Switzerland · Canton ZH
Buch am Irchel
8414ZH CANTON8414
Residents
1'032
Area
10.2 km²
Elevation
534 m a.s.l.
Tax multiplier
106%
Postal codes
1
Recent federal votes
BFS · sd-t-17-0214.06.2026Änderung des Bundesgesetzes über den zivilen Ersatzdienst (Zivildienstgesetz, ZDG)● Switzerland: accepted · turnout 67.8%61.9% yes
14.06.2026Volksinitiative «Keine 10-Millionen-Schweiz! (Nachhaltigkeitsinitiative)»● Switzerland: rejected · turnout 70.3%57.0% yes
08.03.2026Bundesgesetz über die Individualbesteuerung● Switzerland: accepted · turnout 71.9%40.8% yes
08.03.2026Volksinitiative «Für eine gerechte Energie- und Klimapolitik: Investieren für Wohlstand, Arbeit und Umwelt (Klimafonds-Initiative)»● Switzerland: rejected · turnout 71.5%16.4% yes
Source: BFS · retrieved 20.07.2026
Politics
National Council election 2023SVP44.6% · strongest party
SVP44.6%
GLP11.1%
FDP10.9%
GRÜNE7.3%
Mitte6.8%
Source: BFS · retrieved 20.07.2026
Taxes 2026
ESTVMunicipal tax multiplier106%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
106%CH range 25%525%
Tax rank 63 of 160 in canton ZurichSource: ESTV · retrieved 20.07.2026
Climate
Zürich / Kloten · 11.3 kmAnnual mean temperature 202510.7 °C
Precipitation 2025936 mm
10.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
Source: MeteoSwiss · retrieved 24.07.2026
Municipality
Wikidata · CC0Websitebuchamirchel.ch ↗
Source: Wikidata · retrieved 27.07.2026
Postal codes (1)
swisstopoLocalities
swisstopo · 1Nearby municipalities
swisstopoFrequently asked questions
- What is the postal code of Buch am Irchel?
- The postal code of Buch am Irchel is 8414.
- What is the tax rate in Buch am Irchel?
- The municipal tax multiplier of Buch am Irchel is 106% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
- How many residents does Buch am Irchel have?
- Buch am Irchel has 1'032 residents.
- How many foreign residents live in Buch am Irchel?
- Buch am Irchel has 99 foreign residents, a share of 9.29% (2024).
- Which party is strongest in Buch am Irchel?
- In the 2023 National Council election, SVP was the strongest party in Buch am Irchel with 44.62% of the vote.