Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
841 49.6%
Men
855 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
359 21.2%
Swiss citizens
1'093 64.5%
Foreign residents
603 35.6%
Population density
68 pop./km²
0–19 · 359 · 21.2%20–64 · 1'048 · 61.8%65+ · 289 · 17.0%
Foreign residents 35.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +27 (+1.6%) · 15 births · 9 deaths · net migration +18
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Morges: 25.7% Yes
42.1% YesNo 57.9%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Morges: 54.3% Yes
62.7% YesNo 37.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Morges: 47.9% Yes
60.6% YesNo 39.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Morges: 35.6% Yes
56.8% YesNo 43.3%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 39.0% Yes
28.4% YesNo 71.7%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 49.2% Yes
51.3% YesNo 48.7%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 42.3% Yes
40.2% YesNo 59.8%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 44.7% Yes
42.0% YesNo 58.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 67.4% Yes
54.2% YesNo 45.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP37.5% · strongest party
SVP37.5%
SP22.9%
FDP19.6%
GRÜNE7.7%
Mitte4.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier69%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
69%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 128 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'089 CHF(16.1%)
Rank 120 of 300 in the canton · 1318 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'089 CHF(~16.1%)
BièreCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBièreVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.1%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.6%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.1%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.3%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.2%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.1%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.8%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019.7%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.5%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.4%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.1%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00025.6%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.3%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.3%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'353 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'607 m
Mean elevation
1'002 m
Relief
1'038 m
Mean slope
8.9°
Flat share
41.2%
South-facing
28.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'038 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
26 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
33.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'800
Per inhabitant
15'348 kWh/yr
26 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
28.59–31.31 Rp./kWh
29.95 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Romande Energie SA · Société Electrique des Forces de l'Aubonne SA (SEFA)

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.68 %
Second homes
11.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
833
Built before 194649.1%
Built since 200113.0%
1.68 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
529
Workplaces
113
Services share
54.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 66 (12.5%) · Secondary 175 (33.1%) · Tertiary 288 (54.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
15
Organic share
6.7 %
Farmland
825 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 63 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 63 min · Car 42 min
Remoteness 106/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5425
Head of governmentJacques-Henri Burnier
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'696 #93 VD · #1076 CHGrowing municipalities1.6% #71 VD · #480 CHShrinking municipalities1.6% #230 VD · #1629 CHJobs per resident0.31 #129 VD · #1252 CHFamilies & children21.2% #212 VD · #762 CHAge structure17% #172 VD · #1779 CHWomen share49.6% #190 VD · #1227 CHForeign residents35.6% #32 VD · #148 CHPopulation density68/km² #232 VD · #1661 CHTax burden16'089 #120 VD · #1318 CHTaxes69% #128 VDWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #208 VD · #1088 CHSunniest municipalities46.1% #109 VD · #552 CHRainiest municipalities1'353 mm #40 VD · #422 CHVoter turnout55.4% #252 VD · #1167 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #56 VD · #715 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #75 VD · #764 CHSVP strongholds37.5% #29 VD · #807 CHSP strongholds22.9% #110 VD · #274 CHCentre strongholds4.2% #184 VD · #1884 CHFDP strongholds19.6% #218 VD · #486 CHGLP strongholds3.2% #275 VD · #1553 CHGreen strongholds7.7% #242 VD · #942 CHLargest by area25.1 km² #27 VD · #366 CHHighest municipalities698 m #78 VD · #602 CHSecond homes11.2% #132 VD · #1019 CHOrganic farming6.7% #176 VD · #1445 CHBest-connected municipalities63 min #192 VD · #891 CHRemotest municipalities63 min #106 VD · #1244 CHHighest peaks1'607 m #21 VD · #428 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'002 m #36 VD · #417 CHGreatest vertical range1'038 m #23 VD · #437 CHSteepest municipalities8.9° #76 VD · #1031 CHSolar potential26 GWh #65 VD · #798 CHSolar potential per capita15'348 kWh #64 VD · #387 CHCheapest electricity29.95 Rp./kWh #272 VD · #1801 CHMost expensive electricity29.95 Rp./kWh #29 VD · #306 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Bière?
Bière has 2 postal codes: 1145, 1149.
What is the tax rate in Bière?
The municipal tax multiplier of Bière is 69% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Bière?
A single person without children pays about 16'089 CHF income tax in Bière on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 120 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Bière have?
Bière has 1'696 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Bière?
Bière has 603 foreign residents, a share of 35.55% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap