Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
677 48.2%
Men
729 51.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
315 22.4%
Swiss citizens
1'231 87.6%
Foreign residents
175 12.5%
Population density
45 pop./km²
0–19 · 315 · 22.4%20–64 · 838 · 59.6%65+ · 253 · 18.0%
Foreign residents 12.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +20 (+1.4%) · 9 births · 7 deaths · net migration +18
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 33.5% Yes
27.7% YesNo 72.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 57.2% Yes
55.6% YesNo 44.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 55.2% Yes
54.9% YesNo 45.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 36.4% Yes
37.4% YesNo 62.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 42.5% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 39.8% Yes
29.8% YesNo 70.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 74.9% Yes
76.4% YesNo 23.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Visp: 45.6% Yes
37.8% YesNo 62.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte49.4% · strongest party
Mitte49.4%
SVP32.8%
SP6.6%
FDP5.0%
GRÜNE4.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier120%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
120%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 62 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'104 CHF(15.1%)
Rank 44 of 122 in the canton · 1019 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'104 CHF(~15.1%)
BaltschiederCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBaltschiederValaisSwitzerland median
40'0004.7%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0008.4%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'0009.9%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00011.4%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00012.7%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00013.8%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00015.1%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00016.3%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00017.4%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00018.5%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.7%18.1–22%19%
150'00020.7%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00023.6%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00025.6%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00026.7%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00027.7%26–30%25.8%
275'00028.5%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00029.2%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)-0.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020675 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
3'922 m
Mean elevation
2'469 m
Relief
3'285 m
Mean slope
33.1°
Flat share
5.1%
South-facing
32.9%
Above 2000 m
79.0%
Relief 3'285 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
11.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
16.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'600
Per inhabitant
8'250 kWh/yr
12 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.71 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.83 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.3 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.25 Rp./kWh
23.71 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator VED Visp Energie Dienste AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300522 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.65 %
Second homes
8.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
606
Built before 19469.9%
Built since 200129.0%
1.65 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
273
Workplaces
79
Services share
74.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 34 (12.5%) · Secondary 36 (13.2%) · Tertiary 203 (74.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
78 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 86 min · Car 101 min
AgglomerationPT 33 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 106/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6281
DistrictBezirk Visp
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'406 #57 VS · #1221 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #42 VS · #568 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #81 VS · #1543 CHJobs per resident0.19 #107 VS · #1843 CHFamilies & children22.4% #9 VS · #464 CHAge structure18% #109 VS · #1657 CHWomen share48.2% #99 VS · #1830 CHForeign residents12.5% #86 VS · #1501 CHPopulation density45/km² #67 VS · #1811 CHTax burden15'104 #44 VS · #1019 CHTaxes120% #62 VSWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #20 VS · #930 CHSunniest municipalities54.5% #40 VS · #108 CHRainiest municipalities675 mm #100 VS · #2079 CHVoter turnout54.9% #54 VS · #1238 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #57 VS · #735 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #21 VS · #784 CHSVP strongholds32.8% #25 VS · #1111 CHSP strongholds6.6% #81 VS · #1828 CHCentre strongholds49.4% #47 VS · #85 CHFDP strongholds5% #69 VS · #1860 CHGLP strongholds1.5% #71 VS · #1863 CHGreen strongholds4.5% #72 VS · #1641 CHLargest by area31.2 km² #51 VS · #302 CHHighest municipalities2'523 m #3 VS · #6 CHSecond homes8.7% #116 VS · #1455 CHOrganic farming25% #36 VS · #484 CHBest-connected municipalities86 min #18 VS · #1491 CHRemotest municipalities86 min #106 VS · #642 CHHighest peaks3'922 m #20 VS · #25 CHHighest-lying municipalities2'469 m #12 VS · #15 CHGreatest vertical range3'285 m #7 VS · #10 CHSteepest municipalities33.1° #9 VS · #34 CHSolar potential12 GWh #78 VS · #1438 CHSolar potential per capita8'250 kWh #103 VS · #1410 CHCheapest electricity23.71 Rp./kWh #17 VS · #82 CHMost expensive electricity23.71 Rp./kWh #107 VS · #2026 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Baltschieder?
Baltschieder has 3 postal codes: 3930, 3931, 3937.
What is the tax rate in Baltschieder?
The municipal tax multiplier of Baltschieder is 120% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Baltschieder?
A single person without children pays about 15'104 CHF income tax in Baltschieder on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 44 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Baltschieder have?
Baltschieder has 1'406 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Baltschieder?
Baltschieder has 175 foreign residents, a share of 12.45% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap