Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
953 50.7%
Men
926 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
361 19.2%
Swiss citizens
1'717 91.4%
Foreign residents
162 8.6%
Population density
523 pop./km²
0–19 · 361 · 19.2%20–64 · 1'073 · 57.1%65+ · 445 · 23.7%
Foreign residents 8.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +23 (+1.2%) · 14 births · 14 deaths · net migration +21
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 32.7% Yes
23.1% YesNo 76.9%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 19.3% Yes
28.0% YesNo 72.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 47.0% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 42.9% Yes
57.4% YesNo 42.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 33.6% Yes
54.2% YesNo 45.8%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 59.6% Yes
35.6% YesNo 64.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 61.8% Yes
45.8% YesNo 54.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 39.7% Yes
22.0% YesNo 78.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 28.0% Yes
37.4% YesNo 62.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 27.6% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP39.1% · strongest party
SVP39.1%
Mitte17.1%
SP14.3%
GLP6.9%
FDP5.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier190%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
190%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 284 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'535 CHF(17.5%)
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton · 2023 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'535 CHF(~17.5%)
BiglenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBiglenBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.3%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.2%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.7%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.9%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.7%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.5%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.5%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.4%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.3%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00020.1%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.9%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.1%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.5%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.8%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.9%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.8%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'239 mm
8.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
899 m
Mean elevation
768 m
Relief
199 m
Mean slope
8.5°
Flat share
30.3%
South-facing
25.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 199 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
20.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
26.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'500
Per inhabitant
10'756 kWh/yr
20 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.29 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.8 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.11 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.65 Rp./kWh
29.29 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Einwohnergemeinde Biglen, Stromversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.53 %
Second homes
9.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
948
Built before 194635.1%
Built since 200111.9%
0.53 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
744
Workplaces
119
Services share
62.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 50 (6.7%) · Secondary 227 (30.5%) · Tertiary 467 (62.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
16
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
240 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 51 min · Car 32 min
AgglomerationPT 37 min · Car 31 min
Remoteness 234/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number603
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'879 #129 BE · #1007 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #89 BE · #662 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #246 BE · #1443 CHJobs per resident0.4 #134 BE · #839 CHFamilies & children19.2% #202 BE · #1381 CHAge structure23.7% #152 BE · #552 CHWomen share50.7% #119 BE · #530 CHForeign residents8.6% #190 BE · #1818 CHPopulation density523/km² #54 BE · #486 CHTax burden17'535 #280 BE · #2023 CHTaxes190% #284 BEWarmest municipalities8.2 °C #233 BE · #1655 CHSunniest municipalities43.2% #129 BE · #977 CHRainiest municipalities1'239 mm #114 BE · #606 CHVoter turnout54.9% #140 BE · #1215 CHAgainst Switzerland6% #178 BE · #1382 CHAligned with Switzerland94% #23 BE · #75 CHSVP strongholds39.1% #210 BE · #711 CHSP strongholds14.3% #154 BE · #1015 CHCentre strongholds17.1% #3 BE · #689 CHFDP strongholds5.3% #185 BE · #1828 CHGLP strongholds6.9% #185 BE · #772 CHGreen strongholds4.2% #274 BE · #1695 CHLargest by area3.6 km² #280 BE · #1779 CHHighest municipalities739 m #106 BE · #522 CHSecond homes9.6% #234 BE · #1282 CHOrganic farming0% #296 BE · #1666 CHBest-connected municipalities51 min #97 BE · #496 CHRemotest municipalities51 min #234 BE · #1605 CHHighest peaks899 m #161 BE · #832 CHHighest-lying municipalities768 m #134 BE · #648 CHGreatest vertical range199 m #204 BE · #1372 CHSteepest municipalities8.5° #172 BE · #1061 CHSolar potential20 GWh #144 BE · #1009 CHSolar potential per capita10'756 kWh #214 BE · #947 CHCheapest electricity29.29 Rp./kWh #279 BE · #1676 CHMost expensive electricity29.29 Rp./kWh #55 BE · #431 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Biglen?
The postal code of Biglen is 3507.
What is the tax rate in Biglen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Biglen is 190% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Biglen?
A single person without children pays about 17'535 CHF income tax in Biglen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 280 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Biglen have?
Biglen has 1'879 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Biglen?
Biglen has 162 foreign residents, a share of 8.62% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap