Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'174 48.6%
Men
2'298 51.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
986 22.0%
Swiss citizens
3'026 67.7%
Foreign residents
1'446 32.3%
Population density
1'372 pop./km²
0–19 · 986 · 22.0%20–64 · 2'792 · 62.4%65+ · 694 · 15.5%
Foreign residents 32.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +90 (+2.1%) · 54 births · 15 deaths · net migration +58
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 31.6% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 56.9% Yes
60.5% YesNo 39.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 54.0% Yes
63.8% YesNo 36.2%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 42.3% Yes
40.7% YesNo 59.3%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 60.2% Yes
73.6% YesNo 26.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 48.8% Yes
46.4% YesNo 53.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 22.8% Yes
17.1% YesNo 83.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 44.0% Yes
54.9% YesNo 45.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 37.2% Yes
45.5% YesNo 54.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP51.2% · strongest party
SVP51.2%
SP12.8%
FDP12.3%
Mitte7.7%
GLP5.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier102%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
102%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 66 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'632 CHF(12.6%)
Rank 60 of 196 in the canton · 415 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'632 CHF(~12.6%)
HunzenschwilCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeHunzenschwilAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.1%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.9%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.4%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.7%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.7%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.6%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.6%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.5%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.3%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00015.7%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.4%13–18%19.7%
175'00018%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.3%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00020.6%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00021.7%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00022.6%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023.4%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'000 mm
9.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
533 m
Mean elevation
411 m
Relief
141 m
Mean slope
3.7°
Flat share
79.1%
South-facing
0.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 141 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
36.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
47.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'200
Per inhabitant
8'227 kWh/yr
37 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.22 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.6 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.62 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.8 Rp./kWh
28.22 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Energie Hunzenschwil AG (ENH)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.09 %
Second homes
5.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'933
Built before 19468.3%
Built since 200141.4%
1.09 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'158
Workplaces
294
Services share
68.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 32 (1.5%) · Secondary 642 (29.7%) · Tertiary 1'484 (68.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
14.3 %
Farmland
65 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 54 min · Car 43 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 162/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4200
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'472 #55 AG · #500 CHGrowing municipalities2.1% #39 AG · #336 CHShrinking municipalities2.1% #158 AG · #1774 CHJobs per resident0.48 #41 AG · #586 CHFamilies & children22% #37 AG · #548 CHAge structure15.5% #181 AG · #1940 CHWomen share48.6% #151 AG · #1681 CHForeign residents32.3% #29 AG · #226 CHPopulation density1'372/km² #15 AG · #141 CHTax burden12'632 #63 AG · #418 CHTaxes102% #66 AGWarmest municipalities9.9 °C #78 AG · #621 CHSunniest municipalities39.8% #166 AG · #1976 CHRainiest municipalities1'000 mm #180 AG · #1618 CHVoter turnout42.4% #193 AG · #2085 CHAgainst Switzerland22.5% #29 AG · #361 CHAligned with Switzerland77.5% #135 AG · #1097 CHSVP strongholds51.2% #26 AG · #207 CHSP strongholds12.8% #97 AG · #1191 CHCentre strongholds7.7% #165 AG · #1484 CHFDP strongholds12.3% #83 AG · #1121 CHGLP strongholds5.8% #140 AG · #1019 CHGreen strongholds3.5% #177 AG · #1815 CHLargest by area3.3 km² #165 AG · #1828 CHHighest municipalities402 m #131 AG · #1882 CHSecond homes5.2% #179 AG · #2034 CHOrganic farming14.3% #72 AG · #936 CHBest-connected municipalities54 min #38 AG · #600 CHRemotest municipalities54 min #162 AG · #1520 CHHighest peaks533 m #152 AG · #1770 CHHighest-lying municipalities411 m #155 AG · #1947 CHGreatest vertical range141 m #158 AG · #1636 CHSteepest municipalities3.7° #178 AG · #1800 CHSolar potential37 GWh #43 AG · #531 CHSolar potential per capita8'227 kWh #99 AG · #1414 CHCheapest electricity28.22 Rp./kWh #107 AG · #1377 CHMost expensive electricity28.22 Rp./kWh #91 AG · #731 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Hunzenschwil?
The postal code of Hunzenschwil is 5502.
What is the tax rate in Hunzenschwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Hunzenschwil is 102% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Hunzenschwil?
A single person without children pays about 12'632 CHF income tax in Hunzenschwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 60 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Hunzenschwil have?
Hunzenschwil has 4'472 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Hunzenschwil?
Hunzenschwil has 1'446 foreign residents, a share of 32.33% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap