Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'943 49.3%
Men
1'995 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
881 22.4%
Swiss citizens
2'509 63.7%
Foreign residents
1'429 36.3%
Population density
193 pop./km²
0–19 · 881 · 22.4%20–64 · 2'470 · 62.7%65+ · 587 · 14.9%
Foreign residents 36.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +103 (+2.7%) · 36 births · 14 deaths · net migration +84
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 34.4% Yes
34.2% YesNo 65.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 56.8% Yes
54.5% YesNo 45.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 48.9% Yes
48.5% YesNo 51.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 51.6% Yes
50.2% YesNo 49.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 21.2% Yes
21.6% YesNo 78.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 46.7% Yes
48.5% YesNo 51.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 54.1% Yes
56.0% YesNo 44.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 62.0% Yes
56.8% YesNo 43.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Conthey: 63.9% Yes
67.1% YesNo 32.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP34.2% · strongest party
SVP34.2%
Mitte28.0%
FDP14.7%
SP13.6%
GRÜNE6.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier130%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
130%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 94 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'694 CHF(15.7%)
Rank 76 of 122 in the canton · 1154 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'694 CHF(~15.7%)
ArdonCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeArdonValaisSwitzerland median
40'0004.9%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0008.8%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'00010.4%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00011.9%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00013.2%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00014.4%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00015.7%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00016.9%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00018%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00019.2%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.4%18.1–22%19%
150'00021.4%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00024.3%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00026.3%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00027.5%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00028.5%26–30%25.8%
275'00029.3%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00030%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.4 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)5.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020627 mm
10.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'950 m
Mean elevation
1'377 m
Relief
2'479 m
Mean slope
27.8°
Flat share
21.2%
South-facing
8.3%
Above 2000 m
24.5%
Relief 2'479 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
32.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
42.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
7'200
Per inhabitant
8'228 kWh/yr
32 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.04 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.95 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.03 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.27 Rp./kWh
25.04 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genedis SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.89 %
Second homes
12.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
1'911
Built before 194620.0%
Built since 200143.7%
0.89 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'048
Workplaces
227
Services share
63.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 118 (11.3%) · Secondary 260 (24.8%) · Tertiary 670 (63.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
17
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
181 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 91 min · Car 67 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 97/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6021
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'938 #29 VS · #566 CHGrowing municipalities2.7% #13 VS · #205 CHShrinking municipalities2.7% #109 VS · #1904 CHJobs per resident0.27 #76 VS · #1453 CHFamilies & children22.4% #8 VS · #463 CHAge structure14.9% #118 VS · #1998 CHWomen share49.3% #65 VS · #1408 CHForeign residents36.3% #11 VS · #132 CHPopulation density193/km² #24 VS · #1053 CHTax burden15'694 #76 VS · #1154 CHTaxes130% #94 VSWarmest municipalities10.4 °C #4 VS · #263 CHSunniest municipalities58.1% #1 VS · #1 CHRainiest municipalities627 mm #108 VS · #2087 CHVoter turnout49.8% #91 VS · #1800 CHAgainst Switzerland17.8% #48 VS · #668 CHAligned with Switzerland82.2% #23 VS · #801 CHSVP strongholds34.2% #21 VS · #1028 CHSP strongholds13.6% #38 VS · #1100 CHCentre strongholds28% #95 VS · #279 CHFDP strongholds14.7% #45 VS · #853 CHGLP strongholds1.9% #44 VS · #1781 CHGreen strongholds6.8% #55 VS · #1151 CHLargest by area20.4 km² #71 VS · #472 CHHighest municipalities503 m #105 VS · #1197 CHSecond homes12.9% #104 VS · #795 CHOrganic farming0% #105 VS · #2047 CHBest-connected municipalities91 min #25 VS · #1588 CHRemotest municipalities91 min #97 VS · #538 CHHighest peaks2'950 m #71 VS · #154 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'377 m #85 VS · #239 CHGreatest vertical range2'479 m #45 VS · #85 CHSteepest municipalities27.8° #57 VS · #163 CHSolar potential32 GWh #35 VS · #620 CHSolar potential per capita8'228 kWh #104 VS · #1413 CHCheapest electricity25.04 Rp./kWh #41 VS · #423 CHMost expensive electricity25.04 Rp./kWh #66 VS · #1668 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Ardon?
The postal code of Ardon is 1957.
What is the tax rate in Ardon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ardon is 130% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Ardon?
A single person without children pays about 15'694 CHF income tax in Ardon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 76 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ardon have?
Ardon has 3'938 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ardon?
Ardon has 1'429 foreign residents, a share of 36.29% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap