Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'539 49.5%
Men
1'571 50.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
593 19.1%
Swiss citizens
2'086 67.1%
Foreign residents
1'024 32.9%
Population density
802 pop./km²
0–19 · 593 · 19.1%20–64 · 1'857 · 59.7%65+ · 660 · 21.2%
Foreign residents 32.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +111 (+3.7%) · 23 births · 37 deaths · net migration +127
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Morges: 25.7% Yes
23.2% YesNo 76.8%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Morges: 54.3% Yes
55.3% YesNo 44.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Morges: 47.9% Yes
45.1% YesNo 55.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Morges: 35.6% Yes
34.7% YesNo 65.3%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 39.0% Yes
37.0% YesNo 63.0%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 49.2% Yes
52.4% YesNo 47.6%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 42.3% Yes
41.7% YesNo 58.3%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 44.7% Yes
41.9% YesNo 58.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 67.4% Yes
66.8% YesNo 33.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP28.4% · strongest party
FDP28.4%
SP20.3%
SVP18.6%
GRÜNE12.0%
GLP11.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier60.5%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
60.5%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 37 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'523 CHF(15.5%)
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton · 1103 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'523 CHF(~15.5%)
EchandensCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeEchandensVaudSwitzerland median
40'0003.9%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.3%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00010.7%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00012.8%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00013.7%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00014.5%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00015.5%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00016.4%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00017.4%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.2%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00019.8%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00021.7%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00023.4%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00024.9%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00026.2%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00027.4%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00028.4%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'051 mm
11.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
465 m
Mean elevation
432 m
Relief
83 m
Mean slope
4.4°
Flat share
67.4%
South-facing
7.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 83 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
22.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
29.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'000
Per inhabitant
7'302 kWh/yr
23 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.89 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.92 Rp./kWh
27.89 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.41 %
Second homes
10.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
1'450
Built before 19467.9%
Built since 200136.3%
0.41 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'553
Workplaces
209
Services share
62.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 22 (1.4%) · Secondary 554 (35.7%) · Tertiary 977 (62.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
183 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 30 min · Car 20 min
AgglomerationPT 30 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 289/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5633
Head of governmentIrène Caron
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'110 #61 VD · #703 CHGrowing municipalities3.7% #23 VD · #110 CHShrinking municipalities3.7% #278 VD · #1999 CHJobs per resident0.5 #65 VD · #547 CHFamilies & children19.1% #269 VD · #1431 CHAge structure21.2% #53 VD · #1009 CHWomen share49.5% #205 VD · #1293 CHForeign residents32.9% #44 VD · #202 CHPopulation density802/km² #26 VD · #298 CHTax burden15'523 #35 VD · #1103 CHTaxes60.5% #37 VDWarmest municipalities11.3 °C #4 VD · #31 CHSunniest municipalities46.9% #69 VD · #460 CHRainiest municipalities1'051 mm #155 VD · #1381 CHVoter turnout57.5% #221 VD · #888 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #61 VD · #720 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #80 VD · #769 CHSVP strongholds18.6% #233 VD · #1853 CHSP strongholds20.3% #161 VD · #450 CHCentre strongholds3.7% #230 VD · #1941 CHFDP strongholds28.4% #61 VD · #124 CHGLP strongholds11.6% #31 VD · #172 CHGreen strongholds12% #131 VD · #347 CHLargest by area3.9 km² #210 VD · #1737 CHHighest municipalities432 m #260 VD · #1688 CHSecond homes10.4% #152 VD · #1135 CHOrganic farming0% #234 VD · #1983 CHBest-connected municipalities30 min #12 VD · #83 CHRemotest municipalities30 min #289 VD · #2034 CHHighest peaks465 m #280 VD · #1995 CHHighest-lying municipalities432 m #266 VD · #1847 CHGreatest vertical range83 m #257 VD · #1924 CHSteepest municipalities4.4° #199 VD · #1682 CHSolar potential23 GWh #73 VD · #917 CHSolar potential per capita7'302 kWh #247 VD · #1619 CHCheapest electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #54 VD · #1267 CHMost expensive electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #225 VD · #818 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Echandens?
The postal code of Echandens is 1026.
What is the tax rate in Echandens?
The municipal tax multiplier of Echandens is 60.5% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Echandens?
A single person without children pays about 15'523 CHF income tax in Echandens on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 35 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Echandens have?
Echandens has 3'110 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Echandens?
Echandens has 1'024 foreign residents, a share of 32.93% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap