+ · 3'397 · 15.4%
Foreign residents 38.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +280 (+1.3%) · 216 births · 167 deaths · net migration +219
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 31.1% Yes
33.3% YesNo 66.8%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 34.7% Yes
39.2% YesNo 60.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 57.1% Yes
55.1% YesNo 44.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 50.2% Yes
52.4% YesNo 47.6%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 60.7% Yes
63.0% YesNo 37.0%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 57.9% Yes
54.7% YesNo 45.3%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 37.6% Yes
46.5% YesNo 53.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP38.1% · strongest party
SVP38.1%
SP17.4%
Mitte10.1%
GLP9.8%
FDP9.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier100%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
100%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 44 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
10'949 CHF(10.9%)
Rank 43 of 160 in the canton · 112 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:10'949 CHF(~10.9%)
KlotenCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeKlotenZurichSwitzerland median
40'0004.8%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.1%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.2%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.2%8–10.3%13.1%
90'0009.9%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00010.9%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00011.9%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00012.6%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00013.3%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00014.1%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00014.8%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00016.6%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00018.2%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00019.6%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00021%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00022.1%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00023%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'066 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
600 m
Mean elevation
474 m
Relief
183 m
Mean slope
4°
Flat share
71.9%
South-facing
10.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 183 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
150.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
184.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
33'400
Per inhabitant
6'823 kWh/yr
150 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
21.86–23.87 Rp./kWh
22.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Industrielle Betriebe Kloten AG · Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.36 %
Second homes
8.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.2
Dwellings
11'029
Built before 19462.8%
Built since 200125.8%
0.36 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
44'424
Workplaces
1'652
Services share
90.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 48 (0.1%) · Secondary 4'074 (9.2%) · Tertiary 40'302 (90.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
13
Organic share
7.7 %
Farmland
629 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 43 min · Car 25 min
AgglomerationPT 43 min · Car 25 min
Remoteness 126/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number62
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities22'017 #10 ZH · #49 CHGrowing municipalities1.3% #45 ZH · #635 CHShrinking municipalities1.3% #116 ZH · #1467 CHJobs per resident2.02 #1 ZH · #10 CHFamilies & children17.7% #154 ZH · #1707 CHAge structure15.4% #148 ZH · #1947 CHWomen share47.9% #157 ZH · #1878 CHForeign residents38.5% #7 ZH · #95 CHPopulation density1'149/km² #43 ZH · #180 CHTax burden10'949 #44 ZH · #113 CHTaxes100% #44 ZHWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #106 ZH · #939 CHSunniest municipalities39.9% #124 ZH · #1922 CHRainiest municipalities1'066 mm #102 ZH · #1286 CHVoter turnout43.7% #156 ZH · #2069 CHAgainst Switzerland3.9% #142 ZH · #1443 CHAligned with Switzerland96.1% #3 ZH · #9 CHSVP strongholds38.1% #75 ZH · #756 CHSP strongholds17.4% #32 ZH · #691 CHCentre strongholds10.1% #27 ZH · #1188 CHFDP strongholds9.6% #98 ZH · #1442 CHGLP strongholds9.8% #111 ZH · #338 CHGreen strongholds6.9% #79 ZH · #1116 CHLargest by area19.2 km² #16 ZH · #498 CHHighest municipalities447 m #93 ZH · #1556 CHSecond homes8.1% #52 ZH · #1599 CHOrganic farming7.7% #117 ZH · #1376 CHBest-connected municipalities43 min #35 ZH · #287 CHRemotest municipalities43 min #126 ZH · #1807 CHHighest peaks600 m #91 ZH · #1541 CHHighest-lying municipalities474 m #96 ZH · #1571 CHGreatest vertical range183 m #94 ZH · #1434 CHSteepest municipalities4° #128 ZH · #1734 CHSolar potential150 GWh #4 ZH · #30 CHSolar potential per capita6'823 kWh #66 ZH · #1712 CHCheapest electricity22.87 Rp./kWh #2 ZH · #63 CHMost expensive electricity22.87 Rp./kWh #158 ZH · #2044 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Kloten?
Kloten has 2 postal codes: 8302, 8309.
What is the tax rate in Kloten?
The municipal tax multiplier of Kloten is 100% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Kloten?
A single person without children pays about 10'949 CHF income tax in Kloten on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 43 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Kloten have?
Kloten has 22'017 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Kloten?
Kloten has 8'479 foreign residents, a share of 38.51% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap