Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'070 50.7%
Men
1'039 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
473 22.4%
Swiss citizens
1'675 79.4%
Foreign residents
434 20.6%
Population density
114 pop./km²
0–19 · 473 · 22.4%20–64 · 1'256 · 59.6%65+ · 380 · 18.0%
Foreign residents 20.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +22 (+1.1%) · 16 births · 14 deaths · net migration +22
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 24.7% Yes
30.4% YesNo 69.6%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 56.8% Yes
60.4% YesNo 39.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 47.7% Yes
53.6% YesNo 46.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 33.2% Yes
43.9% YesNo 56.1%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 39.4% Yes
34.9% YesNo 65.1%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 48.8% Yes
52.4% YesNo 47.6%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 41.7% Yes
38.0% YesNo 62.0%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 44.5% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Lavaux-Oron: 69.0% Yes
64.6% YesNo 35.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP30.6% · strongest party
FDP30.6%
SVP25.1%
SP19.3%
GRÜNE12.1%
GLP5.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier69%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
69%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 132 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'089 CHF(16.1%)
Rank 120 of 300 in the canton · 1318 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'089 CHF(~16.1%)
ForelCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeForelVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.1%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.6%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.1%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.3%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.2%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.1%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.8%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019.7%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.5%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.4%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.1%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00025.6%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.3%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.3%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'279 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
917 m
Mean elevation
736 m
Relief
271 m
Mean slope
6.2°
Flat share
50.1%
South-facing
11.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 271 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
30.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
39.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'800
Per inhabitant
14'561 kWh/yr
31 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.89 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.92 Rp./kWh
27.89 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.3 %
Second homes
9.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'004
Built before 194633.9%
Built since 200121.2%
0.3 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'288
Workplaces
228
Services share
45.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 124 (9.6%) · Secondary 576 (44.7%) · Tertiary 588 (45.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
38
Organic share
18.4 %
Farmland
1'284 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 40 min · Car 29 min
AgglomerationPT 40 min · Car 24 min
Remoteness 245/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5604
Head of governmentDaniel Flotron
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'109 #80 VD · #936 CHGrowing municipalities1.1% #106 VD · #763 CHShrinking municipalities1.1% #196 VD · #1349 CHJobs per resident0.61 #45 VD · #338 CHFamilies & children22.4% #162 VD · #456 CHAge structure18% #146 VD · #1653 CHWomen share50.7% #109 VD · #550 CHForeign residents20.6% #146 VD · #811 CHPopulation density114/km² #166 VD · #1397 CHTax burden16'089 #123 VD · #1321 CHTaxes69% #132 VDWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #209 VD · #1089 CHSunniest municipalities46.1% #114 VD · #557 CHRainiest municipalities1'279 mm #62 VD · #527 CHVoter turnout63.6% #108 VD · #284 CHAgainst Switzerland9.9% #141 VD · #1197 CHAligned with Switzerland90.1% #1 VD · #266 CHSVP strongholds25.1% #141 VD · #1553 CHSP strongholds19.3% #178 VD · #521 CHCentre strongholds3.1% #266 VD · #1985 CHFDP strongholds30.6% #35 VD · #79 CHGLP strongholds5.1% #225 VD · #1179 CHGreen strongholds12.1% #124 VD · #333 CHLargest by area18.5 km² #46 VD · #522 CHHighest municipalities716 m #70 VD · #572 CHSecond homes9.9% #166 VD · #1223 CHOrganic farming18.4% #87 VD · #711 CHBest-connected municipalities40 min #55 VD · #239 CHRemotest municipalities40 min #245 VD · #1884 CHHighest peaks917 m #73 VD · #805 CHHighest-lying municipalities736 m #71 VD · #695 CHGreatest vertical range271 m #100 VD · #1080 CHSteepest municipalities6.2° #132 VD · #1370 CHSolar potential31 GWh #52 VD · #656 CHSolar potential per capita14'561 kWh #82 VD · #465 CHCheapest electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #48 VD · #1261 CHMost expensive electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #219 VD · #812 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Forel?
Forel has 3 postal codes: 1072, 1080, 1091.
What is the tax rate in Forel?
The municipal tax multiplier of Forel is 69% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Forel?
A single person without children pays about 16'089 CHF income tax in Forel on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 120 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Forel have?
Forel has 2'109 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Forel?
Forel has 434 foreign residents, a share of 20.58% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap