Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
13'824 48.8%
Men
14'501 51.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
5'708 20.2%
Swiss citizens
14'475 51.1%
Foreign residents
13'850 48.9%
Population density
3'033 pop./km²
0–19 · 5'708 · 20.2%20–64 · 18'224 · 64.3%65+ · 4'393 · 15.5%
Foreign residents 48.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +30 (+0.1%) · 346 births · 194 deaths · net migration −106
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 28.1% Yes
29.6% YesNo 70.4%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 35.2% Yes
40.4% YesNo 59.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 55.3% Yes
51.8% YesNo 48.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 46.2% Yes
47.0% YesNo 53.0%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 57.1% Yes
58.2% YesNo 41.8%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 57.6% Yes
54.4% YesNo 45.7%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 38.8% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP30.6% · strongest party
SVP30.6%
SP19.7%
Mitte13.0%
GLP9.5%
FDP8.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier121%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
121%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 149 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'942 CHF(11.9%)
Rank 149 of 160 in the canton · 300 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'942 CHF(~11.9%)
DietikonCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeDietikonZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005.3%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.6%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.8%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0009%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'00010%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.8%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.9%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.9%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013.7%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00014.5%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00015.3%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00016.1%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017.9%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00019.7%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00021.1%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00022.6%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00023.8%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00024.7%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'115 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
648 m
Mean elevation
422 m
Relief
269 m
Mean slope
4.2°
Flat share
70.8%
South-facing
0.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 269 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
110.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
149.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
24'600
Per inhabitant
3'909 kWh/yr
111 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.55 %
Second homes
6.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.2
Dwellings
13'113
Built before 19469.2%
Built since 200123.7%
0.55 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
21'081
Workplaces
1'828
Services share
77.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 30 (0.1%) · Secondary 4'669 (22.1%) · Tertiary 16'382 (77.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
40 %
Farmland
129 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 44 min · Car 25 min
AgglomerationPT 33 min · Car 24 min
Remoteness 125/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number243
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities28'325 #5 ZH · #29 CHGrowing municipalities0.1% #120 ZH · #1348 CHShrinking municipalities0.1% #43 ZH · #760 CHJobs per resident0.74 #9 ZH · #187 CHFamilies & children20.2% #98 ZH · #1069 CHAge structure15.5% #147 ZH · #1937 CHWomen share48.8% #143 ZH · #1584 CHForeign residents48.9% #1 ZH · #13 CHPopulation density3'033/km² #7 ZH · #29 CHTax burden11'942 #149 ZH · #300 CHTaxes121% #149 ZHWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #15 ZH · #382 CHSunniest municipalities40.4% #87 ZH · #1631 CHRainiest municipalities1'115 mm #71 ZH · #1010 CHVoter turnout43.8% #155 ZH · #2066 CHAgainst Switzerland5.9% #135 ZH · #1388 CHAligned with Switzerland94.1% #15 ZH · #39 CHSVP strongholds30.6% #127 ZH · #1231 CHSP strongholds19.7% #10 ZH · #484 CHCentre strongholds13% #5 ZH · #959 CHFDP strongholds8.6% #118 ZH · #1536 CHGLP strongholds9.5% #118 ZH · #373 CHGreen strongholds7.5% #50 ZH · #967 CHLargest by area9.3 km² #62 ZH · #1016 CHHighest municipalities388 m #152 ZH · #1940 CHSecond homes6.4% #106 ZH · #1921 CHOrganic farming40% #11 ZH · #193 CHBest-connected municipalities44 min #43 ZH · #312 CHRemotest municipalities44 min #125 ZH · #1791 CHHighest peaks648 m #66 ZH · #1367 CHHighest-lying municipalities422 m #144 ZH · #1901 CHGreatest vertical range269 m #49 ZH · #1086 CHSteepest municipalities4.2° #126 ZH · #1705 CHSolar potential111 GWh #10 ZH · #64 CHSolar potential per capita3'909 kWh #140 ZH · #2051 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #114 ZH · #198 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #139 ZH · #2002 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Dietikon?
The postal code of Dietikon is 8953.
What is the tax rate in Dietikon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Dietikon is 121% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Dietikon?
A single person without children pays about 11'942 CHF income tax in Dietikon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 149 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Dietikon have?
Dietikon has 28'325 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Dietikon?
Dietikon has 13'850 foreign residents, a share of 48.9% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap