Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
618 50.2%
Men
613 49.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
278 22.6%
Swiss citizens
890 72.3%
Foreign residents
341 27.7%
Population density
136 pop./km²
0–19 · 278 · 22.6%20–64 · 713 · 57.9%65+ · 240 · 19.5%
Foreign residents 27.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +13 (+1.1%) · 12 births · 20 deaths · net migration +18
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 23.6% Yes
22.4% YesNo 77.6%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 31.3% Yes
35.9% YesNo 64.2%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 51.4% Yes
59.9% YesNo 40.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.7% Yes
50.7% YesNo 49.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 41.7% Yes
49.4% YesNo 50.6%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 42.7% Yes
37.5% YesNo 62.5%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 47.0% Yes
48.9% YesNo 51.1%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 45.8% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.9% Yes
48.4% YesNo 51.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 64.5% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP24.8% · strongest party
SVP24.8%
SP22.8%
FDP19.7%
GRÜNE8.8%
GLP7.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier65%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
65%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 83 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'822 CHF(15.8%)
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton · 1180 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'822 CHF(~15.8%)
BallaiguesCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBallaiguesVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.5%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00010.9%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00014.7%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00015.8%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00016.8%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00017.7%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.5%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019.4%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.1%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.1%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00023.8%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00025.3%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00026.7%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00027.9%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00028.9%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'557 mm
6.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'242 m
Mean elevation
949 m
Relief
633 m
Mean slope
13.3°
Flat share
7.4%
South-facing
65.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 633 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
13.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
17.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'900
Per inhabitant
10'690 kWh/yr
13 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
33.52 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.84 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.14 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
33.52 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator VOé distribution SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300663 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
3.24 %
Second homes
9.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
587
Built before 194658.4%
Built since 200115.8%
3.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
984
Workplaces
65
Services share
15.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 37 (3.8%) · Secondary 797 (81.0%) · Tertiary 150 (15.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
402 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 81 min · Car 37 min
AgglomerationPT 43 min · Car 26 min
Remoteness 40/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5744
Head of governmentRaphaël Darbellay
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'231 #117 VD · #1304 CHGrowing municipalities1.1% #104 VD · #753 CHShrinking municipalities1.1% #197 VD · #1360 CHJobs per resident0.8 #27 VD · #161 CHFamilies & children22.6% #148 VD · #405 CHAge structure19.5% #95 VD · #1348 CHWomen share50.2% #146 VD · #823 CHForeign residents27.7% #76 VD · #420 CHPopulation density136/km² #148 VD · #1282 CHTax burden15'822 #72 VD · #1182 CHTaxes65% #83 VDWarmest municipalities6.4 °C #284 VD · #1909 CHSunniest municipalities44.9% #163 VD · #687 CHRainiest municipalities1'557 mm #16 VD · #204 CHVoter turnout59.6% #181 VD · #638 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #122 VD · #954 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #28 VD · #552 CHSVP strongholds24.8% #146 VD · #1568 CHSP strongholds22.8% #114 VD · #282 CHCentre strongholds6% #78 VD · #1686 CHFDP strongholds19.7% #216 VD · #476 CHGLP strongholds7.8% #130 VD · #617 CHGreen strongholds8.8% #225 VD · #746 CHLargest by area9.1 km² #98 VD · #1040 CHHighest municipalities995 m #23 VD · #265 CHSecond homes9.9% #165 VD · #1222 CHOrganic farming0% #261 VD · #2010 CHBest-connected municipalities81 min #263 VD · #1373 CHRemotest municipalities81 min #40 VD · #750 CHHighest peaks1'242 m #58 VD · #585 CHHighest-lying municipalities949 m #43 VD · #462 CHGreatest vertical range633 m #55 VD · #593 CHSteepest municipalities13.3° #29 VD · #681 CHSolar potential13 GWh #120 VD · #1339 CHSolar potential per capita10'690 kWh #150 VD · #956 CHCheapest electricity33.52 Rp./kWh #293 VD · #2040 CHMost expensive electricity33.52 Rp./kWh #6 VD · #65 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Ballaigues?
The postal code of Ballaigues is 1338.
What is the tax rate in Ballaigues?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ballaigues is 65% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Ballaigues?
A single person without children pays about 15'822 CHF income tax in Ballaigues on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 70 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ballaigues have?
Ballaigues has 1'231 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ballaigues?
Ballaigues has 341 foreign residents, a share of 27.7% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap