Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'482 51.1%
Men
2'379 48.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'011 20.8%
Swiss citizens
3'634 74.8%
Foreign residents
1'227 25.2%
Population density
1'059 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'011 · 20.8%20–64 · 2'980 · 61.3%65+ · 870 · 17.9%
Foreign residents 25.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +14 (+0.3%) · 53 births · 37 deaths · net migration −7
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 21.9% Yes
24.8% YesNo 75.2%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 42.1% Yes
52.8% YesNo 47.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 34.1% Yes
46.6% YesNo 53.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 26.3% Yes
38.1% YesNo 62.0%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 56.0% Yes
42.4% YesNo 57.6%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 37.0% Yes
44.2% YesNo 55.8%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 59.0% Yes
46.3% YesNo 53.7%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 61.7% Yes
49.9% YesNo 50.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Lausanne: 75.5% Yes
67.4% YesNo 32.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP29.6% · strongest party
SP29.6%
FDP23.5%
SVP18.1%
GRÜNE11.8%
GLP6.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier73%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
73%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 206 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'355 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 195 of 300 in the canton · 1473 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'355 CHF(~16.4%)
Cheseaux-sur-LausanneCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCheseaux-sur-LausanneVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.7%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.3%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.5%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.5%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.3%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.4%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.3%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.3%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00019.1%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00020%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.8%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.8%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.5%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00026%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.4%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.7%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.7%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'044 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
666 m
Mean elevation
594 m
Relief
137 m
Mean slope
3.1°
Flat share
84.6%
South-facing
5.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 137 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
30.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
40 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'700
Per inhabitant
6'229 kWh/yr
30 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.84 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.87 Rp./kWh
28.84 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.35 %
Second homes
5 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
2'255
Built before 19465.0%
Built since 200140.1%
0.35 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'017
Workplaces
256
Services share
77.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 27 (1.3%) · Secondary 426 (21.1%) · Tertiary 1'564 (77.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
10
Organic share
10 %
Farmland
286 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 31 min · Car 20 min
AgglomerationPT 31 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 281/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5582
Head of governmentLouis Savary
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'861 #39 VD · #454 CHGrowing municipalities0.3% #172 VD · #1241 CHShrinking municipalities0.3% #129 VD · #870 CHJobs per resident0.41 #85 VD · #823 CHFamilies & children20.8% #227 VD · #888 CHAge structure17.9% #152 VD · #1667 CHWomen share51.1% #88 VD · #363 CHForeign residents25.2% #98 VD · #542 CHPopulation density1'059/km² #18 VD · #204 CHTax burden16'355 #196 VD · #1474 CHTaxes73% #206 VDWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #129 VD · #454 CHSunniest municipalities44.9% #162 VD · #686 CHRainiest municipalities1'044 mm #165 VD · #1418 CHVoter turnout55.7% #249 VD · #1129 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #93 VD · #870 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #37 VD · #612 CHSVP strongholds18.1% #244 VD · #1878 CHSP strongholds29.6% #22 VD · #54 CHCentre strongholds4.1% #194 VD · #1898 CHFDP strongholds23.5% #147 VD · #295 CHGLP strongholds6.6% #169 VD · #848 CHGreen strongholds11.8% #140 VD · #373 CHLargest by area4.6 km² #182 VD · #1612 CHHighest municipalities604 m #127 VD · #807 CHSecond homes5% #292 VD · #2061 CHOrganic farming10% #150 VD · #1237 CHBest-connected municipalities31 min #15 VD · #91 CHRemotest municipalities31 min #281 VD · #2017 CHHighest peaks666 m #164 VD · #1306 CHHighest-lying municipalities594 m #147 VD · #1033 CHGreatest vertical range137 m #192 VD · #1664 CHSteepest municipalities3.1° #237 VD · #1893 CHSolar potential30 GWh #55 VD · #668 CHSolar potential per capita6'229 kWh #271 VD · #1800 CHCheapest electricity28.84 Rp./kWh #244 VD · #1594 CHMost expensive electricity28.84 Rp./kWh #56 VD · #512 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
The postal code of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne is 1033.
What is the tax rate in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
The municipal tax multiplier of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne is 73% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
A single person without children pays about 16'355 CHF income tax in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 195 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne have?
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne has 4'861 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne has 1'227 foreign residents, a share of 25.24% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne compared with