Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
983 48.9%
Men
1'029 51.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
367 18.2%
Swiss citizens
1'389 69.0%
Foreign residents
623 31.0%
Population density
612 pop./km²
0–19 · 367 · 18.2%20–64 · 1'273 · 63.3%65+ · 372 · 18.5%
Foreign residents 31.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +54 (+2.8%) · 21 births · 7 deaths · net migration +37
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 34.8% Yes
34.4% YesNo 65.6%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: StichfrageCantonal BL● Rejected · 36.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 42.7% Yes
42.9% YesNo 57.1%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: GegenvorschlagCantonal BL● Rejected · 43.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 42.6% Yes
38.1% YesNo 61.9%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der MehrwertabgabeCantonal BL● Rejected · 31.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 35.9% Yes
34.4% YesNo 65.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 54.2% Yes
54.2% YesNo 45.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 55.9% Yes
53.0% YesNo 47.0%
14.06.2026Neue Ortsdurchfahrt BirsfeldenCantonal BL● Accepted · 56.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 48.9% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.7%
14.06.2026Gesetzesinitiative Energiepolitik nur mit der BevölkerungCantonal BL● Rejected · 44.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 53.5% Yes
56.4% YesNo 43.6%
14.06.2026Verfassungsinitiative Zämme in EuropaCantonal BL● Accepted · 53.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 46.3% Yes
46.0% YesNo 54.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP37.8% · strongest party
SVP37.8%
Mitte19.6%
SP19.5%
FDP9.1%
GRÜNE7.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier62%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
62%BL range 45%72%
Tax rank 58 of 86 in canton Basel-Landschaft
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'446 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 54 of 86 in the canton · 1542 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'264 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Pfeffingen 14'899 CHF · most expensive Waldenburg 17'356 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'446 CHF(~16.4%)
GrellingenCanton range Basel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGrellingenBasel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
40'0006.4%5.7–6.7%5.4%
50'0008.7%7.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.8%9.7–11.4%10.5%
70'00012.5%11.3–13.2%11.9%
80'00013.9%12.6–14.7%13.1%
90'00015.1%13.7–16%14.1%
100'00016.4%14.9–17.4%15.3%
110'00017.6%16–18.6%16.3%
120'00018.7%17–19.7%17.2%
130'00019.6%17.9–20.7%18.1%
140'00020.6%18.7–21.7%19%
150'00021.4%19.5–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.3%21.3–24.5%21.6%
200'00024.9%22.8–26.2%23.2%
225'00026.3%24.1–27.6%24.6%
250'00027.5%25.3–28.8%25.8%
275'00028.5%26.3–29.9%26.8%
300'00029.4%27.1–30.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'039 mm
10.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
617 m
Mean elevation
418 m
Relief
310 m
Mean slope
16.8°
Flat share
6.7%
South-facing
32.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 310 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
11.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'500
Per inhabitant
5'691 kWh/yr
11 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.21 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.45 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.91 Rp./kWh
31.21 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 31.21 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Primeo Netz AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300635 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-Landschaft479 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Basel-Landschaft. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Basel-Landschaft (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.39 %
Second homes
14.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
1'013
Built before 194628.2%
Built since 200124.5%
0.39 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
416
Workplaces
122
Services share
61.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 5 (1.2%) · Secondary 157 (37.7%) · Tertiary 254 (61.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
3
Organic share
33.3 %
Farmland
35 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 35 min · Car 23 min
AgglomerationPT 35 min · Car 23 min
Remoteness 63/86 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2786
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'012 #30 BL · #969 CHGrowing municipalities2.8% #10 BL · #188 CHShrinking municipalities2.8% #77 BL · #1919 CHJobs per resident0.21 #62 BL · #1724 CHFamilies & children18.2% #64 BL · #1634 CHAge structure18.5% #84 BL · #1547 CHWomen share48.9% #68 BL · #1562 CHForeign residents31% #8 BL · #273 CHPopulation density612/km² #27 BL · #418 CHTax burden16'446 #55 BL · #1543 CHTaxes62% #58 BLWarmest municipalities10.6 °C #20 BL · #183 CHSunniest municipalities41.3% #37 BL · #1282 CHRainiest municipalities1'039 mm #34 BL · #1444 CHVoter turnout47.3% #77 BL · #1955 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #14 BL · #692 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #33 BL · #741 CHSVP strongholds37.8% #40 BL · #785 CHSP strongholds19.5% #50 BL · #503 CHCentre strongholds19.6% #2 BL · #551 CHFDP strongholds9.1% #64 BL · #1493 CHGLP strongholds2.3% #84 BL · #1716 CHGreen strongholds7.2% #71 BL · #1050 CHLargest by area3.3 km² #64 BL · #1824 CHHighest municipalities349 m #70 BL · #2021 CHSecond homes14.6% #10 BL · #615 CHOrganic farming33.3% #16 BL · #262 CHBest-connected municipalities35 min #23 BL · #159 CHRemotest municipalities35 min #63 BL · #1950 CHHighest peaks617 m #56 BL · #1468 CHHighest-lying municipalities418 m #66 BL · #1922 CHGreatest vertical range310 m #41 BL · #974 CHSteepest municipalities16.8° #12 BL · #501 CHSolar potential11 GWh #40 BL · #1448 CHSolar potential per capita5'691 kWh #68 BL · #1868 CHCheapest electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #79 BL · #1946 CHMost expensive electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #19 BL · #198 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Grellingen?
The postal code of Grellingen is 4203.
What is the tax rate in Grellingen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Grellingen is 62% (2026); canton BL levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Grellingen?
A single person without children pays about 16'446 CHF income tax in Grellingen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 54 of 86 in canton BL. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Grellingen have?
Grellingen has 2'012 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Grellingen?
Grellingen has 623 foreign residents, a share of 30.96% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap