Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'666 49.6%
Men
2'709 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'246 23.2%
Swiss citizens
3'925 73.0%
Foreign residents
1'450 27.0%
Population density
279 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'246 · 23.2%20–64 · 3'388 · 63.0%65+ · 741 · 13.8%
Foreign residents 27.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −65 (−1.2%) · 54 births · 32 deaths · net migration −95
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 23.6% Yes
18.1% YesNo 81.9%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 31.3% Yes
29.8% YesNo 70.3%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 51.4% Yes
54.4% YesNo 45.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.7% Yes
49.4% YesNo 50.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 41.7% Yes
42.0% YesNo 58.0%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 42.7% Yes
41.5% YesNo 58.5%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 47.0% Yes
47.1% YesNo 52.9%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 45.8% Yes
46.4% YesNo 53.6%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.9% Yes
50.0% YesNo 50.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 64.5% Yes
64.7% YesNo 35.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP24.5% · strongest party
FDP24.5%
SP23.3%
SVP22.1%
GRÜNE11.5%
GLP5.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier70.5%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
70.5%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 160 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'188 CHF(16.2%)
Rank 156 of 300 in the canton · 1383 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'188 CHF(~16.2%)
ChavornayCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeChavornayVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.1%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.7%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.2%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.3%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.3%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.1%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.2%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.1%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.1%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.9%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019.8%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.6%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.5%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.3%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00025.8%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.2%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.4%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.5%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020862 mm
10.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
621 m
Mean elevation
492 m
Relief
188 m
Mean slope
3.3°
Flat share
81.0%
South-facing
1.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 188 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
51.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
65.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
11'400
Per inhabitant
9'537 kWh/yr
51 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300663 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.29 %
Second homes
6.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.6
Dwellings
2'409
Built before 194622.5%
Built since 200135.0%
0.29 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'976
Workplaces
333
Services share
54.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 150 (7.6%) · Secondary 742 (37.6%) · Tertiary 1'084 (54.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
29
Organic share
3.4 %
Farmland
1'376 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 42 min · Car 27 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 234/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5749
Head of governmentChristian Kunze
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'375 #32 VD · #396 CHGrowing municipalities-1.2% #251 VD · #1863 CHShrinking municipalities-1.2% #50 VD · #247 CHJobs per resident0.37 #102 VD · #977 CHFamilies & children23.2% #120 VD · #288 CHAge structure13.8% #271 VD · #2058 CHWomen share49.6% #198 VD · #1235 CHForeign residents27% #80 VD · #450 CHPopulation density279/km² #85 VD · #821 CHTax burden16'188 #156 VD · #1383 CHTaxes70.5% #160 VDWarmest municipalities10.6 °C #68 VD · #201 CHSunniest municipalities43.5% #267 VD · #932 CHRainiest municipalities862 mm #292 VD · #2003 CHVoter turnout53.3% #268 VD · #1447 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #104 VD · #881 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #48 VD · #623 CHSVP strongholds22.1% #181 VD · #1695 CHSP strongholds23.3% #103 VD · #248 CHCentre strongholds4.7% #150 VD · #1828 CHFDP strongholds24.5% #125 VD · #252 CHGLP strongholds5.9% #201 VD · #1003 CHGreen strongholds11.5% #155 VD · #402 CHLargest by area19.3 km² #43 VD · #497 CHHighest municipalities452 m #246 VD · #1524 CHSecond homes6.7% #266 VD · #1866 CHOrganic farming3.4% #189 VD · #1570 CHBest-connected municipalities42 min #70 VD · #283 CHRemotest municipalities42 min #234 VD · #1841 CHHighest peaks621 m #186 VD · #1459 CHHighest-lying municipalities492 m #212 VD · #1467 CHGreatest vertical range188 m #142 VD · #1425 CHSteepest municipalities3.3° #233 VD · #1873 CHSolar potential51 GWh #26 VD · #313 CHSolar potential per capita9'537 kWh #182 VD · #1153 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #200 VD · #1498 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #149 VD · #657 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Chavornay?
Chavornay has 3 postal codes: 1373, 1374, 1435.
What is the tax rate in Chavornay?
The municipal tax multiplier of Chavornay is 70.5% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Chavornay?
A single person without children pays about 16'188 CHF income tax in Chavornay on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 156 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Chavornay have?
Chavornay has 5'375 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Chavornay?
Chavornay has 1'450 foreign residents, a share of 26.98% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap