Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
188 50.1%
Men
187 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
67 17.9%
Swiss citizens
333 88.8%
Foreign residents
42 11.2%
Population density
110 pop./km²
0–19 · 67 · 17.9%20–64 · 220 · 58.7%65+ · 88 · 23.5%
Foreign residents 11.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +9 (+2.5%) · 4 births · 3 deaths · net migration +8
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 28.7% Yes
36.0% YesNo 64.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 32.6% Yes
27.9% YesNo 72.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 56.9% Yes
64.7% YesNo 35.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 53.4% Yes
63.8% YesNo 36.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.5% Yes
27.2% YesNo 72.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 51.0% Yes
45.5% YesNo 54.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 22.9% Yes
13.5% YesNo 86.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.6% Yes
45.9% YesNo 54.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 37.8% Yes
38.3% YesNo 61.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP48.7% · strongest party
SVP48.7%
GLP10.9%
SP10.4%
EDU5.6%
FDP5.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier170%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
170%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 150 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'886 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 138 of 334 in the canton · 1790 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'886 CHF(~16.9%)
EpsachCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeEpsachBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.9%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.8%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.2%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.3%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.1%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.9%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.9%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.7%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.6%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.4%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.9%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.7%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.3%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.7%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.9%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.9%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'034 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
543 m
Mean elevation
478 m
Relief
105 m
Mean slope
3.9°
Flat share
67.7%
South-facing
26.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 105 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
4.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
6.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'100
Per inhabitant
12'880 kWh/yr
5 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.59 %
Second homes
10.3 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
169
Built before 194645.6%
Built since 200122.5%
0.59 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
91
Workplaces
32
Services share
37.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 52 (57.1%) · Secondary 5 (5.5%) · Tertiary 34 (37.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
12
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
260 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 69 min · Car 43 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 136/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number735
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities375 #290 BE · #1905 CHGrowing municipalities2.5% #24 BE · #241 CHShrinking municipalities2.5% #311 BE · #1863 CHJobs per resident0.24 #268 BE · #1567 CHFamilies & children17.9% #258 BE · #1680 CHAge structure23.5% #160 BE · #576 CHWomen share50.1% #176 BE · #846 CHForeign residents11.2% #138 BE · #1612 CHPopulation density110/km² #194 BE · #1415 CHTax burden16'886 #139 BE · #1791 CHTaxes170% #150 BEWarmest municipalities10 °C #34 BE · #486 CHSunniest municipalities40.5% #280 BE · #1594 CHRainiest municipalities1'034 mm #292 BE · #1465 CHVoter turnout55.7% #125 BE · #1119 CHSVP strongholds48.7% #106 BE · #271 CHSP strongholds10.4% #231 BE · #1477 CHCentre strongholds4.7% #273 BE · #1819 CHFDP strongholds5.2% #193 BE · #1840 CHGLP strongholds10.9% #65 BE · #226 CHGreen strongholds4.7% #253 BE · #1592 CHLargest by area3.4 km² #287 BE · #1805 CHHighest municipalities467 m #282 BE · #1404 CHSecond homes10.3% #212 BE · #1145 CHOrganic farming0% #312 BE · #1682 CHBest-connected municipalities69 min #199 BE · #1046 CHRemotest municipalities69 min #136 BE · #1048 CHHighest peaks543 m #291 BE · #1741 CHHighest-lying municipalities478 m #277 BE · #1544 CHGreatest vertical range105 m #277 BE · #1810 CHSteepest municipalities3.9° #270 BE · #1755 CHSolar potential5 GWh #289 BE · #1926 CHSolar potential per capita12'880 kWh #153 BE · #647 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #139 BE · #633 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #226 BE · #1496 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Epsach?
The postal code of Epsach is 3272.
What is the tax rate in Epsach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Epsach is 170% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Epsach?
A single person without children pays about 16'886 CHF income tax in Epsach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 138 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Epsach have?
Epsach has 375 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Epsach?
Epsach has 42 foreign residents, a share of 11.2% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap