Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'973 50.2%
Men
1'958 49.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
828 21.1%
Swiss citizens
3'299 83.9%
Foreign residents
632 16.1%
Population density
447 pop./km²
0–19 · 828 · 21.1%20–64 · 2'295 · 58.4%65+ · 808 · 20.6%
Foreign residents 16.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +45 (+1.2%) · 32 births · 22 deaths · net migration +32
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 34.5% Yes
33.4% YesNo 66.6%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 33.2% Yes
31.6% YesNo 68.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 56.7% Yes
58.1% YesNo 41.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 53.3% Yes
57.4% YesNo 42.6%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 59.3% Yes
61.6% YesNo 38.4%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 58.5% Yes
63.0% YesNo 37.0%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Hinwil: 35.0% Yes
31.5% YesNo 68.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP43.2% · strongest party
SVP43.2%
SP14.0%
FDP10.4%
GLP9.0%
Mitte6.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier116%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
116%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 125 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'706 CHF(11.7%)
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton · 249 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'706 CHF(~11.7%)
GrüningenCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGrüningenZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.4%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.7%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.8%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.8%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.6%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.7%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.7%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013.5%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00014.2%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00015%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00015.8%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017.6%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00019.3%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00020.8%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00022.2%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00023.4%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00024.3%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'292 mm
9.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
553 m
Mean elevation
504 m
Relief
103 m
Mean slope
4.3°
Flat share
68.7%
South-facing
4.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 103 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
27.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
36.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'100
Per inhabitant
7'019 kWh/yr
28 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.38 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.08 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.8 Rp./kWh
27.38 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Energie Grüningen AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.11 %
Second homes
4.7 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'806
Built before 194624.0%
Built since 200133.3%
0.11 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'807
Workplaces
277
Services share
70.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 139 (7.7%) · Secondary 396 (21.9%) · Tertiary 1'272 (70.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
35
Organic share
14.3 %
Farmland
624 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 60 min · Car 34 min
AgglomerationPT 45 min · Car 22 min
Remoteness 56/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number116
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'931 #93 ZH · #569 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #57 ZH · #704 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #104 ZH · #1402 CHJobs per resident0.46 #36 ZH · #624 CHFamilies & children21.1% #60 ZH · #769 CHAge structure20.6% #61 ZH · #1112 CHWomen share50.2% #67 ZH · #776 CHForeign residents16.1% #115 ZH · #1189 CHPopulation density447/km² #98 ZH · #557 CHTax burden11'706 #124 ZH · #249 CHTaxes116% #125 ZHWarmest municipalities9.9 °C #42 ZH · #581 CHSunniest municipalities42.9% #5 ZH · #1007 CHRainiest municipalities1'292 mm #27 ZH · #504 CHVoter turnout58.4% #109 ZH · #776 CHAgainst Switzerland18.6% #22 ZH · #595 CHAligned with Switzerland81.4% #126 ZH · #806 CHSVP strongholds43.2% #45 ZH · #484 CHSP strongholds14% #70 ZH · #1046 CHCentre strongholds6.7% #132 ZH · #1601 CHFDP strongholds10.4% #85 ZH · #1346 CHGLP strongholds9% #131 ZH · #425 CHGreen strongholds6.6% #93 ZH · #1180 CHLargest by area8.8 km² #71 ZH · #1068 CHHighest municipalities502 m #52 ZH · #1199 CHSecond homes4.7% #150 ZH · #2077 CHOrganic farming14.3% #81 ZH · #898 CHBest-connected municipalities60 min #105 ZH · #762 CHRemotest municipalities60 min #56 ZH · #1322 CHHighest peaks553 m #121 ZH · #1706 CHHighest-lying municipalities504 m #69 ZH · #1409 CHGreatest vertical range103 m #131 ZH · #1818 CHSteepest municipalities4.3° #122 ZH · #1688 CHSolar potential28 GWh #80 ZH · #750 CHSolar potential per capita7'019 kWh #60 ZH · #1673 CHCheapest electricity27.38 Rp./kWh #148 ZH · #1168 CHMost expensive electricity27.38 Rp./kWh #12 ZH · #939 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Grüningen?
The postal code of Grüningen is 8627.
What is the tax rate in Grüningen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Grüningen is 116% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Grüningen?
A single person without children pays about 11'706 CHF income tax in Grüningen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 124 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Grüningen have?
Grüningen has 3'931 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Grüningen?
Grüningen has 632 foreign residents, a share of 16.08% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap