Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'423 49.7%
Men
2'450 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
980 20.1%
Swiss citizens
3'906 80.2%
Foreign residents
967 19.8%
Population density
492 pop./km²
0–19 · 980 · 20.1%20–64 · 2'824 · 58.0%65+ · 1'069 · 21.9%
Foreign residents 19.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +60 (+1.3%) · 37 births · 37 deaths · net migration +44
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 22.2% Yes
21.8% YesNo 78.2%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.3% Yes
29.2% YesNo 70.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.1% Yes
32.7% YesNo 67.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 58.5% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 57.9% Yes
53.8% YesNo 46.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 34.8% Yes
37.6% YesNo 62.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 46.2% Yes
50.4% YesNo 49.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 20.9% Yes
21.4% YesNo 78.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 42.2% Yes
39.1% YesNo 60.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 39.8% Yes
37.2% YesNo 62.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP37.6% · strongest party
SVP37.6%
SP15.5%
FDP10.6%
GLP10.4%
Mitte8.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier157%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
157%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 63 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'463 CHF(16.5%)
Rank 63 of 334 in the canton · 1554 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'463 CHF(~16.5%)
AarwangenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeAarwangenBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.7%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.4%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.8%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00013.9%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.7%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.5%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.5%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.3%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.2%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00018.9%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.7%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.4%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.2%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.7%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.1%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.3%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.4%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.3%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'117 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
513 m
Mean elevation
451 m
Relief
105 m
Mean slope
4°
Flat share
71.8%
South-facing
4.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 105 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
39.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
51 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'800
Per inhabitant
8'112 kWh/yr
40 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.86 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.9 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.66 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.3 Rp./kWh
23.86 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Einwohnergemeinde Aarwangen, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.82 %
Second homes
8.5 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
2'306
Built before 194620.4%
Built since 200124.2%
1.82 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'628
Workplaces
259
Services share
56.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 69 (4.2%) · Secondary 645 (39.6%) · Tertiary 914 (56.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
22
Organic share
4.5 %
Farmland
527 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 68 min · Car 54 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 139/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number321
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'873 #44 BE · #451 CHGrowing municipalities1.3% #87 BE · #658 CHShrinking municipalities1.3% #247 BE · #1449 CHJobs per resident0.33 #187 BE · #1122 CHFamilies & children20.1% #124 BE · #1101 CHAge structure21.9% #227 BE · #868 CHWomen share49.7% #214 BE · #1103 CHForeign residents19.8% #53 BE · #879 CHPopulation density492/km² #56 BE · #513 CHTax burden16'463 #63 BE · #1554 CHTaxes157% #63 BEWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #75 BE · #1025 CHSunniest municipalities40.3% #294 BE · #1665 CHRainiest municipalities1'117 mm #194 BE · #996 CHVoter turnout49% #274 BE · #1855 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #105 BE · #828 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #91 BE · #570 CHSVP strongholds37.6% #226 BE · #796 CHSP strongholds15.5% #133 BE · #891 CHCentre strongholds8.5% #144 BE · #1367 CHFDP strongholds10.6% #36 BE · #1311 CHGLP strongholds10.4% #81 BE · #271 CHGreen strongholds7.8% #122 BE · #912 CHLargest by area9.9 km² #151 BE · #966 CHHighest municipalities437 m #319 BE · #1635 CHSecond homes8.5% #270 BE · #1504 CHOrganic farming4.5% #246 BE · #1544 CHBest-connected municipalities68 min #193 BE · #1011 CHRemotest municipalities68 min #139 BE · #1075 CHHighest peaks513 m #304 BE · #1834 CHHighest-lying municipalities451 m #311 BE · #1712 CHGreatest vertical range105 m #275 BE · #1808 CHSteepest municipalities4° #264 BE · #1735 CHSolar potential40 GWh #62 BE · #473 CHSolar potential per capita8'112 kWh #280 BE · #1442 CHCheapest electricity23.86 Rp./kWh #2 BE · #89 CHMost expensive electricity23.86 Rp./kWh #332 BE · #2018 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Aarwangen?
Aarwangen has 2 postal codes: 4912, 4922.
What is the tax rate in Aarwangen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Aarwangen is 157% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Aarwangen?
A single person without children pays about 16'463 CHF income tax in Aarwangen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 63 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Aarwangen have?
Aarwangen has 4'873 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Aarwangen?
Aarwangen has 967 foreign residents, a share of 19.84% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap