Skip to main content

6014

Luzern

This postal code extends over 2 municipalities: postal delivery areas do not follow municipal borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Location information

PLZ 6014
Postal code
6014
Place name
Luzern
Municipality
Lucerne
Canton
LucerneLU
Language
German (Deutsch)
Area
12.2 km²
City quarters
Littauerberg31.3%, Littau Dorf15.0%, An der Emme14.4%, Matt10.7%, Udelboden3.4%, Ruopigen1.2%

Geographic coordinates

swisstopo
Latitude
47.052700°
Longitude
8.262900°
Municipality key (BFS)
1061

About this postal code

Postal code 6014 serves the area of Luzern in the canton of LU, Switzerland. The municipality is identified by the official key 1061. The primary language in this region is German.

City quarters

BFS · 2024

Postal code 6014 Luzern covers parts of several statistical city quarters — a postal code is a delivery area, not a single neighbourhood: Littauerberg, Littau Dorf, An der Emme, Matt, Udelboden & Ruopigen.

Share by area of the postal-code perimeter that falls in each BFS statistical quarter (City Statistics cities only). Percentages are of the postal code, not of the quarter.

23.7% of 6014 lies outside the city boundary — the postal code reaches beyond the city.

Postal code × quarter (derived) 2024 · Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS), GEOSTAT · swisstopo, retrieved 04.10.2026

Postal code 6014 covers 1 localities across 2 municipalities. A postal code is a delivery area and does not follow municipal borders — the pairing is spelled out row by row.

LocalityMunicipalityCanton
LuzernMalters · LucerneLU

Municipalities in this postal code area

swisstopo · 2

Localities

swisstopo · 1

Taxes in Lucerne

ESTV · 2026
Municipal tax multiplier145%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%

Tax multipliers apply per municipality — shown for Lucerne.

Tax rank 8 of 79 in canton Lucerne

Accessibility (municipality of Lucerne)

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 72 min · Car 48 min
Remotest municipalities →
Tariff H425.56 Rp./kWh
Roof potential253 GWh/yr
Per inhabitant2'913 kWh/yr
All energy rankings →
Second homes10.1 %
Premium regionRegion 1
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

Nearby postal codes

swisstopo
Where is postal code 6014?
Postal code 6014 lies in 2 municipalities: Malters, Lucerne (canton LU). Postal codes are delivery areas and do not follow municipal borders.
Which localities and municipalities does postal code 6014 comprise?
Postal code 6014 covers 1 localities across 2 municipalities. A postal code is a delivery area and does not follow municipal borders — the pairing is spelled out row by row. Malters & Lucerne. Luzern: Malters, Lucerne.
Which city quarters does postal code 6014 cover?
Postal code 6014 covers parts of Littauerberg (31.3%), Littau Dorf (15.0%), An der Emme (14.4%), Matt (10.7%), Udelboden (3.4%), Ruopigen (1.2%). No quarter belongs entirely to a postal code: the percentages are the share of the code's area that falls in each quarter.