Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'475 50.3%
Men
2'444 49.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'052 21.4%
Swiss citizens
4'001 81.3%
Foreign residents
918 18.7%
Population density
675 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'052 · 21.4%20–64 · 2'864 · 58.2%65+ · 1'003 · 20.4%
Foreign residents 18.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −9 (−0.2%) · 43 births · 39 deaths · net migration −12
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 24.4% Yes
28.6% YesNo 71.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 53.5% Yes
54.7% YesNo 45.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 43.1% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.3%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 45.4% Yes
42.8% YesNo 57.2%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 49.2% Yes
47.2% YesNo 52.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 54.5% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 38.7% Yes
41.7% YesNo 58.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 32.5% Yes
36.2% YesNo 63.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP34.4% · strongest party
SVP34.4%
Mitte16.7%
SP14.8%
FDP11.5%
GLP9.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier113%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
113%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 124 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'219 CHF(13.2%)
Rank 124 of 196 in the canton · 584 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'219 CHF(~13.2%)
EhrendingenCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeEhrendingenAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.3%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.2%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.8%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.2%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.2%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.1%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.2%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.2%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.9%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.7%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.4%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017.1%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.7%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.1%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021.4%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.5%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.5%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.2%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'068 mm
9.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
824 m
Mean elevation
518 m
Relief
398 m
Mean slope
9.4°
Flat share
27.8%
South-facing
9.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 398 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
26.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
36.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'900
Per inhabitant
5'381 kWh/yr
26 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.95 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.93 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.97 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.72 Rp./kWh
26.95 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genossenschaft Elektra Ehrendingen
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.63 %
Second homes
6.2 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
2'224
Built before 194610.6%
Built since 200134.6%
0.63 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
896
Workplaces
259
Services share
77.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 62 (6.9%) · Secondary 141 (15.7%) · Tertiary 693 (77.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
18
Organic share
5.6 %
Farmland
451 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 61 min · Car 40 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 110/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4049
DistrictBezirk Baden
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'919 #44 AG · #445 CHGrowing municipalities-0.2% #158 AG · #1521 CHShrinking municipalities-0.2% #38 AG · #587 CHJobs per resident0.18 #173 AG · #1864 CHFamilies & children21.4% #50 AG · #689 CHAge structure20.4% #74 AG · #1165 CHWomen share50.3% #41 AG · #744 CHForeign residents18.7% #128 AG · #977 CHPopulation density675/km² #55 AG · #375 CHTax burden13'219 #126 AG · #586 CHTaxes113% #124 AGWarmest municipalities9.7 °C #111 AG · #813 CHSunniest municipalities40% #139 AG · #1896 CHRainiest municipalities1'068 mm #123 AG · #1284 CHVoter turnout56% #90 AG · #1089 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #127 AG · #1241 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #32 AG · #252 CHSVP strongholds34.4% #158 AG · #1014 CHSP strongholds14.8% #64 AG · #965 CHCentre strongholds16.7% #40 AG · #718 CHFDP strongholds11.5% #99 AG · #1211 CHGLP strongholds9% #49 AG · #434 CHGreen strongholds6.7% #58 AG · #1168 CHLargest by area7.3 km² #73 AG · #1215 CHHighest municipalities484 m #54 AG · #1292 CHSecond homes6.2% #155 AG · #1944 CHOrganic farming5.6% #129 AG · #1508 CHBest-connected municipalities61 min #83 AG · #822 CHRemotest municipalities61 min #110 AG · #1304 CHHighest peaks824 m #10 AG · #947 CHHighest-lying municipalities518 m #59 AG · #1354 CHGreatest vertical range398 m #12 AG · #819 CHSteepest municipalities9.4° #54 AG · #978 CHSolar potential26 GWh #78 AG · #784 CHSolar potential per capita5'381 kWh #179 AG · #1923 CHCheapest electricity26.95 Rp./kWh #90 AG · #1117 CHMost expensive electricity26.95 Rp./kWh #108 AG · #991 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Ehrendingen?
The postal code of Ehrendingen is 5420.
What is the tax rate in Ehrendingen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ehrendingen is 113% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Ehrendingen?
A single person without children pays about 13'219 CHF income tax in Ehrendingen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 124 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ehrendingen have?
Ehrendingen has 4'919 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ehrendingen?
Ehrendingen has 918 foreign residents, a share of 18.66% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap