Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'154 50.7%
Men
1'124 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
480 21.1%
Swiss citizens
1'961 86.1%
Foreign residents
317 13.9%
Population density
221 pop./km²
0–19 · 480 · 21.1%20–64 · 1'319 · 57.9%65+ · 479 · 21.0%
Foreign residents 13.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +40 (+1.8%) · 19 births · 16 deaths · net migration +34
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Andelfingen: 32.7% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.5%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Andelfingen: 30.2% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Andelfingen: 59.7% Yes
60.4% YesNo 39.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Andelfingen: 52.8% Yes
52.8% YesNo 47.2%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Andelfingen: 58.1% Yes
59.2% YesNo 40.8%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Andelfingen: 61.2% Yes
59.9% YesNo 40.1%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Andelfingen: 29.7% Yes
32.3% YesNo 67.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP41.2% · strongest party
SVP41.2%
SP11.9%
GLP9.6%
FDP9.5%
Mitte9.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier118%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
118%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 138 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'800 CHF(11.8%)
Rank 136 of 160 in the canton · 271 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'800 CHF(~11.8%)
KleinandelfingenCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeKleinandelfingenZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.5%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.7%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.8%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.9%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.7%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.8%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.8%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013.6%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00014.3%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00015.1%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00015.9%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017.7%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00019.5%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00020.9%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00022.3%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00023.5%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00024.5%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020917 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
431 m
Mean elevation
392 m
Relief
83 m
Mean slope
3.8°
Flat share
79.5%
South-facing
11.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 83 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
21.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
28.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'700
Per inhabitant
9'271 kWh/yr
21 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.15 %
Second homes
6.5 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
1'043
Built before 194629.4%
Built since 200127.0%
1.15 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'311
Workplaces
188
Services share
48.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 53 (4.0%) · Secondary 620 (47.3%) · Tertiary 638 (48.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
21
Organic share
9.5 %
Farmland
410 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 79 min · Car 43 min
AgglomerationPT 42 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 4/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number33
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'278 #115 ZH · #897 CHGrowing municipalities1.8% #28 ZH · #415 CHShrinking municipalities1.8% #133 ZH · #1691 CHJobs per resident0.58 #22 ZH · #364 CHFamilies & children21.1% #58 ZH · #767 CHAge structure21% #51 ZH · #1032 CHWomen share50.7% #39 ZH · #522 CHForeign residents13.9% #129 ZH · #1368 CHPopulation density221/km² #126 ZH · #971 CHTax burden11'800 #137 ZH · #272 CHTaxes118% #138 ZHWarmest municipalities10 °C #19 ZH · #470 CHSunniest municipalities39.7% #142 ZH · #1985 CHRainiest municipalities917 mm #146 ZH · #1900 CHVoter turnout61.7% #71 ZH · #443 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #19 ZH · #525 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #128 ZH · #878 CHSVP strongholds41.2% #58 ZH · #607 CHSP strongholds11.9% #110 ZH · #1298 CHCentre strongholds9.3% #45 ZH · #1264 CHFDP strongholds9.5% #101 ZH · #1450 CHGLP strongholds9.6% #116 ZH · #365 CHGreen strongholds7.8% #36 ZH · #907 CHLargest by area10.3 km² #51 ZH · #929 CHHighest municipalities370 m #157 ZH · #1990 CHSecond homes6.5% #102 ZH · #1912 CHOrganic farming9.5% #109 ZH · #1253 CHBest-connected municipalities79 min #156 ZH · #1317 CHRemotest municipalities79 min #4 ZH · #770 CHHighest peaks431 m #159 ZH · #2059 CHHighest-lying municipalities392 m #156 ZH · #1997 CHGreatest vertical range83 m #147 ZH · #1919 CHSteepest municipalities3.8° #130 ZH · #1768 CHSolar potential21 GWh #99 ZH · #968 CHSolar potential per capita9'271 kWh #29 ZH · #1203 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #29 ZH · #113 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #54 ZH · #1917 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Kleinandelfingen?
Kleinandelfingen has 3 postal codes: 8451, 8453, 8461.
What is the tax rate in Kleinandelfingen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Kleinandelfingen is 118% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Kleinandelfingen?
A single person without children pays about 11'800 CHF income tax in Kleinandelfingen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 136 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Kleinandelfingen have?
Kleinandelfingen has 2'278 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Kleinandelfingen?
Kleinandelfingen has 317 foreign residents, a share of 13.92% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap