Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
584 52.0%
Men
540 48.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
243 21.6%
Swiss citizens
1'040 92.5%
Foreign residents
84 7.5%
Population density
412 pop./km²
0–19 · 243 · 21.6%20–64 · 609 · 54.2%65+ · 272 · 24.2%
Foreign residents 7.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +5 (+0.5%) · 8 births · 12 deaths · net migration +13
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 32.7% Yes
24.7% YesNo 75.3%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 19.3% Yes
27.6% YesNo 72.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 47.0% Yes
33.7% YesNo 66.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 42.9% Yes
55.5% YesNo 44.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 33.6% Yes
50.2% YesNo 49.8%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 59.6% Yes
46.3% YesNo 53.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 61.8% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 39.7% Yes
20.2% YesNo 79.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 28.0% Yes
38.2% YesNo 61.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 27.6% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP32.6% · strongest party
SVP32.6%
SP16.4%
Mitte16.0%
GLP14.1%
FDP8.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier164%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
164%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 105 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'691 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 99 of 334 in the canton · 1689 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'691 CHF(~16.7%)
BäriswilCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBäriswilBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.8%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.6%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.4%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.7%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.7%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.6%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'053 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
699 m
Mean elevation
581 m
Relief
170 m
Mean slope
7.2°
Flat share
47.5%
South-facing
6.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 170 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
8.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
10.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'900
Per inhabitant
7'500 kWh/yr
8 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.98 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.6 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.32 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.2 Rp./kWh
28.98 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.39 %
Second homes
7 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
512
Built before 194623.6%
Built since 200116.4%
0.39 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
197
Workplaces
49
Services share
88.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 15 (7.6%) · Secondary 8 (4.1%) · Tertiary 174 (88.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
105 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 41 min · Car 27 min
AgglomerationPT 41 min · Car 18 min
Remoteness 292/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number403
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'124 #187 BE · #1374 CHGrowing municipalities0.5% #153 BE · #1128 CHShrinking municipalities0.5% #180 BE · #973 CHJobs per resident0.18 #302 BE · #1847 CHFamilies & children21.6% #58 BE · #623 CHAge structure24.2% #133 BE · #490 CHWomen share52% #26 BE · #134 CHForeign residents7.5% #220 BE · #1899 CHPopulation density412/km² #62 BE · #594 CHTax burden16'691 #101 BE · #1691 CHTaxes164% #105 BEWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #121 BE · #1206 CHSunniest municipalities42.2% #163 BE · #1084 CHRainiest municipalities1'053 mm #256 BE · #1361 CHVoter turnout58.6% #62 BE · #740 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #153 BE · #1269 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #44 BE · #168 CHSVP strongholds32.6% #274 BE · #1117 CHSP strongholds16.4% #115 BE · #794 CHCentre strongholds16% #8 BE · #757 CHFDP strongholds8.4% #76 BE · #1556 CHGLP strongholds14.1% #10 BE · #48 CHGreen strongholds4.3% #271 BE · #1666 CHLargest by area2.7 km² #302 BE · #1916 CHHighest municipalities569 m #197 BE · #930 CHSecond homes7% #311 BE · #1819 CHOrganic farming0% #270 BE · #1640 CHBest-connected municipalities41 min #43 BE · #247 CHRemotest municipalities41 min #292 BE · #1848 CHHighest peaks699 m #212 BE · #1211 CHHighest-lying municipalities581 m #204 BE · #1088 CHGreatest vertical range170 m #215 BE · #1487 CHSteepest municipalities7.2° #196 BE · #1210 CHSolar potential8 GWh #241 BE · #1660 CHSolar potential per capita7'500 kWh #290 BE · #1571 CHCheapest electricity28.98 Rp./kWh #265 BE · #1622 CHMost expensive electricity28.98 Rp./kWh #60 BE · #475 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Bäriswil?
The postal code of Bäriswil is 3323.
What is the tax rate in Bäriswil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Bäriswil is 164% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Bäriswil?
A single person without children pays about 16'691 CHF income tax in Bäriswil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 99 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Bäriswil have?
Bäriswil has 1'124 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Bäriswil?
Bäriswil has 84 foreign residents, a share of 7.47% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap