Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
5'995 50.2%
Men
5'954 49.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
2'348 19.7%
Swiss citizens
9'563 80.0%
Foreign residents
2'386 20.0%
Population density
536 pop./km²
0–19 · 2'348 · 19.7%20–64 · 7'024 · 58.8%65+ · 2'577 · 21.6%
Foreign residents 20.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −12 (−0.1%) · 89 births · 109 deaths · net migration +11
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 34.5% Yes
34.0% YesNo 66.0%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 33.2% Yes
30.4% YesNo 69.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 56.7% Yes
62.1% YesNo 38.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 53.3% Yes
56.4% YesNo 43.6%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 59.3% Yes
61.9% YesNo 38.2%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 58.5% Yes
60.1% YesNo 39.9%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 35.0% Yes
33.7% YesNo 66.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP41.8% · strongest party
SVP41.8%
SP12.9%
Mitte9.6%
FDP9.4%
GLP9.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier116%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
116%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 126 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'706 CHF(11.7%)
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton · 249 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'706 CHF(~11.7%)
HinwilCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeHinwilZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.4%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.7%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.8%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.8%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.6%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.7%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.7%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013.5%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00014.2%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00015%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00015.8%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017.6%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00019.3%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00020.8%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00022.2%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00023.4%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00024.3%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20207.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'647 mm
7.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'114 m
Mean elevation
694 m
Relief
595 m
Mean slope
8.5°
Flat share
40.8%
South-facing
16.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 595 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
114.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
145.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
25'400
Per inhabitant
9'548 kWh/yr
114 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.73 %
Second homes
6.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
5'585
Built before 194617.6%
Built since 200128.4%
0.73 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
7'763
Workplaces
886
Services share
65.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 191 (2.5%) · Secondary 2'510 (32.3%) · Tertiary 5'062 (65.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
57
Organic share
26.3 %
Farmland
1'285 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 69 min · Car 44 min
AgglomerationPT 52 min · Car 27 min
Remoteness 29/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number117
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities11'949 #28 ZH · #136 CHGrowing municipalities-0.1% #135 ZH · #1477 CHShrinking municipalities-0.1% #26 ZH · #624 CHJobs per resident0.65 #16 ZH · #268 CHFamilies & children19.7% #121 ZH · #1234 CHAge structure21.6% #42 ZH · #923 CHWomen share50.2% #68 ZH · #777 CHForeign residents20% #87 ZH · #871 CHPopulation density536/km² #89 ZH · #479 CHTax burden11'706 #125 ZH · #250 CHTaxes116% #126 ZHWarmest municipalities7.8 °C #159 ZH · #1731 CHSunniest municipalities42% #15 ZH · #1119 CHRainiest municipalities1'647 mm #2 ZH · #135 CHVoter turnout57.5% #113 ZH · #880 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #38 ZH · #904 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #110 ZH · #502 CHSVP strongholds41.8% #55 ZH · #570 CHSP strongholds12.9% #95 ZH · #1171 CHCentre strongholds9.6% #39 ZH · #1236 CHFDP strongholds9.4% #103 ZH · #1457 CHGLP strongholds9.1% #127 ZH · #414 CHGreen strongholds7.1% #66 ZH · #1067 CHLargest by area22.3 km² #13 ZH · #425 CHHighest municipalities573 m #27 ZH · #909 CHSecond homes6.6% #96 ZH · #1899 CHOrganic farming26.3% #29 ZH · #409 CHBest-connected municipalities69 min #135 ZH · #1043 CHRemotest municipalities69 min #29 ZH · #1045 CHHighest peaks1'114 m #4 ZH · #660 CHHighest-lying municipalities694 m #6 ZH · #771 CHGreatest vertical range595 m #4 ZH · #617 CHSteepest municipalities8.5° #38 ZH · #1060 CHSolar potential114 GWh #9 ZH · #61 CHSolar potential per capita9'548 kWh #24 ZH · #1152 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #73 ZH · #157 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #98 ZH · #1961 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Hinwil?
Hinwil has 3 postal codes: 8340, 8342, 8498.
What is the tax rate in Hinwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Hinwil is 116% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Hinwil?
A single person without children pays about 11'706 CHF income tax in Hinwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 124 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Hinwil have?
Hinwil has 11'949 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Hinwil?
Hinwil has 2'386 foreign residents, a share of 19.97% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap