Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'531 51.4%
Men
1'448 48.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
503 16.9%
Swiss citizens
2'808 94.3%
Foreign residents
171 5.7%
Population density
116 pop./km²
0–19 · 503 · 16.9%20–64 · 1'756 · 58.9%65+ · 720 · 24.2%
Foreign residents 5.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +15 (+0.5%) · 25 births · 22 deaths · net migration +10
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 28.6% Yes
30.2% YesNo 69.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 56.7% Yes
58.9% YesNo 41.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 53.4% Yes
54.1% YesNo 45.9%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 55.1% Yes
53.4% YesNo 46.6%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 55.3% Yes
53.2% YesNo 46.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 51.2% Yes
48.6% YesNo 51.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 21.6% Yes
22.0% YesNo 78.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 40.6% Yes
41.7% YesNo 58.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Bucheggberg: 39.7% Yes
39.2% YesNo 60.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP31.9% · strongest party
SVP31.9%
FDP26.0%
SP16.7%
Mitte8.4%
GRÜNE7.0%

2023 result for today's territory: the party votes of Buchegg and Lüterswil-Gächliwil added together (merged on 01.01.2024).

sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier110%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
110%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 19 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'009 CHF(16%)
Rank 16 of 104 in the canton · 1272 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'009 CHF(~16%)
BucheggCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBucheggSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0007.5%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'0009.8%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00011.6%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00013.1%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00014.2%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00015%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00016%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00016.9%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00017.6%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00018.3%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00019.1%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00019.8%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00021.4%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00022.8%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00024%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00025.1%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00025.9%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00026.6%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'165 mm
8.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
660 m
Mean elevation
560 m
Relief
198 m
Mean slope
6.2°
Flat share
50.7%
South-facing
13.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 198 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
40.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
51.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'900
Per inhabitant
13'444 kWh/yr
40 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
29.08–34.73 Rp./kWh
31.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf · GEBNET AG

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.8 %
Second homes
11 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
1'504
Built before 194646.7%
Built since 200116.2%
0.8 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'266
Workplaces
239
Services share
71.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 213 (16.8%) · Secondary 147 (11.6%) · Tertiary 906 (71.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
63
Organic share
20.6 %
Farmland
1'340 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 67 min · Car 44 min
AgglomerationPT 37 min · Car 21 min
Remoteness 41/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2465
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'979 #30 SO · #733 CHGrowing municipalities0.5% #49 SO · #1096 CHShrinking municipalities0.5% #56 SO · #1012 CHJobs per resident0.42 #28 SO · #761 CHFamilies & children16.9% #96 SO · #1830 CHAge structure24.2% #30 SO · #494 CHWomen share51.4% #7 SO · #256 CHForeign residents5.7% #100 SO · #1979 CHPopulation density116/km² #87 SO · #1389 CHTax burden16'009 #16 SO · #1272 CHTaxes110% #19 SOWarmest municipalities8.9 °C #86 SO · #1423 CHSunniest municipalities40.9% #23 SO · #1448 CHRainiest municipalities1'165 mm #25 SO · #777 CHVoter turnout54.9% #44 SO · #1224 CHAgainst Switzerland10.8% #50 SO · #1171 CHAligned with Switzerland89.2% #25 SO · #292 CHSVP strongholds31.9% #54 SO · #1156 CHSP strongholds16.7% #35 SO · #767 CHCentre strongholds8.4% #101 SO · #1392 CHFDP strongholds26% #13 SO · #195 CHGLP strongholds6.6% #32 SO · #839 CHGreen strongholds7% #48 SO · #1101 CHLargest by area25.7 km² #3 SO · #354 CHHighest municipalities557 m #24 SO · #981 CHSecond homes11% #37 SO · #1049 CHOrganic farming20.6% #30 SO · #606 CHBest-connected municipalities67 min #60 SO · #989 CHRemotest municipalities67 min #41 SO · #1116 CHHighest peaks660 m #55 SO · #1329 CHHighest-lying municipalities560 m #42 SO · #1177 CHGreatest vertical range198 m #59 SO · #1379 CHSteepest municipalities6.2° #64 SO · #1362 CHSolar potential40 GWh #15 SO · #462 CHSolar potential per capita13'444 kWh #14 SO · #581 CHCheapest electricity31.91 Rp./kWh #100 SO · #1992 CHMost expensive electricity31.91 Rp./kWh #5 SO · #115 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 13
What is the postal code of Buchegg?
Buchegg has 11 postal codes: 4576, 4577, 4578, 4579, 4581, 4582, 4583, 4584, 4586, 4587, 4588.
What is the tax rate in Buchegg?
The municipal tax multiplier of Buchegg is 110% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Buchegg?
A single person without children pays about 16'009 CHF income tax in Buchegg on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 16 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Buchegg have?
Buchegg has 2'979 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Buchegg?
Buchegg has 171 foreign residents, a share of 5.74% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap